Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Vallière, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vallière brought in €4,541 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vallière run through April 2026.
The short answer
Vallière Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Vallière is the 678th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vallière Airbnb market See Every Vallière ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vallière?
Gross bookings per Vallière listing averaged €4,541 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vallière listing brought in €1,570 in August, its best month, and €251 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vallière's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,480+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €898 or more, roughly €420 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €476 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €292 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 6.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €737. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Vallière Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €485 | 20.8% | €101 | €16 | 43 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €714 | 23.8% | €103 | €24 | 52 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,469 | 41.7% | €108 | €47 | 74 days | 7.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,569 | 43.4% | €109 | €51 | 68 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €661 | 23.7% | €108 | €22 | 52 days | 4.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €768 | 23.7% | €108 | €25 | 18 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €722 | 35.0% | €103 | €24 | 18 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €331 | 9.0% | €103 | €11 | 36 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €251 | 6.5% | €100 | €8 | – | – |
| Feb 2026 | €505 | 20.5% | €99 | €18 | 18 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €635 | 22.6% | €100 | €20 | 9 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026* | €497 | 15.2% | €101 | €17 | 63 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vallière address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vallière Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallière Airbnb took in €4,541 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,560, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vallière Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,241 | €8,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Vallière bookings | €300 | €560 |
| Gross bookings | €4,541 | €8,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 39% of Vallière listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€360 | −€670 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€300 | −€560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€230 | −€430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€140 | −€260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,190 | −€2,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,351about €280 a month | €6,400about €530 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vallière Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vallière's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vallière home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vallière's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vallière listings are booked on 36% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €96 adds about €957 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €96. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €420 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,570, against €251 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vallière listings average 4.83 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €710 a month, against €380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vallière?
Vallière listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 16 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 7% in January to 43% in August.
Across Vallière's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 36% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Vallière, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vallière?
The average nightly rate in Vallière, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about 25% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €99 and €110.
Across Vallière's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €96 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Vallière
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €104. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vallière?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vallière it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €8 in January to about €51 in August.
Across Vallière's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €57+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €36 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €19 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about 19% below the median.
August RevPAR was about 6.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €24. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €27 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vallière
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vallière is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vallière?
Guests book Vallière stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vallière
6% of the 18 active listings in Vallière display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vallière.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallière
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vallière neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vallière Center, Lac de la Triouzoune and Monts d'Auvergne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vallière Center | Charming village center with picturesque streets and historical architecture. A serene place for travelers looking to experience the local culture and community. | Église Saint-Laurent, Local markets, Nearby hiking trails, Vallière castle ruins |
| Lac de la Triouzoune | Beautiful lake area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, offering activities such as swimming, fishing, and picnicking. An excellent choice for families and nature lovers. | Lac de la Triouzoune, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Fishing spots |
| Monts d'Auvergne | Stunning mountain range known for its natural beauty and hiking trails. Attracts adventure seekers and those wanting a peaceful retreat in nature. | Puy de Sancy, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Winter sports resorts |
| Château de Val | Historical château offering a glimpse into the region's heritage. Visitors are drawn to the architecture and surrounding gardens. | Château de Val, Gardens, Historical tours |
| Saint-Angel | Nearby village with a tranquil atmosphere and beautiful countryside. Perfect for guests wanting a quiet getaway close to Vallière. | Village walks, Countryside views, Local cuisine |
| Combrailles | Region known for its rich landscape and opportunities for countryside exploration. A hidden gem for those seeking rural tourism. | Lac d'Aubusson, Countryside paths, Local farms, Relaxing atmosphere |
| Gorges de la Sioule | Stunning natural gorges offering breathtaking landscapes and outdoor activities. Popular for hiking, rock climbing, and photography. | Gorges de la Sioule, Canoeing, Hiking trails, Wildlife spotting |
| Champs de Lavande | Known for its scenic lavender fields, perfect for photography and experiencing the local scent of lavender during blooming season. | Lavender fields, Local artisan shops, Countryside strolls |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vallière vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, Royère-de-Vassivière (15 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Vallière.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aubusson 11 km | 43 | €8,546 | €84 | 37% |
| Royère-de-Vassivière 15 km | 36 | €12,477 | €112 | 42% |
| Peyrat-le-Château 23 km | 32 | €9,288 | €99 | 41% |
| Guéret 32 km | 52 | €8,104 | €74 | 39% |
| Meymac 42 km | 32 | €10,243 | €115 | 39% |
| Ussel 45 km | 38 | €10,057 | €112 | 34% |
| Treignac 45 km | 31 | €12,284 | €119 | 40% |
| Panazol 57 km | 30 | €9,529 | €93 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vallière
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vallière:
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
FAQ
Vallière Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vallière?
An active Vallière Airbnb grossed €4,541 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €898 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vallière?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vallière listings earn between €292 and €898 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vallière?
Listings in Vallière were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vallière?
The average booked night in Vallière cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vallière?
In Vallière, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vallière?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallière Airbnb grossed €4,541 in the 12 months to April 2026, 66% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €530 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vallière?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,570 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vallière?
Each night a Vallière listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vallière?
Vallière stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vallière?
The average Vallière Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vallière rated?
Guests rate Vallière Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallière?
Vallière Center, Lac de la Triouzoune and Monts d'Auvergne draw the most short-term rental interest in Vallière. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vallière?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Vallière as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Aubusson, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vallière?
In Vallière, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Vallière from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.