Premium pool villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81 - Revenue
- €52,481
- Occupancy
- 55.7%
- Daily rate
- €319
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Baie-Mahault brought in €11,925 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% less than the Basse-Terre average of €14,546.
The short answer
Baie-Mahault is priced below the Basse-Terre average. Listings averaged €124 a night, about 11% less than that average of €140, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 44% occupancy.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in October, the slowest.
With 56 active listings, Baie-Mahault is the fifth-largest of 10 Basse-Terre markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Baie-Mahault Airbnb market See Every Baie-Mahault ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Baie-Mahault listing averaged €11,925 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Basse-Terre average: €14,546), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Baie-Mahault listing brought in €2,240 in January, its best month, and €711 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 3.1 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,630.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €711 | 25.2% | €127 | €23 | 21 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,698 | 63.3% | €127 | €57 | 41 days | 9.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,918 | 42.7% | €128 | €62 | 9 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,237 | 52.2% | €126 | €72 | 29 days | 9.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,186 | 55.6% | €126 | €78 | 34 days | 7.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,854 | 46.4% | €126 | €60 | 22 days | 7.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,880 | 42.8% | €128 | €63 | 29 days | 6.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,122 | 31.1% | €128 | €36 | 20 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,456 | 47.5% | €122 | €49 | 25 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,622 | 43.1% | €117 | €52 | 46 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,711 | 51.6% | €117 | €55 | 33 days | 6.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,206 | 38.7% | €115 | €40 | 13 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Baie-Mahault listing earns about €1,170 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baie-Mahault Airbnb took in €11,925 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,065 | €20,070 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Baie-Mahault bookings | €860 | €1,560 |
| Gross bookings | €11,925 | €21,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Baie-Mahault listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,660 | −€3,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€860 | −€1,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€600 | −€1,080 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,900 | −€6,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,025about €670 a month | €14,720about €1,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Baie-Mahault's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Baie-Mahault home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,800 a month, against €990 for the average one.
Occupancy
Baie-Mahault listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Basse-Terre average (44%) and in line with the Guadeloupe average. Occupancy swings from 25% in October to 63% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
November was the busiest month in Baie-Mahault, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Baie-Mahault, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €124 over the past year, about 11% below the Basse-Terre and Guadeloupe averages (both about €140). Rates peak in April and May at about €130 and bottom out in August and September at about €115.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates ran 12% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Baie-Mahault it averaged €54 over the past year, from about €23 in October to about €78 in February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR was about 3.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €54.
Seasonality
Baie-Mahault has one high season, December through April, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in September and October and slows again in May and June. A listing earns about 32% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–April | €2,020 | 48% | €127 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly–August, November | €1,680 | 53% | €120 |
| Low seasonMay–June, September–October | €1,120 | 36% | €123 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Baie-Mahault stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 56 active listings in Baie-Mahault display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Baie-Mahault.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Grande-Terre, Port-Louis and Capesterre-Belle-Eau as the parts of Baie-Mahault that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Grande-Terre | Known for its beautiful beaches and resorts, it attracts vacationers looking for sun and relaxation. The area offers a distinctly tropical feel, perfect for holiday rentals. | La Caravelle Beach, Pointe-des-Châteaux, Capesterre-de-Marie-Galante |
| Port-Louis | A charming coastal town known for its historic sites and scenic beaches. It's ideal for travelers seeking a more relaxed atmosphere away from the tourist hustle. | Fort de la Raizet, Anse du Souffleur, Mémorial du Parc, Plage de la Malendure |
| Capesterre-Belle-Eau | Offers a blend of scenic landscapes and authentic local culture. It's ideal for nature lovers and those wanting an adventurous experience with hiking and local food. | Les Chutes du Carbet, La Soufrière, Tropical Garden |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Baie-Mahault are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 57%, about 1.7 times the share of apartments and condos (34%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Baie-Mahault Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.1% | 51 |
| Private room | 8.9% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Baie-Mahault Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 57.1% | 32 |
| Apartment/Condo | 33.9% | 19 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.1% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.8% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Baie-Mahault (36% of entire homes), and 30% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 50 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Baie-Mahault entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 36.0% | 18 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.0% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.0% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16.0% | 8 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Baie-Mahault earned €7,440 over the past year, against €7,620 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18 | €7,440 | €10,600 | €91 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 16 | €7,620 | €8,750 | €105 | 40% |
Most Baie-Mahault listings are sized for couples and small families: 61% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 16% take eight or more. Shares are of the 51 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Baie-Mahault listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.0% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 27.5% | 14 |
| 3 guests | 5.9% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 25.5% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 7.8% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 15.7% | 8 |
| 8+ guests | 15.7% | 8 |
Baie-Mahault hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Baie-Mahault: 66% of listings have one, and 48% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Baie-Mahault listings with each common amenity
Guests
Baie-Mahault runs on foreign visitors: eight in ten guests who left reviews live outside Guadeloupe. France leads with 57% of reviewers, ahead of Martinique at 5%. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.
80% of Baie-Mahault guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Baie-Mahault guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 8.5% |
| Nantes | 1.9% |
| Sainte-Rose | 1.9% |
| Petit Bourg | 1.9% |
| Lyon | 1.4% |
Where Baie-Mahault guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 57.0% |
| Guadeloupe | 19.9% |
| Martinique | 5.4% |
| Canada | 5.4% |
| French Guiana | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Baie-Mahault guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.3% |
| English | 34.1% |
| Spanish | 11.2% |
| German | 2.4% |
| Haitian | 2.0% |
Baie-Mahault Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 20% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.69.
Communication and check-in score highest in Baie-Mahault; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.75 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.71 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Baie-Mahault listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Baie-Mahault listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 53.6% | 30 |
| 181-270 days | 35.7% | 20 |
| 91-180 days | 8.9% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 1.8% | 1 |
Days a year Baie-Mahault listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 8.9% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 37.5% | 21 |
| 31-90 days | 37.5% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 14.3% | 8 |
The average Baie-Mahault booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Baie-Mahault
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Only 34% of listings in Baie-Mahault accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Baie-Mahault listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Baie-Mahault, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 25% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Baie-Mahault listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
55% of Baie-Mahault listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €77. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Baie-Mahault, a four-bedroom home, took in €52,500 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of €11,900.
Premium pool villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Villa Ti Moudong "Le Bibalow" Waterfront Pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa – Cozy – Pool – Central Guadeloupe Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
One-bedroom suite for a full escape in Petit-Bourg Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
L'Atoumo - 4 Bedroom Villa; Baie-Mahault Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
T3 Suite for a full escape in Petit-Bourg Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Only 2% of Baie-Mahault listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Baie-Mahault (167 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Deshaies (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 47% more than Baie-Mahault.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamentin France · 6 km | 86 | €8,564 | €108 | 36% |
| Petit-Bourg France · 6 km | 203 | €10,792 | €119 | 38% |
| Pointe-à-Pitre France · 8 km | 87 | €8,678 | €92 | 34% |
| Les Abymes France · 10 km | 129 | €8,782 | €86 | 38% |
| Goyave France · 13 km | 43 | €10,943 | €119 | 36% |
| Deshaies France · 15 km | 512 | €17,476 | €153 | 43% |
| Sainte-Rose France · 16 km | 348 | €10,894 | €119 | 38% |
| Le Gosier France · 23 km | 682 | €13,339 | €123 | 44% |
FAQ
An active Baie-Mahault Airbnb grossed €11,925 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 56 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,130 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Baie-Mahault listings earn between €673 and €2,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Baie-Mahault were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Basse-Terre average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Baie-Mahault cost €124 before fees. Half of listings charge between €71 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Baie-Mahault listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baie-Mahault Airbnb grossed €11,925 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Basse-Terre average of €14,546. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,025 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January paid best over the past year, at €2,240 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Baie-Mahault listing was open to book earned €54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €112 or more.
Baie-Mahault stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Baie-Mahault Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Baie-Mahault Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Grande-Terre, Port-Louis and Capesterre-Belle-Eau draw the most short-term rental interest in Baie-Mahault. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 56 active Airbnb listings in Baie-Mahault as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lamentin, 6 km away.
In Baie-Mahault, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €77.
Method
Figures on this page cover 56 active Airbnb listings in Baie-Mahault from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.