Wonderful house in Provence Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €285,674
- Occupancy
- 45.5%
- Daily rate
- €1,307
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Goult brought in €36,409 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 2.1 times the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187.
The short answer
Rates in Goult run ahead of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €345 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €190 and 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 86 active listings, Goult is the 198th-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 9% while the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live Goult Airbnb market See Every Goult ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Goult listing averaged €36,409 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Goult listing brings in €7,660 in August, its best month, and €1,360 in January, its slowest. July runs within 1% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,780. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,578 | 38.1% | €313 | €115 | 59 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,893 | 24.3% | €307 | €63 | 47 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,718 | 23.0% | €307 | €55 | 34 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,239 | 13.5% | €311 | €40 | 16 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,605 | 23.2% | €312 | €57 | 21 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,507 | 21.6% | €313 | €49 | 44 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,904 | 39.5% | €325 | €97 | 61 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €4,690 | 50.0% | €339 | €151 | 95 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €6,179 | 60.8% | €369 | €206 | 103 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €8,661 | 59.4% | €381 | €279 | 112 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €8,468 | 65.0% | €378 | €273 | 111 days | 6.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €4,546 | 49.5% | €339 | €152 | 80 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Goult address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Goult Airbnb took in €36,409 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €2,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,880 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €2,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €33,669 | €63,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Goult bookings | €2,740 | €5,120 |
| Gross bookings | €36,409 | €68,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Goult listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,850 | −€9,070 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,740 | −€5,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,820 | −€3,410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€730 | −€1,360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,090 | −€2,040 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€360 | −€360 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€180 | −€180 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€11,770 | −€21,540 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €24,639about €2,050 a month | €46,580about €3,880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Goult's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Goult home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €5,680 a month, against €3,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
Goult listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 68% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Goult, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Goult, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €345 over the past year, about 82% above the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 2.2 times the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €375 and bottom out in November and December at about €275.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 34% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €318. The 12-month ADR of €345 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Goult it averaged €157 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical January to about €247 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 5.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124. The 12-month RevPAR of €157 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Goult has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 4.2 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Goult
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,780.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,360 |
| February | Low season | €1,700 |
| March | Low season | €1,680 |
| April | Low season | €3,400 |
| May | High season | €4,580 |
| June | High season | €5,870 |
| July | High season | €7,630 |
| August | High season | €7,660 |
| September | High season | €4,410 |
| October | Low season | €3,010 |
| November | Low season | €2,040 |
| December | Low season | €2,010 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €6,030 | 57% | €353 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €2,170 | 29% | €293 |
Guests book Goult stays 80 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 80 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
8% of the 86 active listings in Goult display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Goult.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Goult neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Goult Village, Luberon National Park and Menerbes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Goult Village | Charming Provençal village with stunning views and traditional architecture. Ideal for tourists seeking a tranquil, authentic French experience. | Village center, Historic castle ruins, Lavender fields, Local markets, Nearby hiking trails |
| Luberon National Park | A stunning natural park offering breathtaking landscapes and outdoor activities, perfect for nature lovers and adventurers. | Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Picnic spots, Wildlife watching, Beautiful viewpoints |
| Menerbes | A historic village that is part of the 'Les Plus Beaux Villages de France', popular among tourists for its heritage and picturesque streets. | Menerbes Citadel, Art galleries, Historic stone buildings, Wine tasting, Scenic views |
| Gorde | A hilltop village with panoramic views of the Luberon valley, a romantic getaway for couples and those seeking relaxation. | Village center, Gorde castle, Vineyard tours, Breathtaking views, Historic charm |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Goult is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 71%, about 5 times the share of apartments and condos (14%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Goult Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.7% | 84 |
| Private room | 2.3% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Goult Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 70.9% | 61 |
| Apartment/Condo | 14.0% | 12 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.0% | 6 |
| Others | 5.8% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.3% | 2 |
Most Goult homes are built for groups: 52% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though one-bedroom homes are the most common single size (30%).
Goult entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.2% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 30.1% | 25 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16.9% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.9% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 22.9% | 19 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.0% | 10 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Goult earned €17,900 over the past year, against €79,500 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25 | €17,900 | €19,500 | €159 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 14 | €27,100 | €27,800 | €207 | 47% |
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | €32,800 | €36,200 | €337 | 39% |
| 4 bedrooms | 19 | €36,600 | €39,200 | €401 | 37% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10 | €79,500 | €96,000 | €1,007 | 37% |
Goult is a group-trip market: 36% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.7 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (21%).
Goult listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 21.4% | 18 |
| 3 guests | 4.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 20.2% | 17 |
| 5 guests | 1.2% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 14.3% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 2.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 35.7% | 30 |
Goult hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Goult: 71% of listings have one, and 48% have a fireplace.
Share of Goult listings with each common amenity
Guests
Goult splits its demand between home and abroad: 61% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United States and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by French and Spanish.
61% of Goult guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Goult guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.7% |
| London | 4.3% |
| Lyon | 2.8% |
| Los Angeles | 1.4% |
| Toulouse | 1.4% |
Where Goult guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 39.4% |
| United States | 18.9% |
| United Kingdom | 10.3% |
| Germany | 7.1% |
| Switzerland | 3.4% |
Languages spoken by Goult guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 42.4% |
| French | 27.1% |
| Spanish | 10.3% |
| German | 7.9% |
| Italian | 5.2% |
Goult Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 65% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82.
Location scores highest in Goult; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.89 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.96 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Goult listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Goult listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 38.4% | 33 |
| 181-270 days | 48.8% | 42 |
| 91-180 days | 11.6% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 1.2% | 1 |
Days a year Goult listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.2% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 14.0% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 50.0% | 43 |
| 31-90 days | 18.6% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 16.3% | 14 |
The average Goult booking lasts 6 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,580 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Goult
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 29% of listings in Goult accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Goult listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Goult, used by 62% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Goult listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Goult listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €109, and some higher fees lift the average to €181. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly €18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Goult, a six-bedroom home, took in €286,000 over the past year, about 7.8 times the city's average of €36,400. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have four bedrooms.
Wonderful house in Provence Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Domaine de Goult Entire home · 11 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Bright, renovated family Mas with vineyard views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Character house, stunning views of the Luberon Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Beautiful farmhouse with pool in the Luberon Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Lavender Estate w Gordes Views, Heated Pool & AC Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 6% of Goult listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
Goult earns about as much per listing as Gordes, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km. Lacoste was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 42% in Goult.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lacoste 4 km | 54 | €24,846 | €232 | 46% |
| Ménerbes 5 km | 95 | €30,283 | €358 | 42% |
| Gordes 5 km | 261 | €36,312 | €408 | 39% |
| Roussillon 5 km | 147 | €22,513 | €269 | 41% |
| Joucas 7 km | 32 | €30,894 | €333 | 40% |
| Bonnieux 7 km | 149 | €24,771 | €321 | 42% |
| Oppède 7 km | 85 | €23,503 | €307 | 37% |
| Cabrières-d'Avignon 8 km | 92 | €18,570 | €275 | 33% |
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Goult:
FAQ
An active Goult Airbnb grossed €36,409 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 86 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,640 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Goult listings earn between €1,290 and €4,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Goult were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Goult cost €345 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €410, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Goult, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Goult Airbnb grossed €36,409 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about 2.1 times the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €24,639 a year (about €2,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €7,660 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Goult listing was open to book earned €157 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €299 or more.
Goult stays were booked 80 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Goult Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Goult Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Goult Village, Luberon National Park and Menerbes draw the most short-term rental interest in Goult. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 86 active Airbnb listings in Goult as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lacoste, 4 km away.
In Goult, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €109, and some higher fees lift the average to €181.
All of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur had 54 million nights in 2023, Insee reports. AirROI estimates 1,576 Airbnb stays in Goult, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 86 active Airbnb listings in Goult from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.