Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Senden, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Senden brought in €7,219 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Senden run through June 2026.
The short answer
Senden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €63 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Senden is the 201st-largest of 224 North Rhine-Westphalia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Senden Airbnb market See Every Senden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Senden?
Gross bookings per Senden listing averaged €7,219 over the 12 months to June 2026 (North Rhine-Westphalia average: €12,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Senden listing brought in €1,240 in October, its best month, and €536 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Senden's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,880+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,280 or more, roughly €540 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €742 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €379 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 2.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €907. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Senden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | €1,087 | 57.8% | €70 | €35 | 33 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,212 | 64.8% | €70 | €39 | 57 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,026 | 55.3% | €71 | €34 | 68 days | 5.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,235 | 62.4% | €71 | €40 | 30 days | 8.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €859 | 40.8% | €71 | €29 | 23 days | 7.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €790 | 37.1% | €71 | €25 | 57 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €562 | 25.4% | €70 | €18 | 64 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €536 | 34.5% | €61 | €19 | 24 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €859 | 45.0% | €72 | €28 | 21 days | 8.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €802 | 41.0% | €74 | €27 | 53 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,005 | 49.2% | €75 | €32 | 69 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2026* | €838 | 41.5% | €75 | €28 | 40 days | 5.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Senden address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Senden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Senden Airbnb took in €7,219 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,440, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Senden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,849 | €11,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Senden bookings | €370 | €640 |
| Gross bookings | €7,219 | €12,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Senden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€950 | −€1,630 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€370 | −€640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€360 | −€620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,150 | −€3,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,069about €420 a month | €8,820about €740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Senden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Senden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Senden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Senden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Senden listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €62 adds about €622 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €84 a night or more, against a median of €62. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €680 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about €1,240, against €536 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Senden listings average 4.84 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,040 a month, against €600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Senden?
Senden listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the North Rhine-Westphalia average (39%) and 3 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 65% in August.
Across Senden's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Senden, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Senden?
The average nightly rate in Senden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €63 over the past year, about 52% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €130 and about 55% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in April and May at about €75 and bottom out in February at about €61.
Across Senden's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €84 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €62 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €46 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 22% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €63 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Senden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Senden it averaged €25 over the past year, from about €18 in January to about €40 in October.
Across Senden's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €51+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €38 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €19 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €12 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October RevPAR was about 2.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €25 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Senden
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Senden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Senden?
Guests book Senden stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Senden
None of the 21 active listings in Senden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Senden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Senden
AirROI's area guide picks eight Senden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Heilig Geist and Otto-Hahn-Straße. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The vibrant heart of Senden with close proximity to shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Ideal for guests wanting to explore the local lifestyle and history. | St. Viktor Church, Senden Castle, City Park, Local cafes and shops |
| Heilig Geist | A serene residential area with beautiful parks and greenery. Great for families and visitors looking for a quiet retreat while still close to the city. | Heilig Geist Park, Nature trails, Local playgrounds |
| Otto-Hahn-Straße | A modern neighborhood with easy access to public transport and amenities. Popular among business travelers and those needing quick city access. | Local restaurants, Shopping centers, Public transport links |
| Am Alten Bahnhof | A historic area with unique architecture and charm. Attracts tourists interested in history and culture. | Old train station, Historical exhibits, Café culture |
| Rüti | A picturesque area known for its scenic landscapes and nature walks, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts looking to explore the countryside. | Rüti Nature Reserve, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Nord | A growing neighborhood with modern housing and facilities. Convenient for visitors who prefer contemporary living with easy access to the main attractions. | Shopping centers, Local eateries, Public transport |
| Südwest | Known for its friendly community and relaxed vibe, ideal for guests seeking a home away from home. | Local markets, Community events, Parks and recreation facilities |
| Höchst Umland | A rural setting that offers tranquility and beautiful nature, appealing to visitors looking for a peaceful getaway. | Countryside walks, Vineyards, Local farm shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Senden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Offenbach am Main (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Senden. Neu-Isenburg was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 41% in Senden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Vilbel 2 km | 47 | €10,688 | €105 | 42% |
| Bad Homburg vor der Höhe 8 km | 63 | €7,816 | €123 | 35% |
| Frankfurt 9 km | 869 | €10,576 | €129 | 34% |
| Oberursel 9 km | 55 | €10,640 | €103 | 42% |
| Offenbach am Main 10 km | 243 | €11,828 | €138 | 34% |
| Neu-Isenburg 15 km | 40 | €10,811 | €87 | 45% |
| Heusenstamm 17 km | 33 | €5,685 | €66 | 34% |
| Hanau 18 km | 102 | €8,510 | €103 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Cologne Airbnb data 2,240 listings
- Dusseldorf Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Essen Airbnb data 1,038 listings
- Winterberg Airbnb data 661 listings
- Duisburg Airbnb data 593 listings
- Wuppertal Airbnb data 480 listings
- Dortmund Airbnb data 466 listings
- Bonn Airbnb data 419 listings
FAQ
Senden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Senden?
An active Senden Airbnb grossed €7,219 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,280 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Senden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Senden listings earn between €379 and €1,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Senden?
Listings in Senden were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the North Rhine-Westphalia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Senden?
The average booked night in Senden cost €63 before fees. Half of listings charge between €46 and €84, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Senden?
None of the active Senden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Senden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Senden Airbnb grossed €7,219 in the 12 months to June 2026, 43% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €12,624, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €740 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Senden?
October paid best over the past year, at €1,240 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Senden?
Each night a Senden listing was open to book earned €25 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €51 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Senden?
Senden stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Senden?
The average Senden Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Senden rated?
Guests rate Senden Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Senden?
City Center, Heilig Geist and Otto-Hahn-Straße draw the most short-term rental interest in Senden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Senden?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Senden as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Bad Vilbel, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Senden?
In Senden, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €14.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Senden from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.