Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025

Monnières, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Monnières run through December 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
69 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Monnières Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Monnières is the 299th-largest of 322 Pays de la Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monnières Browse the live Monnières Airbnb market See Every Monnières Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monnières?

Gross bookings per Monnières listing averaged €5,532 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Pays de la Loire average: €11,454), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Monnières listing brought in €1,690 in July, its best month, and €445 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Monnières's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,490+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,080 or more, roughly €410 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €672 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €310 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.8 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €942.

Monnières Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Monnières, Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jan 2025€67333.3%€9935 days
Feb 2025€54738.1%€9870 days
Mar 2025€44522.1%€9940 days
Apr 2025€84037.2%€9924 days
May 2025€1,63936.2%€9947 days
Jun 2025€1,31237.6%€104128 days
Jul 2025€1,68845.2%€10272 days
Aug 2025€1,22141.2%€11044 days
Sep 2025€76327.6%€11259 days
Oct 2025€72840.1%€11245 days
Nov 2025€50837.3%€11163 days
Dec 2025€94335.9%€11133 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Monnières address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monnières Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monnières Airbnb took in €5,532 in the 12 months to December 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,850, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Monnières Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monnières Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€5,532€8,850
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€860−€1,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€280−€440
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€110−€180
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€170−€270
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€60−€60
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,510−€2,350
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,022about €340 a month€6,500about €540 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monnières Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monnières's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monnières home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monnières's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monnières listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €789 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €550 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,690, against €445 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €740 a month, against €460 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monnières?

Monnières listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Pays de la Loire average (38%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 45% in July and falls to 22% in March.

Across Monnières's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Monnières, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monnières?

The average nightly rate in Monnières, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 23% below the Pays de la Loire average of €135 and about 35% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in September and October at about €110 and bottom out in February and April at about €98.

Across Monnières's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €48 or less, about 61% of the median.

September rates ran 14% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €105.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monnières

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monnières is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monnières?

Guests book Monnières stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 128 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical June booking is made in early February.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monnières

None of the 18 active listings in Monnières display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monnières.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monnières

AirROI's area guide picks eight Monnières neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Monnières Center, La Loire Breather and Wine Route. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monnières
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Monnières CenterCharming village center with traditional French architecture, attracting visitors looking for an authentic rural experience. It's a peaceful area with local markets and eateries.Local Markets, Église Saint-Pierre, Parks, Cafés
La Loire BreatherClose proximity to the Loire River, offering beautiful walking and cycling paths. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for natural beauty.Loire River Scenic Walks, Cycling Paths, Nature Reserves
Wine RoutePart of the famous Loire Valley wine region, known for its vineyards and wineries. Attracts wine lovers and tourists wanting to explore local viticulture.Vineyard Tours, Wine Tastings, Châteaux de la Loire
Cultural HeritageRich in history and culture with various historical sites and festivals. A great area for tourists interested in local culture and history.Château de Clisson, Cultural Festivals, Local Museums
Local GastronomyRegional cuisine is a highlight, with many restaurants serving traditional dishes. Attracts foodies and culinary tourists.Local Restaurants, Gastronomic Events, Farmers' Markets
Nature RetreatSurrounded by beautiful nature and great for nature retreats, hiking, and wellness tourism. Perfect for those looking to unwind in a peaceful setting.Nature Trails, Wellness Centers, Picnic Areas
Family GetawayFamily-friendly area with numerous activities for kids and parents alike. Strong appeal to families seeking vacation accommodations.Playgrounds, Family-friendly Events, Outdoor Sports Facilities
Cultural Festivals LocaleHost of various seasonal festivals throughout the year, showcasing local talent and traditions. Ideal for culture enthusiasts and festival-goers.Art Festivals, Food Festivals, Music Festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Monnières vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Basse-Goulaine (13 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Monnières. Saint-Sébastien-sur-Loire was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 32% in Monnières.

Airbnb markets near Monnières: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Le Pallet 2 km30€7,741€10528%
Gorges 4 km31€7,704€10130%
Clisson 6 km100€8,795€12032%
Vallet 9 km50€14,235€12036%
Cugand 9 km30€9,973€15932%
Vertou 11 km104€8,724€8938%
Basse-Goulaine 13 km33€14,680€14034%
Saint-Sébastien-sur-Loire 15 km97€8,838€9543%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pays de la Loire

See all 322 Pays de la Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monnières

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monnières:

FAQ

Monnières Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monnières?

An active Monnières Airbnb grossed €5,532 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,080 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monnières?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monnières listings earn between €310 and €1,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monnières?

Listings in Monnières were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Pays de la Loire average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monnières?

The average booked night in Monnières cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monnières?

None of the active Monnières listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monnières?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monnières Airbnb grossed €5,532 in the 12 months to December 2025, 52% below the Pays de la Loire average of €11,454, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €540 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monnières?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,690 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monnières?

Monnières stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monnières?

Monnières Center, La Loire Breather and Wine Route draw the most short-term rental interest in Monnières. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monnières?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Monnières as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Le Pallet, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Monnières from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.