Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Louis, Réunion Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
201
Avg. booking lead time
68 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Saint-Louis Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Saint-Louis trail the Réunion average, at prices about 7% lower. Listings averaged €121 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against €130 and 46% for the Réunion average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 61% more per listing than June, usually the slowest.

With 201 active listings, Saint-Louis is the eighth-largest of 23 Réunion markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings shrank 19%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Louis Browse the live Saint-Louis Airbnb market See Every Saint-Louis Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Louis?

Gross bookings per Saint-Louis listing averaged €12,528 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Réunion average: €15,684), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Louis listing brings in €1,960 in July, its best month, and €1,220 in June, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,900+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,390 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,210 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €521 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.6 times what June does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,590. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Louis Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Louis, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,85848.6%€120€60102 days7.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,94751.1%€119€6590 days8 nights
Dec 2025€1,70842.9%€120€55102 days7.2 nights
Jan 2026€1,68643.2%€118€5475 days6 nights
Feb 2026€1,31440.8%€118€4757 days6.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,35039.3%€119€4444 days5.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,55139.7%€121€5250 days5.4 nights
May 2026€1,63743.6%€121€5350 days6.8 nights
Jun 2026€1,29535.3%€116€4343 days6.1 nights
Jul 2026€2,23246.6%€117€7288 days8 nights
Aug 2026€1,95245.9%€117€6375 days7.2 nights
Sep 2026€1,72746.9%€114€5863 days6.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Saint-Louis address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Louis Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Louis Airbnb took in €12,528 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,410 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €940 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Louis Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Louis Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,588€22,800
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Saint-Louis bookings€940€1,840
Gross bookings€12,528€24,640
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Saint-Louis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,630−€3,210
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€940−€1,840
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€630−€1,230
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€250−€490
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€380−€740
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,020−€7,700
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,508about €710 a month€16,940about €1,410 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Louis Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Louis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Louis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Louis's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Louis listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €91 adds about €907 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €91. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,160 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,960, against €1,220 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Louis listings average 4.82 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,050 a month, against €1,040 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Louis?

Saint-Louis listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Réunion average (46%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in October and falls to 34% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Saint-Louis, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Louis?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Louis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €121 over the past year, about 7% below the Réunion average of €130 and about 24% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €110 and €115.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €230+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €91 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Saint-Louis

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €114. The 12-month ADR of €121 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Louis?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Louis it averaged €47 over the past year, from about €41 in a typical June to about €63 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €105+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about 59% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.6 times June's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52. The 12-month RevPAR of €47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Louis

Saint-Louis has two high seasons, July–August and October–November, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in May and June and slows again in February and March.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Louis

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,590.

Revenue by month in Saint-Louis in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Louis, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder season€1,620
FebruaryLow season€1,280
MarchLow season€1,380
AprilShoulder season€1,480
MayLow season€1,460
JuneLow season€1,220
JulyHigh season€1,960
AugustHigh season€1,870
SeptemberShoulder season€1,570
OctoberHigh season€1,830
NovemberHigh season€1,750
DecemberShoulder season€1,610
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Saint-Louis by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August, October–November€1,85049%€114
Shoulder seasonApril, September, December–January€1,57043%€114
Low seasonFebruary–March, May–June€1,33039%€115

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Louis?

Guests book Saint-Louis stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Louis

None of the 201 active listings in Saint-Louis display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Louis.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Louis

AirROI's area guide picks Saint-Gilles-les-Bains, L'Etang-Salé and La Plaine des Cafres as the parts of Saint-Louis that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Louis
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Gilles-les-BainsA popular coastal town known for its beautiful beaches and vibrant nightlife. Offers a variety of water sports and is a prime destination for tourists looking for seaside activities.Plage des Brisants, Aquarium de la Réunion, Le Spa du Prince Maurice, Les Aigrettes, Bassin des Aigrettes
L'Etang-SaléFamous for its black sand beaches and nature reserves. Ideal for visitors seeking a less crowded beach experience and natural beauty.Plage de L'Etang-Salé, La Forêt de L'Etang-Salé, L'Etang-Salé Nature Reserve, Grain de Sable
La Plaine des CafresA rural area known for its agricultural landscape and peacefulness. Great for those looking for a slow-paced vacation and local experiences.Parc animalier de la Réunion, Cirque de Cilaos, Le volcan Piton de la Fournaise, Marché de La Plaine des Cafres

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Louis Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Saint-Louis are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 67%, about four times the share of apartments and condos (16%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Saint-Louis Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 91%
  • Private room 9%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Louis Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home90.5%182
Private room9.5%19

Listings by property type

Saint-Louis Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 67%
  • Apartment/Condo 16%
  • Hotel/Boutique 10%
  • Others 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 2%
  • Unique stay <1%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Louis Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House67.2%135
Apartment/Condo16.4%33
Hotel/Boutique10.0%20
Others3.5%7
Cabin/Outdoor2.5%5
Unique stay0.5%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Louis Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Louis (34% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 176 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Saint-Louis entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Louis entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio6.8%12
1 bedroom25.0%44
2 bedrooms34.1%60
3 bedrooms22.7%40
4 bedrooms7.4%13
5+ bedrooms4.0%7

What Each Home Size Earns in Saint-Louis

A typical studio in Saint-Louis earned €4,240 over the past year, against €14,700 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Saint-Louis
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio12€4,240€6,070€7741%
1 bedroom44€4,560€8,350€8539%
2 bedrooms60€11,000€12,400€10639%
3 bedrooms40€6,280€18,400€16042%
4 bedrooms13€14,700€22,100€25443%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Louis Sleep?

The most common capacity in Saint-Louis is four or six guests (24% of listings each), and 43% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 185 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).

Saint-Louis listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Louis listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests23.2%43
3 guests4.9%9
4 guests23.8%44
5 guests4.9%9
6 guests23.8%44
7 guests2.7%5
8+ guests16.8%31

How Saint-Louis Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Louis hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
2.7
Show exact location
33%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Louis Offer?

Pools are common in Saint-Louis: 50% of listings have one, and 96% offer free parking on site.

Share of Saint-Louis listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises 96%
  • Kitchen 95%
  • Washer 91%
  • TV 91%
  • Hot water 88%
  • Dishes and silverware 84%
  • Coffee maker 84%
  • Refrigerator 84%
  • Microwave 80%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Saint-Louis

Listings in Saint-Louis with a pool earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €17,300 against €7,680. The gap is smaller for a pool view (about 2.2 times as much) and an outdoor shower (about 85% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Saint-Louis listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pool +126% on 50% of listings
  • Pool view +121% on 13% of listings
  • Outdoor shower +84% on 18% of listings
  • Outdoor kitchen +69% on 17% of listings
  • Beach essentials +67% on 8% of listings
  • Air conditioning +63% on 71% of listings
  • Garden view +61% on 28% of listings
  • Sun loungers +61% on 27% of listings
  • Sound system +54% on 9% of listings
  • BBQ grill +50% on 60% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Saint-Louis listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Pool50%€17,300€7,680+126%
Pool view13%€23,800€10,800+121%
Outdoor shower18%€19,900€10,900+84%
Outdoor kitchen17%€18,900€11,200+69%
Beach essentials8%€19,800€11,900+67%
Air conditioning71%€14,100€8,630+63%
Garden view28%€17,300€10,700+61%
Sun loungers27%€17,400€10,800+61%
Sound system9%€18,400€11,900+54%
BBQ grill60%€14,500€9,620+50%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Louis?

Most Saint-Louis guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Réunion and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.

77% of Saint-Louis guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 77%
  • International 23%

Where Saint-Louis guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 6%
  • Saint-Denis 3%
  • Toulouse 2%
  • Lyon 2%
  • Montpellier 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Louis guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris6.5%
Saint-Denis2.6%
Toulouse2.1%
Lyon1.8%
Montpellier1.5%

Where Saint-Louis guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 77%
  • Réunion 13%
  • Germany 2%
  • Belgium 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Louis guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France76.9%
Réunion13.0%
Germany2.3%
Belgium1.3%

Languages spoken by Saint-Louis guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 46%
  • English 32%
  • Spanish 11%
  • German 5%
  • Italian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Louis guests
LanguageShare of guests
French45.8%
English32.1%
Spanish10.8%
German5.2%
Italian2.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Louis?

Saint-Louis Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.64, against 4.89 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Saint-Louis; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.79
  • Cleanliness 4.75
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.64
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.73
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Louis guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.79
Cleanliness4.75
Communication4.89
Location4.64
Check-in4.85
Value4.73

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Louis: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than three-quarters of Saint-Louis listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 29% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Louis listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 57%
  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 14%
  • 31-90 days 8%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Louis listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days56.7%114
181-270 days20.4%41
91-180 days14.4%29
31-90 days8.5%17

Days a year Saint-Louis listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 10%
  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 20%
  • 31-90 days 26%
  • 1-30 days 29%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Louis listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days10.0%20
181-270 days14.4%29
91-180 days19.9%40
31-90 days26.4%53
1-30 days29.4%59

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Louis?

The average Saint-Louis booking lasts 7.1 nights, longest in November and shortest in April. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year, some 2,790 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Louis

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Louis Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

49% of listings in Saint-Louis accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Louis listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 15% 30 listings
  • 2 Nights 34% 68 listings
  • 3 Nights 13% 27 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 29% 59 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 8% 16 listings
  • 30+ Nights <1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Louis?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Louis, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 54% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 42% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Louis listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 32% 65 listings
  • Moderate 22% 44 listings
  • Limited 4% 8 listings
  • Firm 37% 75 listings
  • Strict 4% 8 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days <1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Louis?

Nearly seven in ten Saint-Louis listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €44, and some higher fees lift the average to €62. Spread over the average stay of 7.1 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€44
Average cleaning fee
€62
Listings charging a fee
68.7%
Share of gross revenue
7.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Louis

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Louis, a four-bedroom home, took in €75,500 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of €12,500.

Change of scenery: sea/mountain view, pool, parking Change of scenery: sea/mountain view, pool, parking Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€75,465
Occupancy
77.6%
Daily rate
€268
Villa with pool and ocean view Villa with pool and ocean view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€65,042
Occupancy
81.9%
Daily rate
€210
La Kaz Pomme Cannelle 170 m2 Pool 9 Beds Garden La Kaz Pomme Cannelle 170 m2 Pool 9 Beds Garden Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€59,428
Occupancy
60.9%
Daily rate
€286
Villa 15 min from St-Pierre: pool, bbq, parking Villa 15 min from St-Pierre: pool, bbq, parking Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Revenue
€53,706
Occupancy
56.3%
Daily rate
€248
4-star Villa Idylle. 4-star Villa Idylle. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€52,627
Occupancy
59.4%
Daily rate
€224
"Bois d'Arnette" Seasonal Rental "Bois d'Arnette" Seasonal Rental Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€52,383
Occupancy
73.4%
Daily rate
€190

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Louis?

Romain is the top-grossing host in Saint-Louis, with €129,000 in bookings across 2 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 9% of the market's 201 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Saint-Louis by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Romain2€129,171€64,5864.76/5
Vanessa & Mickaël2€76,328€38,1644.97/5
Emmanuel1€65,042€65,0424.93/5
4Jean-Noel2€61,631€30,8164.99/5
5Ô Ruisseau2€61,431€30,7164.95/5
6Maud4€60,911€15,2284.63/5
7Cathy1€59,428€59,4284.93/5
8Veronique1€52,627€52,6275.00/5
9Catherine1€52,383€52,3834.92/5
10Juliette Et Julien3€49,370€16,4574.59/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Louis?

Fewer than 1% of Saint-Louis listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.

Superhosts
33.3%
Professional management
1.0%
Cohosted listings
22.4%
Instant Book enabled
38.3%
Simplified Pricing
80.1%

Nearby markets

Saint-Louis vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Saint-Louis (75 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Cilaos (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 77% more than Saint-Louis. Cilaos and Saint-Leu were the busiest, each booked on 49% of nights against 40% in Saint-Louis.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Louis: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Entre-Deux 5 km60€14,280€12241%
L'Étang-Salé 7 km211€15,186€14346%
Saint-Pierre 9 km775€14,607€11748%
Les Avirons 10 km142€12,668€12042%
Le Tampon 11 km294€11,999€11940%
Cilaos 14 km149€22,207€14549%
Petite-Île 17 km118€16,890€13243%
Saint-Leu 17 km541€15,400€12849%

Other Airbnb Markets in Réunion

See all 23 Réunion Airbnb markets

FAQ

Saint-Louis Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Louis?

An active Saint-Louis Airbnb grossed €12,528 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 201 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,390 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Louis?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Louis listings earn between €521 and €2,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Louis?

Listings in Saint-Louis were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the Réunion average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Louis?

The average booked night in Saint-Louis cost €121 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Louis?

None of the active Saint-Louis listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Louis?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Louis Airbnb grossed €12,528 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Réunion average of €15,684. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,508 a year (about €710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Louis?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,960 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Louis?

Each night a Saint-Louis listing was open to book earned €47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €105 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Louis?

Saint-Louis stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Louis?

The average Saint-Louis Airbnb stay lasted 7.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Louis rated?

Guests rate Saint-Louis Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Louis?

Saint-Gilles-les-Bains, L'Etang-Salé and La Plaine des Cafres draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Louis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Louis?

AirROI counted 201 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Louis as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Entre-Deux, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Louis?

In Saint-Louis, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €44, and some higher fees lift the average to €62.

How many tourists visit Saint-Louis, Réunion?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,790 Airbnb stays in Saint-Louis, Réunion in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 201 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Louis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.