Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Annot, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Annot brought in €6,291 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Annot run through October 2025.
The short answer
Annot Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €94 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Annot is the 572nd-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Annot Airbnb market See Every Annot ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Annot?
Gross bookings per Annot listing averaged €6,291 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Annot listing brought in €1,700 in August, its best month, and €502 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Annot's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,690+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,120 or more, roughly €460 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €664 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €405 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.4 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €856.
Annot Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €758 | 25.8% | €93 | 9 days |
| Dec 2024 | €502 | 14.9% | €92 | 27 days |
| Jan 2025 | €708 | 22.6% | €92 | 20 days |
| Feb 2025 | €687 | 39.3% | €91 | 18 days |
| Mar 2025 | €756 | 22.6% | €91 | 59 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,230 | 36.7% | €91 | 55 days |
| May 2025 | €775 | 28.5% | €93 | 56 days |
| Jun 2025 | €551 | 23.1% | €92 | 25 days |
| Jul 2025 | €964 | 40.6% | €92 | 78 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,700 | 48.7% | €91 | 57 days |
| Sep 2025 | €906 | 32.7% | €91 | 53 days |
| Oct 2025 | €729 | 26.3% | €92 | 32 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Annot home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Annot Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Annot Airbnb took in €6,291 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,590, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Annot Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,291 | €10,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€980 | −€1,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€310 | −€530 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,700 | −€2,790 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,591about €380 a month | €7,800about €650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Annot Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Annot's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Annot home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Annot's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Annot listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €789 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €97 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €630 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,700, against €502 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €880 a month, against €520 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Annot?
Annot listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average (40%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in December to 49% in August.
Across Annot's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Annot, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Annot?
The average nightly rate in Annot, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €94 over the past year, about 51% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 41% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €91 and €93.
Across Annot's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €97 or more, about €18 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €69 or less, about 12% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Annot
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92. The 12-month ADR of €94 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Annot
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Annot is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Annot?
Guests book Annot stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Annot
None of the 17 active listings in Annot display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Annot.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Annot
AirROI's area guide picks four Annot neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Annot, Gourdon and Valberg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Annot | Charming medieval village with stunning stone buildings and narrow streets, ideal for tourists looking for authentic French countryside experience. | Notre-Dame du Roc, Fortifications of Annot, Dranses River, Canyon of the Verdon, Local artisan shops |
| Gourdon | Perched on a hilltop, this village offers breathtaking views and a rich history, appealing to tourists who appreciate culture and nature. | Panoramic views, Historic buildings, Perfume factories, Hiking paths, Local markets |
| Valberg | Popular ski resort in the winter, attracting both summer hikers and winter sports enthusiasts, ideal for year-round rentals. | Ski slopes, Hiking trails, Mountain biking, Local restaurants, Event festivals |
| Mougin | Famous for its film festival and luxury villas, appealing to upscale tourists and travelers seeking leisure and luxury experiences. | Festival de Cannes, Art museums, Luxury shopping, Gourmet restaurants, Charming streets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Annot vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Aspremont (34 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Annot. La Palud-sur-Verdon was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 30% in Annot.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castellane 18 km | 162 | €8,567 | €106 | 39% |
| Guillaumes 24 km | 83 | €11,275 | €143 | 32% |
| Colmars 24 km | 43 | €10,659 | €142 | 36% |
| Péone 26 km | 245 | €13,753 | €178 | 32% |
| Gréolières 28 km | 63 | €11,253 | €139 | 35% |
| Beuil 28 km | 51 | €12,765 | €157 | 30% |
| La Palud-sur-Verdon 33 km | 54 | €10,314 | €110 | 45% |
| Aspremont 34 km | 34 | €17,032 | €165 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
- Nice Airbnb data 9,629 listings
- Cannes Airbnb data 8,300 listings
- Marseille Airbnb data 8,155 listings
- Antibes Airbnb data 4,071 listings
- Avignon Airbnb data 2,542 listings
- Saint-Raphaël Airbnb data 2,394 listings
- Aix-en-Provence Airbnb data 2,289 listings
- Hyères Airbnb data 2,159 listings
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Annot
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Annot:
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
- Angoulême Airbnb data France · €89/night · 29.2%
- Vierzon Airbnb data France · €95/night · 33.6%
- Salies-de-Béarn Airbnb data France · €94/night · 33.8%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
FAQ
Annot Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Annot?
An active Annot Airbnb grossed €6,291 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,120 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Annot?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Annot listings earn between €405 and €1,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Annot?
Listings in Annot were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Annot?
The average booked night in Annot cost €94 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €97, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Annot?
None of the active Annot listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Annot?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Annot Airbnb grossed €6,291 in the 12 months to October 2025, 63% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €650 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Annot?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,700 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Annot?
Annot stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Annot?
Old Annot, Gourdon and Valberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Annot. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Annot?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Annot as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Castellane, 18 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Annot from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.