Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Coban, Guatemala Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
49
Avg. booking lead time
27 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Coban Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged Q 448 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against Q 900 and 33% for the national average.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 49 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 49 active listings in Coban.

Map of Airbnb listings in Coban Browse the live Coban Airbnb market See Every Coban Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Coban?

Gross bookings per Coban listing averaged Q 20,153 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Guatemala average: Q 80,592), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Coban listing brought in Q 5,110 in December, its best month, and Q 1,610 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 6,740+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 4,070 or more, roughly Q 1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Q 2,150 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 1,140 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 3.2 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 3,080.

Coban Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Coban, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025Q 1,61320.4%Q 466Q 529 days1.3 nights
Nov 2025Q 2,85238.9%Q 464Q 952 days1.7 nights
Dec 2025Q 5,10537.7%Q 458Q 1656 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026Q 2,25717.1%Q 430Q 7312 days2 nights
Feb 2026Q 1,88719.1%Q 432Q 6718 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026Q 3,34826.5%Q 429Q 10810 days3 nights
Apr 2026Q 2,81820.7%Q 451Q 9417 days4.6 nights
May 2026Q 4,06326.6%Q 477Q 13178 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026Q 3,59524.1%Q 438Q 12023 days6.3 nights
Jul 2026Q 2,93820.4%Q 444Q 9516 days2.8 nights
Aug 2026Q 3,50228.3%Q 450Q 11315 days2.3 nights
Sep 2026Q 3,01427.5%Q 444Q 1007 days2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Coban market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Coban Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Coban Airbnb took in Q 20,153 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about Q 2,300 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Coban Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Coban Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsQ 19,703Q 37,270
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Coban bookingsQ 450Q 840
Gross bookingsQ 20,153Q 38,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Coban listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Q 2,970−Q 5,620
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Q 0 if you clean yourself−Q 450−Q 840
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Q 1,010−Q 1,910
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Q 400−Q 760
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Q 600−Q 1,140
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Q 200−Q 200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Q 100−Q 100
ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsQ 0Q 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeQ 0Q 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onQ 0Q 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Q 5,730−Q 10,570
Left for housing costs, then profitQ 14,423about Q 1,200 a monthQ 27,540about Q 2,300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Coban Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Coban's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Coban home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Coban's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Coban listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Q 390 adds about Q 3,880 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Q 575 a night or more, against a median of Q 390. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Q 1,970 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about Q 5,110, against Q 1,610 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Coban listings average 4.80 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 3,180 a month, against Q 1,680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Coban?

Coban listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Guatemala average (33%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in November and falls to 17% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Coban, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Coban?

The average nightly rate in Coban, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 448 over the past year, about 50% below the Guatemala average of Q 900. Rates peak in May at about Q 475 and bottom out in January and March at about Q 430.

The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Q 805+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Q 575 or more, about Q 190 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Q 390 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Q 290 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates ran 11% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 449.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Coban?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Coban it averaged Q 118 over the past year, from about Q 52 in October to about Q 165 in December.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 240+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 154 or more, about Q 70 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Q 85 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 63 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December RevPAR was about 3.2 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 101. The 12-month RevPAR of Q 118 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Coban

With only 49 active listings, the monthly pattern in Coban is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Coban?

Guests book Coban stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Coban

None of the 49 active listings in Coban display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Coban.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Coban

AirROI's area guide picks eight Coban neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Coban City Center, Semuc Champey and Las Verapaces. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Coban
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Coban City CenterThe vibrant heart of Coban, surrounded by local markets, restaurants, and cultural sites. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the city and enjoy local cuisine.Catedral de Cobán, Parque Central de Cobán, Cueva de las Agüitas, Museo de Historia Natural, Mercado Municipal
Semuc ChampeyA breathtaking natural wonder with turquoise pools and stunning scenery. A top destination for adventure seekers and eco-tourists looking to explore nature.Semuc Champey National Park, K'anba Cave, El Portal de Semuc Champey, Caves of Lanquin
Las VerapacesKnown for its rich biodiversity and beautiful landscapes, this area attracts nature lovers and those interested in eco-tourism and hiking.Biotopo del Quetzal, Biosfera Maya, Lanquin Caves, La Torre, Cuevas de Candelaria
CahabónA charming town close to several natural attractions, perfect for visitors looking to immerse themselves in rural Guatemalan culture.K’an Ba Caves, Campaña de Cahabón, Pueblo de Cahabón, Río Cahabón
Santa Cruz VerapazA quaint and less commercialized area perfect for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat and connection with nature.Baldío Santa Cruz, Natural Hot Springs, Coffee Plantations tours, Local artisan markets
San Cristobal VerapazKnown for its coffee plantations and indigenous culture, ideal for agritourism and those interested in local traditions.Coffee Tours, Indigenous Markets, Los Encuentros, Local Workshops
Río dulceFamous for its beautiful river and lush environment, it’s perfect for water sports, jungle tours, and adventure activities.Rio Dulce National Park, Castle of San Felipe, Livingston Beach, Hot Springs
TacticA lesser-known gem, Tactic offers a glimpse into local life and access to stunning natural landscapes for hiking and exploring.San Antonio River, Tactic Market, Cultural Events, Hiking Trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Coban Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 71% of listings in Coban, alongside 14 private-room listings (29%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 47%, ahead of houses (35%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Coban Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 71%
  • Private room 29%
Room types in numbers
Coban Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home71.4%35
Private room28.6%14

Listings by property type

Coban Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 47%
  • House 35%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 12%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
Property types in numbers
Coban Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo46.9%23
House34.7%17
Cabin/Outdoor12.2%6
Hotel/Boutique6.1%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Coban Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Coban (43% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (34%). Shares are of the 35 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Coban entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Coban entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom34.3%12
2 bedrooms42.9%15
3 bedrooms11.4%4
4 bedrooms8.6%3
5+ bedrooms2.9%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Coban

A typical one-bedroom home in Coban earned Q 13,000 over the past year, against Q 19,100 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Coban
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom12Q 13,000Q 24,000Q 40531%
2 bedrooms15Q 19,100Q 22,100Q 43623%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Coban Sleep?

The most common capacity in Coban is four guests (23% of listings), and 36% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 39 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).

Coban listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Coban listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest2.6%1
2 guests5.1%2
3 guests17.9%7
4 guests23.1%9
5 guests15.4%6
6 guests12.8%5
7 guests2.6%1
8+ guests20.5%8

How Coban Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Coban hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. 57% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
2.7
Show exact location
57%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Coban Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Coban: 90% of listings offer it, and 49% have a washer. Only 69% of listings offer a kitchen.

Share of Coban listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 92%
  • Free parking on premises 90%
  • TV 86%
  • Kitchen 69%
  • Hot water 65%
  • Washer 49%
  • Bed linens 47%
  • Dedicated workspace 47%
  • Coffee maker 47%
  • Stove 45%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Coban?

Most Coban guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 26% of those who left reviews live outside Guatemala, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 55%, followed by English and French.

74% of Coban guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 74%
  • International 26%

Where Coban guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Guatemala City 49%
  • Cobán 4%
  • Quetzaltenango 2%
  • Puerto Barrios 2%
  • Antigua Guatemala 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Coban guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Guatemala City48.8%
Cobán3.8%
Quetzaltenango2.1%
Puerto Barrios2.1%
Antigua Guatemala2.1%

Where Coban guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Guatemala 74%
  • United States 9%
  • France 2%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • El Salvador 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Coban guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Guatemala74.0%
United States8.8%
France2.3%
United Kingdom2.3%
El Salvador1.6%

Languages spoken by Coban guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 55%
  • English 34%
  • French 4%
  • German 2%
  • Italian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Coban guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish54.7%
English34.0%
French3.9%
German1.9%
Italian1.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Coban?

Coban Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched; cleanliness and value for money tie for the lowest, at 4.79.

Communication scores highest in Coban; cleanliness and value tie for lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.79
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.82
  • Value 4.79
Category scores in numbers
Coban guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.79
Communication4.86
Location4.84
Check-in4.82
Value4.79

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Coban: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Coban listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Coban listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 86%
  • 181-270 days 14%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Coban listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days85.7%42
181-270 days14.3%7

Days a year Coban listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 37%
  • 1-30 days 45%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Coban listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
91-180 days18.4%9
31-90 days36.7%18
1-30 days44.9%22

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Coban?

The average Coban booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in June and shortest in October. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. About eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Coban

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Coban Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Coban accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Coban listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 94% 46 listings
  • 2 Nights 6% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Coban?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Coban, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 10% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Coban listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 63% 31 listings
  • Moderate 24% 12 listings
  • Limited 2% 1 listing
  • Firm 10% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Coban?

14% of Coban listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about Q 38. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly Q 10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
Q 38
Average cleaning fee
Q 45
Listings charging a fee
14.3%
Share of gross revenue
2.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Coban

The top-grossing Airbnb in Coban, a one-bedroom unit, took in Q 80,500 over the past year, about four times the city's average of Q 20,200. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Alpina 5 Star+Jacuzzi+Nature Reserve +WiFi @ Cobán Alpina 5 Star+Jacuzzi+Nature Reserve +WiFi @ Cobán Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.85
Revenue
Q 80,501
Occupancy
35.1%
Daily rate
Q 831
"Kovan" house, Jacuzzi & comfort "Kovan" house, Jacuzzi & comfort Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
Q 62,925
Occupancy
49.4%
Daily rate
Q 421
Casa Camila – Accommodation in Cobán Casa Camila – Accommodation in Cobán Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
Q 61,014
Occupancy
60.7%
Daily rate
Q 647
Comfortable and Cozy Apartment 41 Comfortable and Cozy Apartment 41 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
Q 56,190
Occupancy
36.1%
Daily rate
Q 402
Comfortable apartment in Cobán Comfortable apartment in Cobán Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Revenue
Q 50,976
Occupancy
36.3%
Daily rate
Q 369
Casa Duranta, triple room Casa Duranta, triple room Private room · 1 bedroom
Revenue
Q 48,790
Occupancy
20.7%
Daily rate
Q 842

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Coban?

Fewer than 1% of Coban listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.

Superhosts
42.9%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
34.7%
Instant Book enabled
44.9%
Simplified Pricing
93.9%

Nearby markets

Coban vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Cobán (89 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Guatemala City (97 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Coban.

Airbnb markets near Coban: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mixco 97 km59Q 36,780Q 43732%
Guatemala City 97 km3,556Q 46,060Q 48435%

Markets Similar to Coban

Markets elsewhere in Guatemala with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Coban:

FAQ

Coban Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Coban?

An active Coban Airbnb grossed Q 20,153 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 49 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 4,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Coban?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Coban listings earn between Q 1,140 and Q 4,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 6,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Coban?

Listings in Coban were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the national average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Coban?

The average booked night in Coban cost Q 448 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 290 and Q 575, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Coban?

None of the active Coban listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Coban?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Coban Airbnb grossed Q 20,153 in the 12 months to October 2026, 75% below the national average of Q 80,592, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about Q 2,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Coban?

December paid best over the past year, at Q 5,110 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Coban?

Each night a Coban listing was open to book earned Q 118 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Q 240 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Coban?

Coban stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Coban?

The average Coban Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Coban rated?

Guests rate Coban Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Coban?

Coban City Center, Semuc Champey and Las Verapaces draw the most short-term rental interest in Coban. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Coban?

AirROI counted 49 active Airbnb listings in Coban as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mixco, 97 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Coban?

In Coban, 14% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Q 38.

How many tourists visit Coban, Guatemala?

All of Guatemala had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 550 Airbnb stays in Coban, Guatemala in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Guatemala tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 49 active Airbnb listings in Coban from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.