Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe brought in €8,523 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fresnay-sur-Sarthe run through April 2026.
The short answer
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €89 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Fresnay-sur-Sarthe is the 293rd-largest of 322 Pays de la Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb market See Every Fresnay-sur-Sarthe ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Gross bookings per Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listing averaged €8,523 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pays de la Loire average: €11,454), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listing brought in €1,640 in August, its best month, and €492 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fresnay-sur-Sarthe's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,920+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,290 or more, roughly €620 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €671 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €375 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €921.
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €961 | 32.1% | €81 | €31 | 79 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,057 | 34.7% | €84 | €35 | 72 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,131 | 40.8% | €84 | €36 | 78 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,635 | 58.1% | €84 | €53 | 75 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €905 | 35.2% | €84 | €30 | 40 days | 5.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €887 | 34.2% | €85 | €29 | 52 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €690 | 28.5% | €85 | €23 | 22 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €616 | 21.3% | €88 | €20 | 39 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €570 | 24.9% | €84 | €18 | 13 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €492 | 22.5% | €84 | €18 | 43 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,065 | 34.1% | €87 | €34 | 34 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,046 | 34.1% | €90 | €35 | 39 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Fresnay-sur-Sarthe market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb took in €8,523 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,573 | €14,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Fresnay-sur-Sarthe bookings | €950 | €1,840 |
| Gross bookings | €8,523 | €16,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,030 | −€1,980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€950 | −€1,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€430 | −€820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,970 | −€5,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,553about €460 a month | €10,830about €900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fresnay-sur-Sarthe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fresnay-sur-Sarthe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fresnay-sur-Sarthe's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €776 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,640, against €492 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listings average 4.58 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,370 a month, against €710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Pays de la Loire average (38%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in December to 58% in August.
Across Fresnay-sur-Sarthe's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
The average nightly rate in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €89 over the past year, about 34% below the Pays de la Loire average of €135 and about 44% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April at about €90 and bottom out in May at about €81.
Across Fresnay-sur-Sarthe's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about 14% below the median.
April rates ran 11% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fresnay-sur-Sarthe it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €18 in February to about €53 in August.
Across Fresnay-sur-Sarthe's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €65+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €32 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €23 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €12 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR was about three times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30. The 12-month RevPAR of €27 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Guests book Fresnay-sur-Sarthe stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe
6% of the 18 active listings in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe
AirROI's area guide picks eight Fresnay-sur-Sarthe neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Town Center, Surrounding Countryside and Nearby Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Town Center | The heart of Fresnay-sur-Sarthe, offering charming architecture and a local vibe. It's a great spot for guests interested in experiencing local culture and daily life. | Church of Our Lady, Le Jardin des Plantes, Local markets, Walking trails, Historical buildings |
| Surrounding Countryside | The beautiful Pays de la Loire countryside attracts visitors looking for peace, walking trails, and nature. Ideal for those wanting a tranquil stay away from the hustle and bustle. | Vast green fields, Scenic walking trails, Nature reserves, Cycling paths, Picnic areas |
| Nearby Lake | A popular spot in the area for water activities and relaxation. Perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for leisure activities. | Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Boating activities, Water sports, Nature walks |
| Cultural Heritage Area | Fresnay-sur-Sarthe is rich in history and culture, appealing to those interested in historical tours and cultural experiences. | Historical landmarks, Cultural festivals, Guided historic tours, Art exhibitions, Local museums |
| Market Street | This area comes alive during market days and offers typical French cuisine and local produce, attracting food lovers and tourists. | Weekly markets, Local delicacies, Cafes and bistros, Gourmet shops, Vineyards nearby |
| Outdoor Adventure Spot | The region offers various outdoor activities, including hiking, biking, and horseback riding, catering to adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Mountain biking trails, Horse riding schools, Camping spots, Adventure parks |
| Proximity to Le Mans | Easily accessible by car or public transport, Le Mans offers additional attractions such as the famous 24 Hours race and vibrant city life. | 24 Hours of Le Mans, Historical city center, Le Mans Cathedral, Shopping centers, Cultural events |
| Local Wine Regions | Located close to several renowned wine producing regions, perfect for wine aficionados looking to explore vineyards and tastings. | Vineyard tours, Wine tasting experiences, Wine festivals, Local wine shops, Scenic vineyard views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Saint-Léonard (32 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Fresnay-sur-Sarthe.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alençon 17 km | 132 | €9,236 | €76 | 40% |
| Saint-Saturnin 27 km | 37 | €8,793 | €141 | 29% |
| Neuville-sur-Sarthe 27 km | 34 | €12,488 | €239 | 25% |
| Savigné-l'Évêque 31 km | 56 | €8,142 | €129 | 27% |
| Coulaines 32 km | 55 | €8,771 | €169 | 32% |
| Sargé-lès-le-Mans 32 km | 46 | €11,886 | €171 | 29% |
| Saint-Léonard 32 km | 46 | €18,077 | €166 | 42% |
| Rouillon 32 km | 33 | €6,765 | €174 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pays de la Loire
- Le Mans Airbnb data 2,258 listings
- Les Sables-d'Olonne Airbnb data 2,120 listings
- Nantes Airbnb data 2,085 listings
- La Baule-Escoublac Airbnb data 1,263 listings
- Angers Airbnb data 1,200 listings
- Saint-Jean-de-Monts Airbnb data 1,108 listings
- Saint-Hilaire-de-Riez Airbnb data 939 listings
- Pornic Airbnb data 766 listings
See all 322 Pays de la Loire Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fresnay-sur-Sarthe
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fresnay-sur-Sarthe:
- Angoulême Airbnb data France · €89/night · 29.2%
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
- Vittel Airbnb data France · €86/night · 33.2%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
- Le Puy-en-Velay Airbnb data France · €84/night · 33.0%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
FAQ
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
An active Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb grossed €8,523 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,290 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listings earn between €375 and €1,290 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Listings in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Pays de la Loire average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
The average booked night in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe cost €89 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
In Fresnay-sur-Sarthe, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb grossed €8,523 in the 12 months to April 2026, 26% below the Pays de la Loire average of €11,454, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,553 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,640 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Each night a Fresnay-sur-Sarthe listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €65 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
The average Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe rated?
Guests rate Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
Fresnay-sur-Sarthe Town Center, Surrounding Countryside and Nearby Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Alençon, 17 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe?
In Fresnay-sur-Sarthe, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Fresnay-sur-Sarthe from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.