Villa O'dass - Terre de Haut Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €85,804
- Occupancy
- 46.5%
- Daily rate
- €668
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Terre-de-Haut brought in €28,545 over the 12 months through October 2026, about twice the Basse-Terre average of €14,546.
The short answer
Terre-de-Haut earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €270 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against €140 and 44% for the Basse-Terre average.
April, the best month, brought in about 66% more per listing than October, the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 35 active listings, Terre-de-Haut is the eighth-largest of 10 Basse-Terre markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Terre-de-Haut Airbnb market See Every Terre-de-Haut ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Terre-de-Haut listing averaged €28,545 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Basse-Terre average: €14,546), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Terre-de-Haut listing brought in €3,950 in April, its best month, and €2,380 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 1.7 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,320.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
April 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,380 | 17.7% | €280 | €77 | 16 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,093 | 26.1% | €279 | €103 | 50 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,379 | 37.0% | €288 | €109 | 32 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,930 | 46.9% | €290 | €127 | 42 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,804 | 50.8% | €286 | €136 | 55 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,202 | 42.7% | €275 | €103 | 39 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,946 | 47.2% | €274 | €132 | 36 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,649 | 41.0% | €268 | €118 | 40 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,142 | 33.1% | €246 | €105 | 43 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,623 | 41.0% | €237 | €117 | 58 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,048 | 42.4% | €237 | €98 | 74 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,621 | 34.1% | €228 | €87 | 26 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Terre-de-Haut home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Terre-de-Haut Airbnb took in €28,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €25,765 | €45,490 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Terre-de-Haut bookings | €2,780 | €4,910 |
| Gross bookings | €28,545 | €50,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Terre-de-Haut listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,320 | −€7,630 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,780 | −€4,910 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,430 | −€2,520 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€570 | −€1,010 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€860 | −€1,510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€290 | −€290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€140 | −€140 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€10,390 | −€18,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €18,155about €1,510 a month | €32,390about €2,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Terre-de-Haut's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Terre-de-Haut home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,200 a month, against €2,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
Terre-de-Haut listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Basse-Terre average (44%) and 2 points below the Guadeloupe average (42%). Occupancy swings from 18% in October to 51% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February was the busiest month in Terre-de-Haut, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Terre-de-Haut, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €270 over the past year, about 93% above the Basse-Terre and Guadeloupe averages (both about €140). Rates peak in January and December at about €290 and bottom out in September at about €230.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates ran 27% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €266.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Terre-de-Haut it averaged €109 over the past year, from about €77 in October to about €136 in February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR was about 1.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109.
Seasonality
With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Terre-de-Haut is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in October.
Guests book Terre-de-Haut stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 35 active listings in Terre-de-Haut display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Terre-de-Haut.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Terre-de-Haut neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Anse de la Barque, Les Saintes and Grand Anse Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Anse de la Barque | A serene beach area known for its pristine waters and tranquility. Ideal for tourists seeking relaxation and natural beauty, with opportunities for snorkeling and sunbathing. | Anse de la Barque Beach, Snorkeling spots, Nature trails |
| Les Saintes | A picturesque archipelago popular for its stunning landscapes and charm. Attracts visitors who want to explore traditional Creole culture and enjoy breathtaking views. | Fort Napoleon, Pain de Sucre Beach, Cabrits Island, Local markets, Scenic viewpoints |
| Grand Anse Beach | A beautiful and spacious beach perfect for sunbathers and water sports enthusiasts. Popular for its family-friendly atmosphere and natural beauty. | Grand Anse Beach, Beachfront restaurants, Water sports rentals |
| Pointe des Châteaux | Known for its dramatic cliffs and stunning coastal views. A perfect spot for adventurous tourists and those looking to appreciate nature's beauty. | Scenic overlook, Hiking trails, Beach access |
| Îlet à Cabrit | A small, beautiful island perfect for day trips and leisure activities. Attracts those looking to enjoy a peaceful escape in nature. | Îlet à Cabrit Beach, Snorkeling, Picnic spots |
| Terre-de-Haut Village | The heart of Terre-de-Haut, featuring Creole architecture and vibrant local culture. Great for those wanting to experience the local lifestyle and cuisine. | Local shops, Restaurants, Cultural festivals |
| La Plage de Pompierre | A stunning beach known for its calm waters, ideal for swimming and relaxation. Attracts families and groups seeking a peaceful beach day. | Pompierre Beach, Beachside amenities, Scenic walkways |
| Château d'Eau | A historical site with cultural significance that offers insight into local heritage. Ideal for tourists interested in history and local stories. | Château d'Eau, Historical tours, Local art galleries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Terre-de-Haut is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses are the most common property type at 66%, about 3.3 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Terre-de-Haut Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.1% | 34 |
| Private room | 2.9% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Terre-de-Haut Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 65.7% | 23 |
| Apartment/Condo | 20.0% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 11.4% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Terre-de-Haut (44% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (26%).
Terre-de-Haut entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 26.5% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 44.1% | 15 |
| 3 bedrooms | 17.6% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.9% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.8% | 3 |
Most Terre-de-Haut listings are sized for couples and small families: 62% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 15% take eight or more.
Terre-de-Haut listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.8% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 5.9% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 44.1% | 15 |
| 5 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 20.6% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 14.7% | 5 |
Terre-de-Haut hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 54% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Terre-de-Haut: 40% of listings have one, and 63% offer free parking on site.
Share of Terre-de-Haut listings with each common amenity
Guests
Terre-de-Haut runs on foreign visitors: 85% of guests who left reviews live outside Guadeloupe. France leads with 63% of reviewers, ahead of Canada at 5%. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and Spanish.
85% of Terre-de-Haut guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Terre-de-Haut guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.1% |
| Bordeaux | 2.4% |
| Montreal | 2.4% |
| Le Gosier | 1.9% |
| Sainte-Anne | 1.9% |
Where Terre-de-Haut guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 63.3% |
| Guadeloupe | 15.4% |
| Canada | 5.0% |
| Belgium | 4.1% |
| United States | 2.7% |
Languages spoken by Terre-de-Haut guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.2% |
| English | 35.3% |
| Spanish | 11.6% |
| German | 4.7% |
| Dutch | 2.1% |
Terre-de-Haut Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.92 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Terre-de-Haut; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
94% of Terre-de-Haut listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Terre-de-Haut listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 42.9% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 51.4% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 5.7% | 2 |
Days a year Terre-de-Haut listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 14.3% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 45.7% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 28.6% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 11.4% | 4 |
The average Terre-de-Haut booking lasts 4 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Terre-de-Haut
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
86% of listings in Terre-de-Haut accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Terre-de-Haut listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Terre-de-Haut, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 40% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Terre-de-Haut listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Terre-de-Haut listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €103, and some higher fees lift the average to €166. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Terre-de-Haut, a five-bedroom home, took in €85,800 over the past year, about three times the city's average of €28,500. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two to four bedrooms.
Villa O'dass - Terre de Haut Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
White House, 5 bedrooms Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Ecrin des Saintes: A jewel of elegance Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Secret Villa of Sugar Loaf Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
La Belle Capresse, peaceful villa with pool Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Villa Mangouste Entire home · 4 bedrooms Professional management companies run a quarter of Terre-de-Haut listings and owners run the rest. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Terre-de-Haut out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km; the best of them, Vieux-Fort, averaged about 57% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre-de-Bas France · 5 km | 33 | €12,148 | €154 | 31% |
| Trois-Rivières France · 14 km | 108 | €10,146 | €113 | 38% |
| Vieux-Fort France · 16 km | 30 | €12,329 | €125 | 41% |
| Gourbeyre France · 19 km | 60 | €10,541 | €104 | 38% |
| Capesterre-Belle-Eau France · 20 km | 89 | €8,576 | €91 | 35% |
| Saint-Claude France · 21 km | 78 | €8,107 | €100 | 34% |
| Basse-Terre France · 24 km | 34 | €7,431 | €99 | 34% |
| Vieux-Habitants France · 29 km | 103 | €11,210 | €102 | 42% |
FAQ
An active Terre-de-Haut Airbnb grossed €28,545 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,720 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Terre-de-Haut listings earn between €1,330 and €4,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Terre-de-Haut were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Basse-Terre average. February was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Terre-de-Haut cost €270 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €355, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Terre-de-Haut listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Terre-de-Haut Airbnb grossed €28,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about twice the Basse-Terre average of €14,546. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €18,155 a year (about €1,510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
April paid best over the past year, at €3,950 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Terre-de-Haut listing was open to book earned €109 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €218 or more.
Terre-de-Haut stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Terre-de-Haut Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Terre-de-Haut Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Anse de la Barque, Les Saintes and Grand Anse Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Terre-de-Haut. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Terre-de-Haut as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Terre-de-Bas, 5 km away.
In Terre-de-Haut, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €103, and some higher fees lift the average to €166.
Method
Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Terre-de-Haut from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.