Pehillo Estate-3 houses & king size beds+pool-20 p Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.77 - Revenue
- €109,312
- Occupancy
- 54.0%
- Daily rate
- €660
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Nérac brought in €15,542 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 17% more than the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €161 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €155 and 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 61 active listings, Nérac is the 188th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings shrank 13%.
Browse the live Nérac Airbnb market See Every Nérac ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Nérac listing averaged €15,542 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Nérac listing brings in €3,320 in August, its best month, and €1,010 in February, its slowest. November runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,578 | 38.8% | €142 | €51 | 48 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,040 | 29.6% | €141 | €35 | 32 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,255 | 28.7% | €142 | €40 | 42 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €994 | 27.2% | €140 | €32 | 61 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,001 | 31.7% | €141 | €36 | 35 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,321 | 28.7% | €144 | €43 | 33 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,603 | 28.5% | €148 | €53 | 42 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,441 | 42.4% | €151 | €79 | 60 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,470 | 42.3% | €156 | €82 | 60 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,982 | 51.1% | €158 | €96 | 82 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,103 | 58.3% | €158 | €100 | 90 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,651 | 36.0% | €151 | €55 | 55 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Nérac listing earns about €1,140 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nérac Airbnb took in €15,542 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,300 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,242 | €26,010 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Nérac bookings | €1,300 | €2,380 |
| Gross bookings | €15,542 | €28,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Nérac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,220 | −€4,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,300 | −€2,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€780 | −€1,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€470 | −€850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,320 | −€9,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,222about €850 a month | €18,880about €1,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Nérac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nérac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,370 a month, against €1,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
Nérac listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 61% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Nérac, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Nérac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €161 over the past year, about the same as the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (€155) and about the same as the France average (€160). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in October and November at about €130.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €141. The 12-month ADR of €161 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nérac it averaged €59 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical November to about €107 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 3.1 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59.
Seasonality
Nérac has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to March. A listing earns about 2.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Nérac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,800.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,070 |
| February | Low season | €1,010 |
| March | Low season | €1,460 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,740 |
| May | High season | €2,290 |
| June | High season | €2,280 |
| July | High season | €2,910 |
| August | High season | €3,320 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,790 |
| October | Low season | €1,410 |
| November | Low season | €1,030 |
| December | Low season | €1,270 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | €2,700 | 49% | €149 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, September | €1,760 | 35% | €144 |
| Low seasonOctober–March | €1,210 | 31% | €134 |
Guests book Nérac stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 61 active listings in Nérac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nérac.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Nérac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nérac City Center, Parc de la Garonne and Nérac's Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nérac City Center | Historic town center with charming streets, vibrant markets, and proximity to local attractions. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore Nérac's rich history and culture. | Château de Nérac, Les Halles de Nérac, Parc de la Garonne, Église Saint-Nicolas, L'Artelier de Nérac |
| Parc de la Garonne | Scenic park located along the banks of the Garonne River, offering beautiful views and outdoor activities. A great choice for nature lovers and families looking for a tranquil getaway. | Garonne River walking paths, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Canoeing, Bird watching |
| Nérac's Historic District | A quaint area filled with medieval architecture and boutique shops. Perfect for guests who appreciate history and culture while enjoying local dining and shopping experiences. | Rue du Château, Place de la République, Local artisan shops, Historical walking tours, Restaurants serving regional cuisine |
| Nearby Villages | Surrounding villages like Lavardac and Barbaste offer charming rural stays with local character. Appeal to visitors seeking a peaceful retreat from urban life. | Local farms, Charming countryside, Historic churches, Outdoor markets, Nature trails |
| Canoeing on the Baïse River | Attracts adventure seekers and families with activities such as canoeing and kayaking. Great for those looking for outdoor experiences connected to nature. | Canoe rentals, Water sports, Beautiful river sceneries, Fishing spots, Wildlife watching |
| Thermal Spas in Barbotan | A short drive from Nérac, Barbotan is known for its thermal baths and wellness centers. Popular with visitors seeking relaxation and wellness retreats. | Thermal baths, Spa treatments, Wellness retreats, Countryside views, Beauty therapies |
| Wine Tasting Tours | Nérac is located near vineyards and is part of the wine region of South West France. Wine enthusiasts will enjoy local wine tastings and vineyard tours. | Vineyard tours, Wine tasting experiences, Local winemakers, Gastronomy events, Scenic vineyard views |
| Local Markets and Festivals | Nérac hosts several markets and festivals throughout the year, showcasing local produce, crafts, and culture. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience local life. | Weekly farmer's market, Annual festivals, Craft fairs, Live music events, Culinary showcases |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Nérac are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Houses are the most common property type at 70%, about three times the share of apartments and condos (23%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Nérac Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.8% | 56 |
| Private room | 8.2% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Nérac Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 70.5% | 43 |
| Apartment/Condo | 23.0% | 14 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.3% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.6% | 1 |
| Others | 1.6% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Nérac (25% of entire homes), and 49% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 55 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Nérac entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.8% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 23.6% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.5% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.6% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.7% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.7% | 7 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Nérac earned €7,180 over the past year, against €10,600 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | €7,180 | €9,420 | €86 | 37% |
| 2 bedrooms | 14 | €5,730 | €9,080 | €111 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 13 | €10,600 | €10,200 | €130 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Nérac is eight or more guests (29% of listings), and 54% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 56 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Nérac listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 14.3% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 3.6% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 3.6% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 21.4% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 3.6% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 28.6% | 16 |
Nérac hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (31%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Nérac: 44% of listings have one, and 90% offer free parking on site. Only 44% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Nérac listings with each common amenity
Guests
Nérac draws mostly domestic guests: 88% of those who left reviews live in France. Bordeaux alone accounts for 11% of reviews. Of the 12% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and Spanish.
88% of Nérac guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Nérac guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bordeaux | 11.0% |
| Toulouse | 4.7% |
| Paris | 3.8% |
| Nérac | 2.5% |
| Pau | 1.9% |
Where Nérac guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 88.2% |
| United Kingdom | 3.0% |
| Canada | 1.6% |
| Spain | 1.6% |
| Belgium | 1.1% |
Languages spoken by Nérac guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.4% |
| English | 32.0% |
| Spanish | 11.9% |
| German | 4.5% |
| Dutch | 1.6% |
Nérac Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 67% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.83.
Communication scores highest in Nérac; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.91 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.89 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.83 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Nérac listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Nérac listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.8% | 31 |
| 181-270 days | 41.0% | 25 |
| 91-180 days | 6.6% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 1.6% | 1 |
Days a year Nérac listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.6% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 8.2% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 44.3% | 27 |
| 31-90 days | 29.5% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 16.4% | 10 |
The average Nérac booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 1,220 in all. About a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Nérac
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than six in ten listings in Nérac accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Nérac listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Nérac, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 54% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Nérac listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly six in ten Nérac listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €90. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Nérac, a ten-bedroom home, took in €109,000 over the past year, about 7 times the city's average of €15,500. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Pehillo Estate-3 houses & king size beds+pool-20 p Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Beautiful Nerac house - pool - sleeps 18 Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.88
9-bedroom estate • Pool • Movie theater • Party room Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Large cottage for 14 people. 7 bedrooms, lake view Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Family home in Gascony Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Gite de Ladevèze Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Fewer than 1% of Nérac listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Nérac out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km; the best of them, Sainte-Livrade-sur-Lot, averaged about 30% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condom 19 km | 74 | €7,970 | €168 | 26% |
| Agen 24 km | 323 | €6,882 | €75 | 38% |
| Casteljaloux 28 km | 58 | €9,126 | €106 | 37% |
| Tonneins 29 km | 31 | €5,098 | €77 | 30% |
| Lectoure 32 km | 65 | €9,561 | €129 | 35% |
| Eauze 35 km | 40 | €8,365 | €116 | 31% |
| Sainte-Livrade-sur-Lot 36 km | 35 | €10,824 | €167 | 33% |
| Cazaubon 37 km | 129 | €4,195 | €62 | 34% |
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nérac:
FAQ
An active Nérac Airbnb grossed €15,542 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 61 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,080 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nérac listings earn between €614 and €2,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Nérac were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Nérac cost €161 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €150; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Nérac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nérac Airbnb grossed €15,542 in the 12 months to October 2026, 17% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,222 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,320 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Nérac listing was open to book earned €59 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €117 or more.
Nérac stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Nérac Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Nérac Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Nérac City Center, Parc de la Garonne and Nérac's Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Nérac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 61 active Airbnb listings in Nérac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Condom, 19 km away.
In Nérac, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €90.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,222 Airbnb stays in Nérac, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 61 active Airbnb listings in Nérac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.