Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Maillezais, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Maillezais brought in €12,825 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Maillezais run through May 2026.
The short answer
Maillezais Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €160 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.3 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Maillezais is the 283rd-largest of 322 Pays de la Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Maillezais Airbnb market See Every Maillezais ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maillezais?
Gross bookings per Maillezais listing averaged €12,825 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pays de la Loire average: €11,454), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Maillezais listing brought in €2,580 in July, its best month, and €278 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Maillezais's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,940+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,750 or more, roughly €700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €577 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 9.3 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,350.
Maillezais Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,572 | 39.4% | €149 | €52 | 78 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,582 | 55.0% | €149 | €83 | 64 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,485 | 63.4% | €150 | €80 | 100 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,259 | 33.0% | €152 | €42 | 102 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,022 | 23.5% | €157 | €33 | 76 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €398 | 14.3% | €154 | €13 | 41 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,476 | 28.7% | €152 | €48 | 65 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €880 | 17.2% | €167 | €28 | 35 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €747 | 21.4% | €168 | €27 | 5 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €278 | 6.8% | €171 | €9 | 21 days | 1.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,521 | 25.8% | €178 | €51 | 59 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,977 | 36.9% | €177 | €64 | 76 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Maillezais listing earns about €1,050 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Maillezais Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maillezais Airbnb took in €12,825 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Maillezais Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,725 | €19,650 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Maillezais bookings | €1,100 | €1,840 |
| Gross bookings | €12,825 | €21,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Maillezais listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,510 | −€2,530 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,100 | −€1,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€640 | −€1,070 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,080 | −€6,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,745about €730 a month | €14,790about €1,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Maillezais Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Maillezais's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Maillezais home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Maillezais's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maillezais listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €99 adds about €989 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,170 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,580, against €278 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Maillezais listings average 4.84 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,790 a month, against €1,070 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maillezais?
Maillezais listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Pays de la Loire average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 7% in March to 63% in August.
Across Maillezais's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Maillezais, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maillezais?
The average nightly rate in Maillezais, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €160 over the past year, about 19% above the Pays de la Loire average of €135 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in April and May at about €180 and bottom out in June and July at about €150.
Across Maillezais's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €390+ a night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €99 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €85 or less, about 14% below the median.
April rates ran 20% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €160.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Maillezais?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Maillezais it averaged €50 over the past year, from about €9 in March to about €83 in July.
Across Maillezais's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €87+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €66 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €37 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about 55% of the median.
July RevPAR was about 9.3 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €44. The 12-month RevPAR of €50 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maillezais
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maillezais is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maillezais?
Guests book Maillezais stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical September booking is made in early June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maillezais
20% of the 20 active listings in Maillezais display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maillezais.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maillezais
AirROI's area guide picks four Maillezais neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Maillezais Village, Bourgenay Beach and Vouvant. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Maillezais Village | Charming historic village known for its beautiful architecture and proximity to nature. Ideal for travelers seeking a serene escape in the heart of the Marais Poitevin. | Maillezais Abbey, Marais Poitevin Nature Park, Canal de la Vendée, local artisan shops, scenic bike trails |
| Bourgenay Beach | Popular coastal destination with sandy beaches and water activities. Great for families and beach lovers looking for a summer getaway with various amenities. | Bourgenay Beach, Marina of Bourgenay, La Tranche-sur-Mer nearby, water sports rentals, coastal restaurants |
| Vouvant | An artistically rich village known for its medieval architecture and beautiful landscapes. Attracts art lovers and those seeking tranquil retreats. | Vouvant village, Moulin de la Guitière, local art galleries, river views, walking paths |
| Beauvoir-sur-Mer | Coastal town near the famous Noirmoutier Island, known for its stunning beaches and nature reserves. Perfect for beach lovers and nature enthusiasts. | Noirmoutier Island, Les Sables-d'Olonne nearby, Beaches, nature walks, local seafood cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Maillezais vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Sainte-Soulle (29 km away, 77 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Maillezais. Chauray was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 35% in Maillezais.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontenay-le-Comte 12 km | 89 | €8,091 | €86 | 40% |
| Coulon 12 km | 33 | €12,947 | €128 | 40% |
| Marans 20 km | 43 | €7,439 | €98 | 38% |
| Niort 22 km | 416 | €6,419 | €69 | 37% |
| Chauray 28 km | 31 | €9,956 | €76 | 48% |
| Sainte-Soulle 29 km | 77 | €14,328 | €160 | 43% |
| Surgères 29 km | 38 | €8,487 | €93 | 37% |
| Sainte-Gemme-la-Plaine 31 km | 32 | €10,735 | €155 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pays de la Loire
- Le Mans Airbnb data 2,258 listings
- Les Sables-d'Olonne Airbnb data 2,120 listings
- Nantes Airbnb data 2,085 listings
- La Baule-Escoublac Airbnb data 1,263 listings
- Angers Airbnb data 1,200 listings
- Saint-Jean-de-Monts Airbnb data 1,108 listings
- Saint-Hilaire-de-Riez Airbnb data 939 listings
- Pornic Airbnb data 766 listings
See all 322 Pays de la Loire Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Maillezais
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maillezais:
- Penvénan Airbnb data France · €159/night · 35.7%
- Lagorce Airbnb data France · €157/night · 35.8%
- Vendays-Montalivet Airbnb data France · €160/night · 36.3%
- Névez Airbnb data France · €166/night · 35.6%
- La Grave Airbnb data France · €164/night · 36.0%
- Blonville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €165/night · 35.0%
FAQ
Maillezais Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maillezais?
An active Maillezais Airbnb grossed €12,825 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,750 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Maillezais?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maillezais listings earn between €577 and €1,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maillezais?
Listings in Maillezais were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Pays de la Loire average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maillezais?
The average booked night in Maillezais cost €160 before fees. Half of listings charge between €85 and €135; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maillezais?
In Maillezais, 20% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Maillezais?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maillezais Airbnb grossed €12,825 in the 12 months to May 2026, 12% above the Pays de la Loire average of €11,454, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,745 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Maillezais?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,580 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Maillezais?
Each night a Maillezais listing was open to book earned €50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €87 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maillezais?
Maillezais stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Maillezais?
The average Maillezais Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Maillezais rated?
Guests rate Maillezais Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maillezais?
Maillezais Village, Bourgenay Beach and Vouvant draw the most short-term rental interest in Maillezais. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Maillezais?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Maillezais as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Fontenay-le-Comte, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Maillezais?
In Maillezais, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €70.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Maillezais from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.