Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Municipal Unit of Velos, Greece Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Municipal Unit of Velos run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
80%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €154 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 28.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Municipal Unit of Velos is the 178th-largest of 204 Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Municipal Unit of Velos Browse the live Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb market See Every Municipal Unit of Velos Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Gross bookings per Municipal Unit of Velos listing averaged €7,258 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian average: €15,255), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Municipal Unit of Velos listing brought in €2,620 in August, its best month, and €91 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Municipal Unit of Velos's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,450+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,130 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €737 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €545 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 28.6 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,000. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Municipal Unit of Velos, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025€87221.5%€146€2938 days3.9 nights
Jul 2025€2,27848.4%€150€7369 days5.8 nights
Aug 2025€2,61655.7%€154€8469 days5.5 nights
Sep 2025€1,56537.6%€143€5253 days4.6 nights
Oct 2025€1,01129.7%€143€3340 days5.4 nights
Nov 2025€71220.6%€142€2424 days2 nights
Dec 2025€4168.1%€140€1312 days1.5 nights
Jan 2026€913.2%€145€34 days1 night
Feb 2026€45317.9%€147€1615 days2 nights
Mar 2026€1835.8%€148€613 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026€85220.7%€148€2826 days3.8 nights
May 2026*€1,04116.1%€153€3417 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Municipal Unit of Velos listing earns about €737 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb took in €7,258 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €740 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,028€10,790
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Municipal Unit of Velos bookings€230€350
Gross bookings€7,258€11,140
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 6%: 15.5% for the 25% of Municipal Unit of Velos listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€440−€680
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€230−€350
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€360−€560
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€150−€220
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€220−€330
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 18% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€1,510−€2,250
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,748about €480 a month€8,890about €740 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Municipal Unit of Velos's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Municipal Unit of Velos home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Municipal Unit of Velos's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Municipal Unit of Velos listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,620, against €91 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Municipal Unit of Velos listings average 4.90 stars, and 20% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €930 a month, against €600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Municipal Unit of Velos listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian average (41%) and 11 points below the Greece average (41%). Occupancy swings from 3% in January to 56% in August.

Across Municipal Unit of Velos's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 43%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Municipal Unit of Velos, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Municipal Unit of Velos?

The average nightly rate in Municipal Unit of Velos, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €154 over the past year, about 17% below the Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian average of €185 and about 12% below the Greece average of €175. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €140 and €155.

Across Municipal Unit of Velos's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €270+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €93 or less, about 18% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Municipal Unit of Velos

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €146. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Municipal Unit of Velos it averaged €47 over the past year, from about €3 in January to about €84 in August.

Across Municipal Unit of Velos's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €86+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €5 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about 59% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 28.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Municipal Unit of Velos is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Guests book Municipal Unit of Velos stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Municipal Unit of Velos

80% of the 20 active listings in Municipal Unit of Velos display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Municipal Unit of Velos.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos

AirROI's area guide picks five Municipal Unit of Velos neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pylos, Methoni and Costa Navarino. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
PylosThis charming town is famous for its stunning bay and historical significance as a site of ancient battles. Pylos offers a peaceful retreat with easy access to natural beauty and culture.Navarino Castle, Voidokilia Beach, Pylos Beach, Nestor's Palace, Divari Beach, Gialova Lagooon
MethoniKnown for its Venetian fortress and crystal-clear waters, Methoni is a quaint town that offers a mix of history and natural beauty, appealing to a diverse range of tourists.Methoni Castle, Methoni Beach, Bourtzi Fortress, Paleokastritsa Monastery, The Old Olive Oil Mill, Golden Beach
Costa NavarinoA luxury resort area with stunning golf courses and beach access. Attracts high-end travelers looking for relaxation and recreation in an upscale environment.The Dunes Course, The Bay Course, Voidokilia Beach, Navarino Bay, Cultural Center of Costa Navarino, Pylos Town Nearby
ChoraThe capital of the island of Kythira, Chora boasts picturesque streets, beautiful architecture, and a relaxed island atmosphere. It draws visitors looking for a serene escape.Chora Castle, Mylopotamos Beach, Kythira Museum, Brioudi Beach, Chora's Village Square, Kaladi Beach
Zakynthos TownFamed for its nightlife and stunning beaches, Zakynthos Town is a hotspot for young tourists and families alike. Offering vibrant experiences and beautiful landscapes.Shipwreck Beach, Blue Caves, Laganas Beach, Planos Beach, Zakynthos Marine Park, Keri Caves

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Municipal Unit of Velos vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Municipal Unit of Sikyona (5 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 68% more than Municipal Unit of Velos. Loutraki was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 30% in Municipal Unit of Velos.

Airbnb markets near Municipal Unit of Velos: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Municipal Unit of Vocha 4 km46€7,749€14528%
Municipal Unit of Sikyona 5 km35€12,194€14834%
Municipal Unit of Assos - Lechaio 7 km33€6,818€13730%
Corinth 14 km35€10,724€13734%
Municipal Unit of Corinth 15 km98€10,138€11634%
Municipal Unit of Loutraki - Perachora 17 km224€11,441€16134%
Municipal Unit of Xylokastro 17 km107€8,477€16029%
Loutraki 22 km58€8,070€10935%

Other Airbnb Markets in Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian

See all 204 Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Municipal Unit of Velos

Markets elsewhere in Greece with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Municipal Unit of Velos:

FAQ

Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Municipal Unit of Velos?

An active Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb grossed €7,258 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Municipal Unit of Velos listings earn between €545 and €1,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,450 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Listings in Municipal Unit of Velos were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Municipal Unit of Velos?

The average booked night in Municipal Unit of Velos cost €154 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos?

In Municipal Unit of Velos, 80% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb grossed €7,258 in the 12 months to May 2026, 52% below the Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian average of €15,255, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,748 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Municipal Unit of Velos?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,620 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Each night a Municipal Unit of Velos listing was open to book earned €47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €86 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Municipal Unit of Velos stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Municipal Unit of Velos?

The average Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Municipal Unit of Velos rated?

Guests rate Municipal Unit of Velos Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Municipal Unit of Velos?

Pylos, Methoni and Costa Navarino draw the most short-term rental interest in Municipal Unit of Velos. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Municipal Unit of Velos?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Municipal Unit of Velos as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Municipal Unit of Vocha, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Municipal Unit of Velos?

In Municipal Unit of Velos, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €22, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €60, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Municipal Unit of Velos from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.