Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Steni Vala, Greece Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Steni Vala brought in €10,696 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Steni Vala run through April 2026.
The short answer
Steni Vala Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €175 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Steni Vala is the 62nd-largest of 74 Thessaly and Central Greece markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Steni Vala Airbnb market See Every Steni Vala ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Steni Vala?
Gross bookings per Steni Vala listing averaged €10,696 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Thessaly and Central Greece average: €10,164), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Steni Vala listing brought in €3,900 in August, its best month, and €512 in November, its slowest.
Across Steni Vala's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,250+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,300 or more, roughly €850 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,450 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,060 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 7.6 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,990. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Steni Vala Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,245 | 29.6% | €116 | €40 | 84 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,791 | 34.1% | €143 | €60 | 78 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €3,287 | 54.0% | €164 | €106 | 96 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,895 | 60.9% | €186 | €126 | 102 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,654 | 41.5% | €145 | €88 | 108 days | 7.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,789 | 48.4% | €126 | €58 | 158 days | 7.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €512 | 20.0% | €138 | €17 | 1 day | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €834 | 19.4% | €181 | €27 | 1 day | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | – | – | €194 | – | – | – |
| Feb 2026 | €2,478 | 21.4% | €197 | €88 | 1 day | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,438 | 30.6% | €190 | €46 | 1 day | 9.5 nights |
| Apr 2026* | €2,201 | 20.0% | €173 | €73 | 1 day | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Steni Vala home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Steni Vala Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steni Vala Airbnb took in €10,696 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,130 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €40 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Steni Vala Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,656 | €16,870 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay0% of Steni Vala bookings | €40 | €60 |
| Gross bookings | €10,696 | €16,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 42% of Steni Vala listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€880 | −€1,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€40 | −€60 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€850 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,140 | −€3,320 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,556about €710 a month | €13,610about €1,130 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Steni Vala Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Steni Vala's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Steni Vala home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Steni Vala's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Steni Vala listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,150 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €200 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,070 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,900, against €512 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Steni Vala listings average 4.92 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,410 a month, against €890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Steni Vala?
Steni Vala listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Thessaly and Central Greece average (35%) and in line with the Greece average. Occupancy swings from 19% in December to 61% in August.
Across Steni Vala's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Steni Vala, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Steni Vala?
The average nightly rate in Steni Vala, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €175 over the past year, about 13% above the Thessaly and Central Greece average of €155 and about the same as the Greece average (€175). Rates swing with the seasons, from about €115 in May to about €195 in January and February.
Across Steni Vala's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €315+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €200 or more, about €85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €76 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
February rates ran 70% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €159. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €175 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Steni Vala?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Steni Vala it averaged €76 over the past year, from about €17 in November to about €126 in August.
Across Steni Vala's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €249+ per open night, about 4.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €52 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €37 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 7.4 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Steni Vala
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Steni Vala is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Steni Vala?
Guests book Steni Vala stays 90 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 158 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical October booking is made in early May.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 90 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Steni Vala
95% of the 19 active listings in Steni Vala display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Steni Vala.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steni Vala
AirROI's area guide picks five Steni Vala neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Steni Vala, Kalithea and Meteora. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Steni Vala | A picturesque fishing village located on the island of Alonissos, known for its natural beauty and tranquility. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat and access to stunning beaches and hiking trails. | Steni Vala Beach, Alonissos National Marine Park, charming local tavernas, hiking trails, sea kayaking experiences |
| Kalithea | A popular seaside resort area known for its hot springs and beautiful coastline. Attracts families and wellness travelers seeking relaxation and spa treatments. | Kalithea Springs, beaches, water sports, local seafood restaurants, sunset views |
| Meteora | Famous for its stunning monasteries perched on top of rock formations, Meteora is a UNESCO World Heritage site attracting tourists interested in history and hiking. | Meteora Monasteries, hiking trails, St. Stephen's Monastery, great views, rock climbing opportunities |
| Karditsa | Known for its natural parks and lakes, Karditsa is a great spot for those who enjoy nature and outdoor activities. Appeals to eco-tourists and families. | Lake Plastira, Agrafa mountains, local festivals, hiking, biking trails |
| Cape Tainaron | The southernmost point of mainland Greece, offering dramatic landscapes and historical significance. Ideal for adventurous travelers looking to explore off the beaten path. | Tainaron Cape Lighthouse, Lazareto Island, hiking trails, local folklore, beach exploration |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Steni Vala vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Sporades (28 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Steni Vala. Votsi was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 41% in Steni Vala.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votsi 5 km | 37 | €9,723 | €139 | 48% |
| Patitiri 7 km | 69 | €5,625 | €197 | 37% |
| Myli 17 km | 53 | €18,726 | €226 | 42% |
| Skopelos 18 km | 379 | €13,701 | €150 | 45% |
| Stafylos 19 km | 72 | €9,998 | €113 | 47% |
| Neo Klima 23 km | 48 | €9,210 | €144 | 40% |
| Glossa 26 km | 52 | €12,332 | €201 | 38% |
| Sporades 28 km | 52 | €24,666 | €288 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Thessaly and Central Greece
- Volos Municipality Airbnb data 602 listings
- Skiathos Airbnb data 371 listings
- Trikala Airbnb data 263 listings
- Kalabaka Airbnb data 258 listings
- Municipal Unit of Mouresi Airbnb data 219 listings
- Municipal Unit of Larissa Airbnb data 163 listings
- Arachova Municipal Unit Airbnb data 153 listings
- Chalkida Airbnb data 126 listings
See all 74 Thessaly and Central Greece Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Steni Vala
Markets elsewhere in Greece with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Steni Vala:
- Paliki Municipal Unit Airbnb data Greece · €175/night · 41.0%
- Amoudi Airbnb data Greece · €178/night · 41.5%
- Municipality of Glyfada Airbnb data Greece · €172/night · 42.1%
- Gouves Municipal Unit Airbnb data Greece · €182/night · 42.0%
- Chersonisos Municipal Unit Airbnb data Greece · €184/night · 39.8%
- Makry Gialos Municipal Unit Airbnb data Greece · €173/night · 38.6%
FAQ
Steni Vala Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Steni Vala?
An active Steni Vala Airbnb grossed €10,696 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Steni Vala?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Steni Vala listings earn between €1,060 and €2,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,250 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Steni Vala?
Listings in Steni Vala were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Thessaly and Central Greece average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Steni Vala?
The average booked night in Steni Vala cost €175 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Steni Vala?
In Steni Vala, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Steni Vala?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steni Vala Airbnb grossed €10,696 in the 12 months to April 2026, 5% above the Thessaly and Central Greece average of €10,164, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,556 a year (about €710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Steni Vala?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,900 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Steni Vala?
Each night a Steni Vala listing was open to book earned €76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €249 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Steni Vala?
Steni Vala stays were booked 90 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Steni Vala?
The average Steni Vala Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Steni Vala rated?
Guests rate Steni Vala Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steni Vala?
Steni Vala, Kalithea and Meteora draw the most short-term rental interest in Steni Vala. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Steni Vala?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Steni Vala as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Votsi, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Steni Vala?
In Steni Vala, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up less than 1% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Steni Vala from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.