Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Rhauderfehn, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
60 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Rhauderfehn Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Lower Saxony average. Listings averaged €86 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €130 and 34% for the Lower Saxony average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 76% more per listing than March, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Rhauderfehn is the 117th-largest of 180 Lower Saxony markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rhauderfehn Browse the live Rhauderfehn Airbnb market See Every Rhauderfehn Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rhauderfehn?

Gross bookings per Rhauderfehn listing averaged €6,599 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lower Saxony average: €10,612), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rhauderfehn listing brings in €1,320 in July, its best month, and €750 in March, its slowest. February runs within 2% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rhauderfehn's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,910+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,250 or more, roughly €580 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €667 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €386 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.8 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,010. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rhauderfehn Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rhauderfehn, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,02131.2%€94€3340 days4.2 nights
Nov 2025€65923.3%€86€2225 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025€78628.7%€90€2552 days6.9 nights
Jan 2026€56518.3%€84€1853 days4.1 nights
Feb 2026€66132.1%€81€2421 days4.6 nights
Mar 2026€75028.7%€84€2454 days8.1 nights
Apr 2026€89333.9%€87€3058 days5.6 nights
May 2026€1,00338.2%€89€3270 days5 nights
Jun 2026€82932.7%€91€2859 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026€1,30443.6%€88€4244 days5.6 nights
Aug 2026€97740.6%€89€3273 days4.3 nights
Sep 2026€1,12949.8%€87€3833 days6.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Rhauderfehn home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rhauderfehn Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rhauderfehn Airbnb took in €6,599 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,400, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rhauderfehn Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rhauderfehn Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,009€11,280
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Rhauderfehn bookings€590€1,120
Gross bookings€6,599€12,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Rhauderfehn listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€900−€1,690
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€590−€1,120
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€330−€620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€370
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,250−€4,150
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,349about €360 a month€8,250about €690 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rhauderfehn Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rhauderfehn's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rhauderfehn home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rhauderfehn's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rhauderfehn listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €794 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €600 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,320, against €750 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rhauderfehn listings average 4.70 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €550 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rhauderfehn?

Rhauderfehn listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Lower Saxony average (34%) and 7 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 49% in September and falls to 29% in March.

Across Rhauderfehn's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Rhauderfehn, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rhauderfehn?

The average nightly rate in Rhauderfehn, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €86 over the past year, about 34% below the Lower Saxony average of €130 and about 39% below the Germany average of €140. In a typical year, rates peak in August and October at about €93 and bottom out in February at about €79.

Across Rhauderfehn's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €130+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about 14% below the median.

October rates run 18% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €88.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rhauderfehn?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rhauderfehn it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical March to about €43 in a typical July.

Across Rhauderfehn's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €43+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €36 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 62% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.8 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33. The 12-month RevPAR of €27 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rhauderfehn

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rhauderfehn is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Rhauderfehn

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,000.

Revenue by month in Rhauderfehn in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rhauderfehn, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,020
February€765
March€750
April€969
May€994
June€986
July€1,320
August€1,200
September€1,190
October€1,050
November€812
December€949

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rhauderfehn?

Guests book Rhauderfehn stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rhauderfehn

None of the 27 active listings in Rhauderfehn display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rhauderfehn.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rhauderfehn

AirROI's area guide picks eight Rhauderfehn neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rhauderfehn Center, Westerfehn and Bokelholter Weg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rhauderfehn
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rhauderfehn CenterThe central area of Rhauderfehn offers easy access to local shops, restaurants, and essential services. It's an ideal location for guests who prefer to be in the heart of the town.Rhauderfehn Museum, Local shops and cafés, Fehn Canal, Historic buildings, Public parks
WesterfehnThis area is known for its scenic canals and nature. It's perfect for families and couples looking for a peaceful retreat with outdoor activities.Westerfehn Canal, Hiking and biking trails, Rhauderfehn Water Park, Fishing spots, Natural reserves
Bokelholter WegA suburban area with spacious accommodations, great for families visiting nearby attractions. It provides a quiet environment while still being close to the main attractions.Local playgrounds, Community parks, Bicycle paths, Nearby lakes, Family-friendly restaurants
FehnhafenA beautiful area close to the canal offering picturesque views and water-based activities. It's attractive for tourists who love boating and nature.Boating opportunities, Scenic viewpoints, Walking paths, Wildlife watching, Camping spots
Tinner HöheA tranquil neighborhood with larger homes and gardens. Ideal for leisurely vacations and family reunions, providing a relaxing atmosphere.Local gardens, Community sports facilities, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Quiet streets
Rhauderfehn in the DunesKnown for its natural beauty, this area attracts nature lovers and those looking for a getaway among greenery and dunes.Natural dunes, Birdwatching, Walking and cycling routes, Nearby forests, Relaxation areas
Emsland DistrictLocated near Rhauderfehn, this broader district offers various attractions making it suitable for visitors looking to explore the region.Emsland Canal, Historic towns nearby, Cultural events, Local cuisine, Outdoor festivals
The Historic Fehn RouteA historical area that showcases the cultural heritage of the region, perfect for those interested in history and traditional architecture.Historic Fehn farms, Cultural heritage trails, Local museums, Art galleries, Traditional events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rhauderfehn vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Vlagtwedde (33 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Rhauderfehn. Leer (Ostfriesland) was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 31% in Rhauderfehn.

Airbnb markets near Rhauderfehn: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Leer (Ostfriesland) 11 km73€12,803€10244%
Papenburg 14 km72€6,658€8933%
Weener 14 km31€7,231€9534%
Barßel 16 km35€11,868€12631%
Westerstede 26 km30€6,439€8237%
Großefehn 28 km37€8,890€10133%
Bad Zwischenahn 30 km68€9,846€12833%
Vlagtwedde Netherlands · 33 km46€19,429€30127%

Other Airbnb Markets in Lower Saxony

See all 180 Lower Saxony Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rhauderfehn

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rhauderfehn:

FAQ

Rhauderfehn Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rhauderfehn?

An active Rhauderfehn Airbnb grossed €6,599 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rhauderfehn?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rhauderfehn listings earn between €386 and €1,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rhauderfehn?

Listings in Rhauderfehn were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Lower Saxony average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rhauderfehn?

The average booked night in Rhauderfehn cost €86 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rhauderfehn?

None of the active Rhauderfehn listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rhauderfehn?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rhauderfehn Airbnb grossed €6,599 in the 12 months to October 2026, 38% below the Lower Saxony average of €10,612, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €690 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rhauderfehn?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,320 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rhauderfehn?

Each night a Rhauderfehn listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €43 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rhauderfehn?

Rhauderfehn stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rhauderfehn?

The average Rhauderfehn Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rhauderfehn rated?

Guests rate Rhauderfehn Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rhauderfehn?

Rhauderfehn Center, Westerfehn and Bokelholter Weg draw the most short-term rental interest in Rhauderfehn. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rhauderfehn?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Rhauderfehn as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Leer (Ostfriesland), 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rhauderfehn?

In Rhauderfehn, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €53.

How many tourists visit Rhauderfehn, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 398 Airbnb stays in Rhauderfehn, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Rhauderfehn from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.