Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Haute-Goulaine, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Haute-Goulaine run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
66 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Haute-Goulaine Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €103 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Haute-Goulaine is the 314th-largest of 322 Pays de la Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Haute-Goulaine Browse the live Haute-Goulaine Airbnb market See Every Haute-Goulaine Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Haute-Goulaine?

Gross bookings per Haute-Goulaine listing averaged €7,492 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Pays de la Loire average: €11,454), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Haute-Goulaine listing brought in €2,130 in July, its best month, and €481 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Haute-Goulaine's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,480+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,420 or more, roughly €700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €720 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €361 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.4 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,060.

Haute-Goulaine Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Haute-Goulaine, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024€56028.3%€11046 days
Dec 2024€1,20047.0%€11149 days
Jan 2025€67835.0%€11025 days
Feb 2025€59829.6%€10723 days
Mar 2025€74035.5%€10719 days
Apr 2025€48127.1%€10521 days
May 2025€97333.9%€10869 days
Jun 2025€1,31635.6%€106118 days
Jul 2025€2,13239.4%€10548 days
Aug 2025€2,06453.7%€10683 days
Sep 2025€1,22035.6%€10332 days
Oct 2025€79836.0%€10580 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Haute-Goulaine address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Haute-Goulaine Airbnb took in €7,492 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €910 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Haute-Goulaine Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Haute-Goulaine Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€7,492€14,760
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,160−€2,290
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€370−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€150−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€220−€440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,010−€3,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,482about €460 a month€10,880about €910 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Haute-Goulaine Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Haute-Goulaine's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Haute-Goulaine home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Haute-Goulaine's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Haute-Goulaine listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €778 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,130, against €481 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €620 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Haute-Goulaine?

Haute-Goulaine listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Pays de la Loire average (38%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in April to 54% in August.

Across Haute-Goulaine's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Haute-Goulaine, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Haute-Goulaine?

The average nightly rate in Haute-Goulaine, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €103 over the past year, about 24% below the Pays de la Loire average of €135 and about 36% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €105 and €110.

Across Haute-Goulaine's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €230+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €51 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Haute-Goulaine

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107. The 12-month ADR of €103 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Haute-Goulaine is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine?

Guests book Haute-Goulaine stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 118 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-February.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Haute-Goulaine

None of the 17 active listings in Haute-Goulaine display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Haute-Goulaine.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine

AirROI's area guide picks eight Haute-Goulaine neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Haute-Goulaine, La Ménardière and Zone Artisanale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre de Haute-GoulaineCentral area known for its charm and proximity to local amenities. Ideal for guests wanting a taste of local life while being close to attractions.Église Saint-Léger, Château de Goulaine, Local markets, Parc de la Garenne, Nearby vineyards
La MénardièreA quiet neighborhood that offers a peaceful retreat for visitors. Perfect for families and those looking for relaxation away from the city hustle.Nature walks, Access to nearby parks, Wine tasting, Local farms, Community events
Zone ArtisanaleAn area that combines business and leisure, appealing to professionals traveling for work. Easily accessible and well-connected to public transport.Local businesses, Cafes and eateries, Business parks, Meeting venues, Public transport access
Les VallonsResidential area with beautiful views and greenery. Attracts visitors looking for a serene environment and nature activities.Walking trails, Natural parks, Bicycle routes, Community gardens, Scenic views
Bourg de Haute-GoulaineThe historic center filled with local shops and traditional French culture. Great for tourists interested in history and local gastronomy.Historic buildings, Gastronomy tours, Local boutiques, Cultural festivals, Art exhibitions
Les CoureauxThis area offers a mix of urban and nature experiences. Ideal for guests wanting outdoor activities as well as city proximity.Lakes, Picnic spots, Water sports, Cycling paths, Dining options
Chemin de la Petite RivièreA picturesque location along the river, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. Offers scenic views and outdoor activities.Scenic river walks, Fishing spots, Photographic opportunities, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching
La MarchaisA burgeoning area that is seeing new developments and gaining popularity among visitors. Offers modern amenities and conveniences.Shopping centers, Dining options, Great transport links, Local parks, Community activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Haute-Goulaine vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Basse-Goulaine (4 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Haute-Goulaine. Saint-Sébastien-sur-Loire and Carquefou were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 34% in Haute-Goulaine.

Airbnb markets near Haute-Goulaine: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Basse-Goulaine 4 km33€14,680€14034%
Vertou 5 km104€8,724€8938%
Saint-Sébastien-sur-Loire 7 km97€8,838€9543%
Le Pallet 8 km30€7,741€10528%
Rezé 10 km230€7,788€8039%
Nantes 10 km2,085€10,409€9242%
Carquefou 11 km104€11,413€8943%
Vallet 13 km50€14,235€12036%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pays de la Loire

See all 322 Pays de la Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Haute-Goulaine

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Haute-Goulaine:

FAQ

Haute-Goulaine Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Haute-Goulaine?

An active Haute-Goulaine Airbnb grossed €7,492 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,420 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Haute-Goulaine listings earn between €361 and €1,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Haute-Goulaine?

Listings in Haute-Goulaine were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Pays de la Loire average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Haute-Goulaine?

The average booked night in Haute-Goulaine cost €103 before fees. Half of listings charge between €51 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine?

None of the active Haute-Goulaine listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Haute-Goulaine?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Haute-Goulaine Airbnb grossed €7,492 in the 12 months to October 2025, 35% below the Pays de la Loire average of €11,454, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,482 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Haute-Goulaine?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,130 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Haute-Goulaine?

Haute-Goulaine stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Haute-Goulaine?

Centre de Haute-Goulaine, La Ménardière and Zone Artisanale draw the most short-term rental interest in Haute-Goulaine. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Haute-Goulaine?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Haute-Goulaine as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Basse-Goulaine, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Haute-Goulaine from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.