Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Montpon-Ménestérol, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol brought in €6,743 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montpon-Ménestérol run through June 2025.
The short answer
Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €120 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Montpon-Ménestérol is the 622nd-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb market See Every Montpon-Ménestérol ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montpon-Ménestérol?
Gross bookings per Montpon-Ménestérol listing averaged €6,743 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montpon-Ménestérol listing brought in €1,910 in August, its best month, and €356 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montpon-Ménestérol's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,780+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,010 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €571 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €327 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.3 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €846.
Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €878 | 49.4% | €125 | 22 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,905 | 62.2% | €127 | 29 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,225 | 43.6% | €124 | 21 days |
| Oct 2024 | €755 | 46.4% | €125 | 11 days |
| Nov 2024 | €356 | 22.4% | €124 | 22 days |
| Dec 2024 | €707 | 42.9% | €123 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | €518 | 31.1% | €122 | 15 days |
| Feb 2025 | €903 | 46.4% | €115 | 44 days |
| Mar 2025 | €878 | 39.0% | €121 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | €597 | 38.7% | €122 | 42 days |
| May 2025 | €605 | 35.5% | €126 | 45 days |
| Jun 2025 | €825 | 34.8% | €134 | 37 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montpon-Ménestérol home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb took in €6,743 in the 12 months to June 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,970, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,743 | €11,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,050 | −€1,860 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€340 | −€600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€200 | −€360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,820 | −€3,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,923about €410 a month | €8,810about €730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montpon-Ménestérol's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montpon-Ménestérol home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montpon-Ménestérol's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montpon-Ménestérol listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €56 adds about €557 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €56. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €670 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,910, against €356 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,000 a month, against €560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montpon-Ménestérol?
Montpon-Ménestérol listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in November to 62% in August.
Across Montpon-Ménestérol's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Montpon-Ménestérol, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montpon-Ménestérol?
The average nightly rate in Montpon-Ménestérol, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €120 over the past year, about 23% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Rates peak in June at about €135 and bottom out in February at about €115.
Across Montpon-Ménestérol's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €305+ a night, about 5.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €56 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €38 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 16% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montpon-Ménestérol is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol?
Guests book Montpon-Ménestérol stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montpon-Ménestérol
None of the 19 active listings in Montpon-Ménestérol display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montpon-Ménestérol.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol
AirROI's area guide picks five Montpon-Ménestérol neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montpon-Ménestérol Center, Lac de Gurson and Vineyards of Bordeaux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montpon-Ménestérol Center | The heart of the town with charming streets, local shops, and cafes. Perfect for guests looking to immerse themselves in the local culture and lifestyle. | Local markets, Cafes and restaurants, Church of Saint-Rémy, Cultural festivals, Montpon-Ménestérol town square |
| Lac de Gurson | A popular lake area for outdoor activities, including hiking, fishing, and swimming. Attracts nature lovers and families seeking a peaceful retreat. | Lac de Gurson hiking trails, Picnic areas, Water sports facilities, Scenic views, Wildlife watching |
| Vineyards of Bordeaux | Close proximity to some of the most famous vineyards in Bordeaux, making it an attractive destination for wine enthusiasts. | Wine tastings, Vineyard tours, Cave visits, Gourmet dining, Wine festivals |
| Bassin de la Dordogne | A short drive from the scenic Dordogne River, ideal for guests interested in heritage sites, kayaking, and picturesque landscapes. | Dordogne River activities, Historic villages, Castles, Natural parks, Scenic viewpoints |
| Castillon-la-Bataille | Known for its historical significance and proximity to beautiful rolling hills. Excellent for tourists interested in history and the outdoors. | Historical battlefields, Château de Castillon, Nature trails, Local wineries, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montpon-Ménestérol vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Saint-Émilion (29 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Montpon-Ménestérol.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinsac 21 km | 31 | €11,769 | €189 | 34% |
| Lussac 22 km | 37 | €16,005 | €218 | 31% |
| Saint-Astier 24 km | 50 | €9,627 | €144 | 34% |
| Saint-Privat-en-Périgord 25 km | 33 | €15,184 | €201 | 32% |
| Vayres 25 km | 40 | €11,789 | €149 | 33% |
| Montagne 25 km | 41 | €18,822 | €241 | 30% |
| Eyraud-Crempse-Maurens 26 km | 37 | €7,369 | €144 | 26% |
| Saint-Émilion 29 km | 100 | €22,189 | €223 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montpon-Ménestérol
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montpon-Ménestérol:
- Saint-Brevin-les-Pins Airbnb data France · €120/night · 39.1%
- Brem-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €118/night · 39.1%
- Bernex Airbnb data France · €119/night · 38.6%
- Calvisson Airbnb data France · €117/night · 38.9%
- Fontainebleau Airbnb data France · €122/night · 38.7%
- Port-Bail-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €124/night · 39.0%
FAQ
Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montpon-Ménestérol?
An active Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb grossed €6,743 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,010 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montpon-Ménestérol listings earn between €327 and €1,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montpon-Ménestérol?
Listings in Montpon-Ménestérol were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montpon-Ménestérol?
The average booked night in Montpon-Ménestérol cost €120 before fees. Half of listings charge between €38 and €105; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol?
None of the active Montpon-Ménestérol listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montpon-Ménestérol?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montpon-Ménestérol Airbnb grossed €6,743 in the 12 months to June 2025, 49% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €730 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montpon-Ménestérol?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,910 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montpon-Ménestérol?
Montpon-Ménestérol stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montpon-Ménestérol?
Montpon-Ménestérol Center, Lac de Gurson and Vineyards of Bordeaux draw the most short-term rental interest in Montpon-Ménestérol. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montpon-Ménestérol?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Montpon-Ménestérol as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Quinsac, 21 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Montpon-Ménestérol from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.