Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Benet, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Benet brought in €9,143 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Benet run through March 2025.
The short answer
Benet Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €101 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Benet is the 312th-largest of 322 Pays de la Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Benet Airbnb market See Every Benet ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Benet?
Gross bookings per Benet listing averaged €9,143 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Pays de la Loire average: €11,454), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Benet listing brought in €2,300 in August, its best month, and €463 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Benet's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,290+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,490 or more, roughly €570 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €917 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €405 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about five times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220.
Benet Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | €1,719 | 38.1% | €101 | 57 days |
| May 2024 | €1,685 | 44.0% | €102 | 41 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,532 | 32.1% | €102 | 42 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,818 | 55.3% | €105 | 54 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,298 | 64.8% | €103 | 91 days |
| Sep 2024 | €951 | 31.8% | €106 | 63 days |
| Oct 2024 | €909 | 30.5% | €101 | 23 days |
| Nov 2024 | €772 | 20.0% | €105 | 68 days |
| Dec 2024 | €895 | 24.6% | €102 | 60 days |
| Jan 2025 | €463 | 16.4% | €98 | 58 days |
| Feb 2025 | €847 | 26.2% | €97 | 16 days |
| Mar 2025 | €762 | 26.5% | €97 | 39 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Benet home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Benet Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benet Airbnb took in €9,143 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €910 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Benet Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,143 | €14,850 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,420 | −€2,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,470 | −€3,930 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,673about €560 a month | €10,920about €910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Benet Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Benet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Benet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Benet's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Benet listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €75 adds about €753 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €75. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,300, against €463 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,240 a month, against €760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Benet?
Benet listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Pays de la Loire average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 16% in January to 65% in August.
Across Benet's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Benet, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Benet?
The average nightly rate in Benet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €101 over the past year, about 25% below the Pays de la Loire average of €135 and about 37% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €97 and €105.
Across Benet's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €210+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €75 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Benet
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Benet
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Benet is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Benet?
Guests book Benet stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Benet
None of the 17 active listings in Benet display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Benet.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benet
AirROI's area guide picks Nantes City Center, Château de Puy du Fou and Saint-Nazaire as the parts of Benet that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nantes City Center | The bustling heart of Nantes, known for its beautiful architecture, cultural landmarks, and vibrant shopping scene. Close to major attractions and ideal for tourists wanting to explore the city. | Castle of the Dukes of Brittany, Les Machines de l'île, Nantes Cathedral, Place Royale, Jardin des Plantes |
| Château de Puy du Fou | An outstanding historical theme park that attracts visitors from all over. Offers unique entertainment experiences and is a great spot for family trips. | The Grand Parc du Puy du Fou, Historical reenactments, The Cinéscénie show, Le Bal des Oiseaux Fantômes, Le Dernier Panache |
| Saint-Nazaire | A port city known for its shipbuilding history and beautiful coastline. Attracts visitors interested in maritime culture and offering stunning ocean views. | Escal'Atlantic, Saint-Nazaire U-boat pens, La Côte d'Amour, Submarine Espadon, Ecomusée de Saint-Nazaire |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Benet vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Sainte-Soulle (36 km away, 77 listings) earned the most per listing, about 57% more than Benet. Chauray was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 35% in Benet.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coulon 4 km | 33 | €12,947 | €128 | 40% |
| Niort 13 km | 416 | €6,419 | €69 | 37% |
| Chauray 18 km | 31 | €9,956 | €76 | 48% |
| Fontenay-le-Comte 19 km | 89 | €8,091 | €86 | 40% |
| Magné 29 km | 37 | €10,262 | €102 | 38% |
| Marans 29 km | 43 | €7,439 | €98 | 38% |
| Surgères 30 km | 38 | €8,487 | €93 | 37% |
| Sainte-Soulle 36 km | 77 | €14,328 | €160 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pays de la Loire
- Le Mans Airbnb data 2,258 listings
- Les Sables-d'Olonne Airbnb data 2,120 listings
- Nantes Airbnb data 2,085 listings
- La Baule-Escoublac Airbnb data 1,263 listings
- Angers Airbnb data 1,200 listings
- Saint-Jean-de-Monts Airbnb data 1,108 listings
- Saint-Hilaire-de-Riez Airbnb data 939 listings
- Pornic Airbnb data 766 listings
See all 322 Pays de la Loire Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Benet
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benet:
- Compiègne Airbnb data France · €103/night · 34.7%
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.1%
- Montélimar Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.2%
- Libourne Airbnb data France · €105/night · 34.7%
- Eaux-Bonnes Airbnb data France · €101/night · 33.7%
- Ancelle Airbnb data France · €102/night · 35.6%
FAQ
Benet Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Benet?
An active Benet Airbnb grossed €9,143 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,490 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Benet?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benet listings earn between €405 and €1,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Benet?
Listings in Benet were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Pays de la Loire average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Benet?
The average booked night in Benet cost €101 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Benet?
None of the active Benet listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Benet?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benet Airbnb grossed €9,143 in the 12 months to March 2025, 20% below the Pays de la Loire average of €11,454, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,673 a year (about €560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Benet?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,300 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Benet?
Benet stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Benet?
Nantes City Center, Château de Puy du Fou and Saint-Nazaire draw the most short-term rental interest in Benet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Benet?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Benet as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Coulon, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Benet from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.