Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Eschweiler, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Eschweiler Airbnb Market at a Glance

Eschweiler is priced below the North Rhine-Westphalia average. Listings averaged €87 a night, about 33% less than that average of €130, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 39% occupancy.

Timing matters: in September, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Eschweiler is the 189th-largest of 224 North Rhine-Westphalia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Eschweiler Browse the live Eschweiler Airbnb market See Every Eschweiler Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eschweiler?

Gross bookings per Eschweiler listing averaged €8,812 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Rhine-Westphalia average: €12,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Eschweiler listing brings in €1,570 in September, its best month, and €638 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Eschweiler's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,370+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,590 or more, roughly €580 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,010 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €581 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earns about 2.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Eschweiler Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Eschweiler, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,12547.7%€79€3611 days6.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,15549.6%€79€3820 days13 nights
Dec 2025€1,49549.6%€79€4812 days6.2 nights
Jan 2026€95325.1%€80€318 days4.9 nights
Feb 2026€76336.9%€78€2718 days8.7 nights
Mar 2026€59122.6%€78€1917 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026€99239.0%€79€3317 days10.4 nights
May 2026€1,44149.4%€83€4633 days13.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,63340.6%€81€5428 days7.7 nights
Jul 2026€1,39533.4%€82€4547 days9.1 nights
Aug 2026€1,76353.9%€91€57130 days7.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,56952.1%€83€5211 days7.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Eschweiler home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Eschweiler Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eschweiler Airbnb took in €8,812 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €770 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Eschweiler Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Eschweiler Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,202€12,950
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Eschweiler bookings€610€960
Gross bookings€8,812€13,910
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Eschweiler listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,370−€2,160
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€610−€960
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€440−€700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€420
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,990−€4,650
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,822about €490 a month€9,260about €770 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Eschweiler Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Eschweiler's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Eschweiler home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Eschweiler's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eschweiler listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €71 adds about €708 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €71. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €820 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about €1,570, against €638 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Eschweiler listings average 4.75 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,160 a month, against €730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eschweiler?

Eschweiler listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the North Rhine-Westphalia average (39%) and 3 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 52% in September.

Across Eschweiler's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Eschweiler, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eschweiler?

The average nightly rate in Eschweiler, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €87 over the past year, about 33% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €130 and about 38% below the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €85 and bottom out in October and November at about €70.

Across Eschweiler's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €71 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €51 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 21% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76. The 12-month ADR of €87 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eschweiler?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eschweiler it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical March to about €52 in a typical September.

Across Eschweiler's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €64+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €50 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €40 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €24 or less, about 61% of the median.

September RevPAR is about 2.3 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eschweiler

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Eschweiler is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Eschweiler

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,080.

Revenue by month in Eschweiler in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Eschweiler, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€773
February€638
March€698
April€964
May€1,230
June€1,340
July€1,360
August€1,480
September€1,570
October€947
November€928
December€1,040

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eschweiler?

Guests book Eschweiler stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eschweiler

None of the 22 active listings in Eschweiler display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Eschweiler.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eschweiler

AirROI's area guide picks eight Eschweiler neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Eschweiler City Center, Eschweiler-Weisweiler and Eschweiler-Altstadt. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eschweiler
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Eschweiler City CenterThe bustling heart of Eschweiler, known for its shops, restaurants, and local attractions. A great place for tourists wanting to experience local culture and convenience.Eschweiler Castle, St. Peter's Church, Local shopping streets, Cafes and restaurants, Town hall
Eschweiler-WeisweilerA peaceful residential area with good access to parks and recreational spots, appealing to families and travelers seeking a quieter stay.Weisweiler Botanical Garden, Nature parks, Local hiking trails, Family-friendly activities
Eschweiler-AltstadtThe historic old town of Eschweiler, filled with charming streets and historical buildings. Perfect for visitors looking to explore the city's history.Historical town square, Old buildings, Local museums, Cultural events
Eschweiler-NothbergA suburban area known for its relaxed environment and local parks, ideal for those wanting a break from the hustle and bustle.Parks and green spaces, Family-friendly facilities, Local restaurants
Eschweiler-BauerbachAn attractive area for nature lovers, offering proximity to outdoor activities and scenic landscapes.Bauerbach Valley, Hiking opportunities, Nature parks
Eschweiler-2.A prime location near the train station, making it convenient for travelers and business visitors looking for easy transportation options.Train station, Shopping facilities, Access to public transport
Eschweiler-3.An upcoming area with new developments, attracting young professionals and those interested in modern living spaces.New shops and developments, Up-and-coming dining options, Community events
Eschweiler-4.A commercial area with many businesses, attracting business travelers and those seeking a more urban experience.Local business hubs, Cafes for meetings, Proximity to corporate offices

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Eschweiler vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Simpelveld (20 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Eschweiler. Aachen was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 41% in Eschweiler.

Airbnb markets near Eschweiler: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Alsdorf 7 km30€11,163€10540%
Stolberg 8 km43€9,941€9642%
Würselen 10 km58€10,913€9142%
Herzogenrath 12 km58€11,738€10643%
Aachen 13 km266€14,301€11046%
Jülich 14 km80€7,638€7741%
Duren 15 km67€9,812€9138%
Simpelveld Netherlands · 20 km53€17,528€12245%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Rhine-Westphalia

See all 224 North Rhine-Westphalia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Eschweiler

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eschweiler:

FAQ

Eschweiler Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eschweiler?

An active Eschweiler Airbnb grossed €8,812 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,590 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Eschweiler?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eschweiler listings earn between €581 and €1,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,370 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eschweiler?

Listings in Eschweiler were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the North Rhine-Westphalia average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eschweiler?

The average booked night in Eschweiler cost €87 before fees. Half of listings charge between €51 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eschweiler?

None of the active Eschweiler listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Eschweiler?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eschweiler Airbnb grossed €8,812 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €12,624, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,822 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Eschweiler?

September usually pays best, averaging €1,570 per active listing, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eschweiler?

Each night a Eschweiler listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €64 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eschweiler?

Eschweiler stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eschweiler?

The average Eschweiler Airbnb stay lasted 9.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Eschweiler rated?

Guests rate Eschweiler Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eschweiler?

Eschweiler City Center, Eschweiler-Weisweiler and Eschweiler-Altstadt draw the most short-term rental interest in Eschweiler. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Eschweiler?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Eschweiler as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Alsdorf, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eschweiler?

In Eschweiler, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €87.

How many tourists visit Eschweiler, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 277 Airbnb stays in Eschweiler, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Eschweiler from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.