The Writer's House Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- Q 297,975
- Occupancy
- 23.1%
- Daily rate
- Q 3,477
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Cobán brought in Q 38,284 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 52% less than the national average of Q 80,592.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged Q 546 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against Q 900 and 33% for the national average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 72% more per listing than October, usually the slowest.
With 89 active listings, Cobán is the largest of 3 Alta Verapaz markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 21% while the number of active listings shrank 9%.
Browse the live Cobán Airbnb market See Every Cobán ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Cobán listing averaged Q 38,284 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Guatemala average: Q 80,592), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cobán listing brings in Q 5,730 in June, its best month, and Q 3,340 in October, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: June leads December by 2%, and October sits just 3% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.7 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 4,560. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Q 3,728 | 23.5% | Q 528 | Q 120 | 18 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Q 3,898 | 28.3% | Q 523 | Q 130 | 12 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Q 6,170 | 32.1% | Q 535 | Q 199 | 19 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Q 3,750 | 22.4% | Q 534 | Q 121 | 15 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Q 3,188 | 21.0% | Q 520 | Q 114 | 23 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Q 5,425 | 28.8% | Q 527 | Q 175 | 18 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Q 5,468 | 29.4% | Q 547 | Q 182 | 26 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | Q 6,144 | 25.9% | Q 577 | Q 198 | 77 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | Q 5,191 | 30.3% | Q 543 | Q 173 | 22 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | Q 6,348 | 33.9% | Q 533 | Q 205 | 28 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | Q 5,053 | 32.4% | Q 541 | Q 163 | 12 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | Q 4,556 | 34.1% | Q 533 | Q 152 | 11 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Cobán listing earns about Q 3,040 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cobán Airbnb took in Q 38,284 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Q 80,460, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Q 4,720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Q 36,734 | Q 77,200 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Cobán bookings | Q 1,550 | Q 3,260 |
| Gross bookings | Q 38,284 | Q 80,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Cobán listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Q 5,670 | −Q 11,910 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Q 0 if you clean yourself | −Q 1,550 | −Q 3,260 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Q 1,910 | −Q 4,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Q 770 | −Q 1,610 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Q 1,150 | −Q 2,410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Q 380 | −Q 380 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Q 190 | −Q 190 |
| ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Q 11,620 | −Q 23,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Q 26,664about Q 2,220 a month | Q 56,680about Q 4,720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Cobán's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cobán home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 6,710 a month, against Q 3,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
Cobán listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Guatemala average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 33% in December and falls to 23% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Cobán, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Cobán, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 546 over the past year, about 39% below the Guatemala average of Q 900. In a typical year, rates peak in May at about Q 565 and bottom out in October and November at about Q 470.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 21% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 514. The 12-month ADR of Q 546 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cobán it averaged Q 138 over the past year, from about Q 108 in a typical October to about Q 191 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 150. The 12-month RevPAR of Q 138 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Cobán has two high seasons, April–July and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November, with a dip in January–February as well.
Average revenue by month in Cobán
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Q 4,560.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | Q 3,780 |
| February | Low season | Q 3,430 |
| March | Shoulder season | Q 4,460 |
| April | High season | Q 5,470 |
| May | High season | Q 5,360 |
| June | High season | Q 5,730 |
| July | High season | Q 5,560 |
| August | Shoulder season | Q 4,470 |
| September | Low season | Q 4,000 |
| October | Low season | Q 3,340 |
| November | Low season | Q 3,500 |
| December | High season | Q 5,600 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–July, December | Q 5,540 | 30% | Q 530 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, August | Q 4,470 | 30% | Q 523 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, September–November | Q 3,610 | 26% | Q 496 |
Guests book Cobán stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 29 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 89 active listings in Cobán display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cobán.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cobán neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cerro San Gil, Centro Histórico and Semuc Champey. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cerro San Gil | A nature reserve with stunning views and hiking opportunities, attracting eco-tourists and those looking for outdoor adventures. | Cerro San Gil National Park, K'ambó River, Waterfalls, Eco-tourism activities, Bird watching |
| Centro Histórico | The historical center of Cobán, rich in culture and local traditions, appealing to travelers interested in Guatemalan history and culture. | Catedral de Cobán, La Catedral de Santa Teresa, Local markets, Museo de Historia Natural |
| Semuc Champey | A natural monument known for its beautiful limestone pools and adventure sports, attracting tourists looking for unique experiences in nature. | Semuc Champey Natural Park, Caves of Kanba, River tubing, Hiking trails |
| Chivic | A small rural area providing an authentic Guatemalan experience and access to indigenous cultures, perfect for those seeking a tranquil getaway. | Local indigenous communities, Natural landscapes, Cultural experiences |
| Las Victorias | A neighborhood known for its vibrant community life and proximity to local attractions, appealing to those wanting to immerse in daily life. | Local markets, Community events, Traditional dining |
| Parque Nacional Grutas de Lanquín | Home to impressive caves and a rich array of underground formations, perfect for adventure seekers and cave enthusiasts. | Lanquín Caves, River swimming, Surrounding nature trails, Adventure tours |
| Agua Caliente | Known for its natural hot springs and relaxing atmosphere, attracting visitors looking for wellness and relaxation. | Thermal baths, Relaxation spots, Natural hot springs, Spas |
| Santa Flora | A nearby area with stunning natural beauty and rich biodiversity, ideal for eco-tourism and nature lovers looking for unique biodiversity experiences. | Hiking tours, Birdwatching, Natural reserves, Trekking routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 73% of listings in Cobán, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in four (25%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 43%, ahead of houses (31%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Cobán Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 73.0% | 65 |
| Private room | 24.7% | 22 |
| Shared room | 2.2% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Cobán Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 42.7% | 38 |
| House | 31.5% | 28 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 12.4% | 11 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.2% | 10 |
| Others | 2.2% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Cobán (48% of entire homes), and 32% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 65 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Cobán entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20.0% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 47.7% | 31 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.0% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.2% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.1% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Cobán earned Q 12,800 over the past year, against Q 36,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | Q 12,800 | Q 14,100 | Q 399 | 23% |
| 2 bedrooms | 31 | Q 26,800 | Q 39,200 | Q 480 | 29% |
| 3 bedrooms | 13 | Q 36,000 | Q 45,200 | Q 723 | 25% |
The most common capacity in Cobán is four guests (30% of listings), and 35% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 71 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Cobán listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.5% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 7.0% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 29.6% | 21 |
| 5 guests | 19.7% | 14 |
| 6 guests | 7.0% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 4.2% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 23.9% | 17 |
Cobán hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Cobán: 94% of listings offer it, and 62% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Cobán listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Cobán guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 34% of those who left reviews live outside Guatemala, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 53%, followed by English and French.
66% of Cobán guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Cobán guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Guatemala City | 44.3% |
| Quetzaltenango | 3.2% |
| Cobán | 1.9% |
| Antigua Guatemala | 1.7% |
| Huehuetenango | 1.4% |
Where Cobán guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Guatemala | 66.4% |
| United States | 10.4% |
| France | 4.3% |
| Canada | 2.4% |
| Mexico | 2.4% |
Languages spoken by Cobán guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 52.5% |
| English | 33.8% |
| French | 5.2% |
| German | 3.3% |
| Portuguese | 2.0% |
Cobán Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.72.
Communication scores highest in Cobán; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Cobán listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Cobán listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.8% | 63 |
| 181-270 days | 25.8% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 3.4% | 3 |
Days a year Cobán listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.5% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 24.7% | 22 |
| 31-90 days | 33.7% | 30 |
| 1-30 days | 37.1% | 33 |
The average Cobán booking lasts 3.2 nights, longest in September and shortest in October. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 1,410 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Cobán
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Cobán accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Cobán listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Cobán, used by 58% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 20% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Cobán listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three in ten Cobán listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is Q 54, and some higher fees lift the average to Q 87. Spread over the average stay of 3.2 nights, that adds roughly Q 17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Cobán, a seven-bedroom home, took in Q 298,000 over the past year, about 7.8 times the city's average of Q 38,300.
The Writer's House Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beautiful and Luxury Cabin, mountains of Guatemala Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
5 Star Cabin+Jacuzzi+WiFi+Nature reserve @ Coban Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
The Writer's House "Senderos" Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Modern Home w/WiFi, Parking om a Gated community Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Finca San Román Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86 Fewer than 1% of Cobán listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Only 27% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Coban (49 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Guatemala City (97 km away) earned the most per listing, about 20% more than Cobán.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mixco 97 km | 59 | Q 36,780 | Q 437 | 32% |
| Guatemala City 97 km | 3,556 | Q 46,060 | Q 484 | 35% |
Markets elsewhere in Guatemala with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cobán:
FAQ
An active Cobán Airbnb grossed Q 38,284 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 89 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 6,390 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cobán listings earn between Q 1,360 and Q 6,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 11,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Cobán were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the national average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Cobán cost Q 546 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 285 and Q 565, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Cobán listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cobán Airbnb grossed Q 38,284 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the national average of Q 80,592, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Q 4,720 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging Q 5,730 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Cobán listing was open to book earned Q 138 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Q 269 or more.
Cobán stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Cobán Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Cobán Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Cerro San Gil, Centro Histórico and Semuc Champey draw the most short-term rental interest in Cobán. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 89 active Airbnb listings in Cobán as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mixco, 97 km away.
In Cobán, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is Q 54, and some higher fees lift the average to Q 87.
All of Guatemala had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,408 Airbnb stays in Cobán, Guatemala in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Guatemala tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 89 active Airbnb listings in Cobán from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.