AirROI ranking · 20269 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe (2026)
Bouillante is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Basse-Terre in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 9 markets. Its listings averaged €20,200 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 52% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 9 for occupancy, 2nd of 9 for revenue per listing and 3rd of 9 for market size. With 80 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Deshaies and Petit-Bourg come next.
- Markets tracked
- 10
- Active Airbnb listings
- 582
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €14,500
- Occupancy rate
- 44%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €140
- Avg. revenue, top 9 markets
- €15,000
The short answer
Basse-Terre Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Basse-Terre, the 582 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €14,500 over the same period. They were booked on 44% of nights at about €140 a night; the ranking covers the 9 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 9 Airbnb markets in Basse-Terre are
Each dot is one of the 10 markets AirROI tracks in Basse-Terre, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 9
The Top 9 Airbnb Markets in Basse-Terre
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Bouillante High occupancy · High earnings | €20,200 | 52% | |
Deshaies Large market · High occupancy | €16,900 | 45% | |
Petit-Bourg High occupancy | €13,300 | 44% | |
| 4 | Terre-de-Haut High earnings · Year-round demand | €28,500 | 40% |
| 5 | Baie-Mahault | €11,900 | 42% |
| 6 | Sainte-Rose Large market | €10,700 | 43% |
| 7 | Pointe-Noire | €12,900 | 40% |
| 8 | Trois-Rivières | €11,700 | 41% |
| 9 | Vieux-Habitants | €9,390 | 40% |
1. Bouillante
Known for: High occupancy · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Bouillante - Avg. revenue
- €20,200
- Occupancy
- 52%
- Nightly rate
- €155
- Active listings
- 80
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 2nd of 9
- Occupancy 1st of 9
- Market size 3rd of 9
- Year-round 3rd of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Bouillante fills more nights than any other ranked market in Basse-Terre: 52% of them, at about €155 a night. That adds up to €20,200 per listing over the year, the second-highest of the 9 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,850 a month; the top quarter clear €3,210 or more.
- When it earns
- Bouillante's season runs from December to April, peaking in January at about €3,260 per listing; October, the quietest month, brings in about €1,330.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from France, Canada and Belgium.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (36% of entire homes), and houses make up 70% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,260 €1,330- Median listing
- €1,850/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €3,210+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 47 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 51%
2. Deshaies
Known for: Large market · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Deshaies - Avg. revenue
- €16,900
- Occupancy
- 45%
- Nightly rate
- €140
- Active listings
- 98
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 3rd of 9
- Occupancy 2nd of 9
- Market size 1st of 9
- Year-round 4th of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Deshaies is Basse-Terre's largest Airbnb market, with 98 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €16,900, the third-highest of the 9 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €1,650, and the best quarter clear €2,920.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Deshaies concentrates from December to April: January earns about €3,160 per listing, about 2.8 times as much as October.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from France, Canada and Germany.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (37% of entire homes), and houses make up 62% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet October.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,160 €1,150- Median listing
- €1,650/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,920+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 44 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 58%
3. Petit-Bourg
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Petit-Bourg - Avg. revenue
- €13,300
- Occupancy
- 44%
- Nightly rate
- €135
- Active listings
- 79
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 4th of 9
- Occupancy 3rd of 9
- Market size 4th of 9
- Year-round 2nd of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Petit-Bourg is Basse-Terre's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 79 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €13,300 in revenue over the year, the fourth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about €1,400 and a top-quarter listing €2,330 or more. With 79 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Petit-Bourg has two seasons, December–April and July–August. March is the strongest month at about €2,230 per listing, and November the quietest at about €971.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.76 stars) trail the typical market in Basse-Terre (4.85), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (42% of entire homes), and houses make up 66% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,230 €971- Median listing
- €1,400/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,330+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 35 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 27%
4. Terre-de-Haut
Known for: High earnings · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Terre-de-Haut - Avg. revenue
- €28,500
- Occupancy
- 40%
- Nightly rate
- €270
- Active listings
- 35
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 1st of 9
- Occupancy 7th of 9
- Market size 8th of 9
- Year-round 1st of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Terre-de-Haut earns on price: guests pay about €270 a night, about twice the Basse-Terre average. That adds up to €28,500 per listing over the year, the highest of the 9 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €2,670 a month; the top quarter clear €4,720 or more. Its 35 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Demand in Terre-de-Haut holds up through the year: October, the slowest month, still brings in about 60% of April's revenue. Stays are shorter than in most of Basse-Terre, about 4 nights, so listings turn over often; guests book about 45 days ahead. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (86% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (44% of entire homes), and houses make up 66% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can furnish and price for a premium stay and plan to use a professional manager or run a polished operation.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,950 €2,380- Median listing
- €2,670/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €4,720+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 45 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 66%
5. Baie-Mahault

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Baie-Mahault - Avg. revenue
- €11,900
- Occupancy
- 42%
- Nightly rate
- €125
- Active listings
- 56
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 6th of 9
- Occupancy 5th of 9
- Market size 5th of 9
- Year-round 5th of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Baie-Mahault is Basse-Terre's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 56 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €11,900 in revenue over the year, the sixth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €1,170, and the best quarter clear €2,130. With 56 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- In Baie-Mahault, the months from November to April earn above the yearly average, led by January at about €2,240 per listing; October is the low point at about €710. Guests book later than in most of Basse-Terre, about 25 days ahead against roughly 38 for the typical market in Basse-Terre, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 6 nights.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.77 stars) trail the typical market in Basse-Terre (4.85), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (80%), led by visitors from France, Martinique and Canada.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow October and are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,240 €710- Median listing
- €1,170/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,130+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 25 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 38%
6. Sainte-Rose
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Sainte-Rose - Avg. revenue
- €10,700
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- €125
- Active listings
- 90
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 8th of 9
- Occupancy 4th of 9
- Market size 2nd of 9
- Year-round 6th of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Sainte-Rose is Basse-Terre's second-largest Airbnb market, with 90 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €10,700, the eighth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. Its place at #6 rests on market size (2nd of 9) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about €1,090 and a top-quarter listing €1,880 or more.
- When it earns
- Sainte-Rose's season runs from January to April, peaking in February at about €2,460 per listing; October, the quietest month, brings in about €740.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.79 stars) trail the typical market in Basse-Terre (4.85), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (41% of entire homes), and houses make up 80% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around October.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,460 €740- Median listing
- €1,090/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,880+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 38 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 33%
7. Pointe-Noire

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Pointe-Noire - Avg. revenue
- €12,900
- Occupancy
- 40%
- Nightly rate
- €130
- Active listings
- 50
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 5th of 9
- Occupancy 8th of 9
- Market size 6th of 9
- Year-round 7th of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Pointe-Noire listings charge about €130 a night, 8% below the Basse-Terre average, and are booked on 40% of nights. That adds up to €12,900 per listing over the year, the fifth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about €1,110 a month, while the top quarter clear €2,280 and the top 10% €3,700, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Basse-Terre. Its 50 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Pointe-Noire concentrates from December to April: February earns about €2,630 per listing, about five times as much as October.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (38% of entire homes), and houses make up 78% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet October.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,630 €527- Median listing
- €1,110/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,280+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 40 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 48%

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Trois-Rivières - Avg. revenue
- €11,700
- Occupancy
- 41%
- Nightly rate
- €145
- Active listings
- 30
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 7th of 9
- Occupancy 6th of 9
- Market size 9th of 9
- Year-round 9th of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Trois-Rivières listings charge about €145 a night, close to the Basse-Terre average, and are booked on 41% of nights. Listings averaged €11,700 in revenue over the year, the seventh-highest of the 9 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,720 a month; the top quarter clear €2,460 or more. With 30 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Trois-Rivières peaks twice, over October–December and again over February–March; November leads at about €4,940 per listing, while June brings in about €779. Visits are quick, about 5 nights on average against 6 nights for the typical market in Basse-Terre, booked about 35 days ahead.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from France, Canada and Germany.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (39% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 53% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow June.
Revenue per listing by month
€4,940 €779- Median listing
- €1,720/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,460+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 35 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 43%

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Vieux-Habitants - Avg. revenue
- €9,390
- Occupancy
- 40%
- Nightly rate
- €105
- Active listings
- 39
Where it places among the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre
- Revenue 9th of 9
- Occupancy 9th of 9
- Market size 7th of 9
- Year-round 8th of 9
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Vieux-Habitants listings charge about €105 a night, 27% below the Basse-Terre average, and are booked on 40% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to €9,390, the ninth-highest of the 9 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €1,000, and the best quarter clear €1,760. Its 39 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Vieux-Habitants, the months from December to April earn above the yearly average, led by April at about €2,050 per listing; October is the low point at about €340.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (50% of entire homes), and houses make up 54% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around October.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,050 €340- Median listing
- €1,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,760+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 34 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 36%
Full ranking
How All 9 Ranked Markets in Basse-Terre Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Bouillante High occupancy, high earnings | €20,169 | 52% | €155 | 41% | – | 80 | |
| Deshaies Large market, high occupancy | €16,851 | 45% | €141 | 36% | – | 98 | |
| Petit-Bourg High occupancy | €13,307 | 44% | €134 | 43% | – | 79 | |
| 4 | Terre-de-Haut High earnings, year-round demand | €28,545 | 40% | €270 | 60% | – | 35 |
| 5 | Baie-Mahault | €11,925 | 42% | €124 | 32% | – | 56 |
| 6 | Sainte-Rose Large market | €10,681 | 43% | €127 | 30% | – | 90 |
| 7 | Pointe-Noire | €12,872 | 40% | €129 | 20% | – | 50 |
| 8 | Trois-Rivières | €11,673 | 41% | €145 | 16% | – | 30 |
| 9 | Vieux-Habitants | €9,392 | 40% | €103 | 17% | – | 39 |
By measure
Basse-Terre Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Basse-Terre
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Bouillante #1 overall | €20,200 | |
| Deshaies #2 overall | €16,900 | |
| Petit-Bourg #3 overall | €13,300 | |
| 4 | Sainte-Rose #6 overall | €10,700 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Basse-Terre by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Bouillante #1 overall | €155 | |
| Deshaies #2 overall | €140 | |
| Petit-Bourg #3 overall | €135 | |
| 4 | Sainte-Rose #6 overall | €125 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Basse-Terre
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| Bouillante #1 overall | 52% | |
| Deshaies #2 overall | 45% | |
| Petit-Bourg #3 overall | 44% | |
| 4 | Sainte-Rose #6 overall | 43% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Basse-Terre
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Petit-Bourg #3 overall | 43% | |
| Bouillante #1 overall | 41% | |
| Deshaies #2 overall | 36% | |
| 4 | Sainte-Rose #6 overall | 30% |
Largest Airbnb markets in Basse-Terre
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Deshaies #2 overall | 98 | |
| Sainte-Rose #6 overall | 90 | |
| Bouillante #1 overall | 80 | |
| 4 | Petit-Bourg #3 overall | 79 |
| 5 | Baie-Mahault #5 overall | 56 |
| 6 | Pointe-Noire #7 overall | 50 |
| 7 | Vieux-Habitants #9 overall | 39 |
| 8 | Terre-de-Haut #4 overall | 35 |
| 9 | Trois-Rivières #8 overall | 30 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Basse-Terre Earn the Most
No single month dominates in Basse-Terre: January is the peak for 3 of the 9 ranked markets and April for 2. October is the most common slowest month, in 7 markets.
February earns about 2.1 times what October does
Average revenue per listing across the 9 ranked markets in Basse-Terre, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | €2,570 | 3 markets | Bouillante, Deshaies, Baie-Mahault |
| February | €2,600 | 2 markets | Sainte-Rose, Pointe-Noire |
| March | €2,500 | 1 market | Petit-Bourg |
| April | €2,360 | 2 markets | Terre-de-Haut, Vieux-Habitants |
| May | €1,590 | – | – |
| June | €1,530 | – | – |
| July | €1,980 | – | – |
| August | €1,750 | – | – |
| September | €1,310 | – | – |
| October | €1,220 | – | – |
| November | €1,540 | 1 market | Trois-Rivières |
| December | €2,150 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 9 markets in Basse-Terre with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the free Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Basse-Terre
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Basse-Terre?
Bouillante ranks first of the 9 markets in Basse-Terre in AirROI's ranking, with €20,200 in average revenue per listing and 52% occupancy. Deshaies and Petit-Bourg follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Basse-Terre?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Bouillante leads at €20,200 a year, ahead of Deshaies at €16,900. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Basse-Terre?
The average active listing in Basse-Terre earned €14,500 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 44% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between €11,700 and €16,900 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Basse-Terre?
The average listing in Basse-Terre was booked on 44% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 40% and 44%, so a market above about 44% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Basse-Terre?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Bouillante has the highest occupancy, with 52% of available nights booked, followed by Deshaies at 45%. Its listings average about €155 a night and €20,200 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Basse-Terre?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Bouillante has the highest average nightly rate, about €155, followed by Deshaies at €140. Sainte-Rose is the least expensive, at about €125. The average booked night in Basse-Terre costs about €140.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Basse-Terre?
January is the highest-earning month for 3 of the 9 ranked markets, followed by April (2). October is the most common slowest month, in 7 of the 9 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Basse-Terre earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Petit-Bourg has the steadiest income: its slowest month, November, still earns about 43% of its best. Bouillante follows, at 41%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Basse-Terre?
AirROI tracked 582 active Airbnb listings in Basse-Terre over the 12 months to October 2026, across 10 markets. The largest ranked market is Deshaies, with 98 listings, followed by Sainte-Rose with 90.
Directory
All 10 Airbnb Markets in Basse-Terre
Every Basse-Terre city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
B
- Baie-Mahault 56 listings
- Bouillante 80 listings
C
- Capesterre-Belle-Eau 25 listings
D
- Deshaies 98 listings
P
- Petit-Bourg 79 listings
- Pointe-Noire 50 listings
S
- Sainte-Rose 90 listings
T
- Terre-de-Haut 35 listings
- Trois-Rivières 30 listings
V
- Vieux-Habitants 39 listings