Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
El Hawaii, Guatemala Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in El Hawaii brought in Q 95,710 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for El Hawaii run through May 2026.
The short answer
El Hawaii Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Q 2,108 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in October, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, El Hawaii is the sixth-largest of 7 Santa Rosa markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live El Hawaii Airbnb market See Every El Hawaii ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in El Hawaii?
Gross bookings per El Hawaii listing averaged Q 95,710 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Santa Rosa average: Q 124,902), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average El Hawaii listing brought in Q 19,000 in August, its best month, and Q 9,630 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across El Hawaii's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 33,600+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 15,300 or more, roughly Q 6,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Q 8,830 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 4,490 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about twice what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 14,000. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
El Hawaii Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | Q 13,355 | 24.0% | Q 1,999 | Q 445 | 15 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | Q 12,975 | 20.0% | Q 1,923 | Q 419 | 18 days | 2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | Q 18,975 | 31.5% | Q 1,914 | Q 612 | 42 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | Q 14,375 | 21.5% | Q 1,888 | Q 479 | 46 days | 2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | Q 9,626 | 15.0% | Q 1,937 | Q 311 | 32 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Q 13,273 | 23.3% | Q 1,950 | Q 442 | 15 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Q 18,094 | 25.2% | Q 2,124 | Q 584 | 58 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Q 13,056 | 19.1% | Q 2,300 | Q 421 | 42 days | 1.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Q 10,240 | 16.4% | Q 2,177 | Q 366 | 28 days | 2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Q 15,557 | 26.3% | Q 2,228 | Q 502 | 33 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Q 14,926 | 21.7% | Q 2,258 | Q 498 | 15 days | 2.1 nights |
| May 2026* | Q 9,981 | 15.9% | Q 2,237 | Q 322 | 16 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical El Hawaii listing earns about Q 8,830 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in El Hawaii Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Hawaii Airbnb took in Q 95,710 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Q 5,860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Q 10,240 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the Q 2,540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Q 6,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Q 5,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
El Hawaii Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Q 93,170 | Q 161,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of El Hawaii bookings | Q 2,540 | Q 4,400 |
| Gross bookings | Q 95,710 | Q 165,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of El Hawaii listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Q 11,840 | −Q 20,530 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Q 0 if you clean yourself | −Q 2,540 | −Q 4,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Q 4,790 | −Q 8,290 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Q 1,910 | −Q 3,320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Q 2,870 | −Q 4,980 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Q 960 | −Q 960 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Q 480 | −Q 480 |
| ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Q 25,390 | −Q 42,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Q 70,320about Q 5,860 a month | Q 122,900about Q 10,240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own El Hawaii Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from El Hawaii's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one El Hawaii home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How El Hawaii's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of El Hawaii listings are booked on 24% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Q 1,905 adds about Q 19,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Q 2,545 a night or more, against a median of Q 1,905. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Q 9,320 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about Q 19,000, against Q 9,630 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. El Hawaii listings average 4.66 stars, and 5% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 13,820 a month, against Q 7,980 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in El Hawaii?
El Hawaii listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Santa Rosa average (20%) and 15 points below the Guatemala average (33%). Occupancy climbs to 32% in August and falls to 15% in October.
Across El Hawaii's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 24% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in El Hawaii, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in El Hawaii?
The average nightly rate in El Hawaii, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 2,108 over the past year, about the same as the Santa Rosa average (Q 2,205) and about 2.3 times the Guatemala average of Q 900. Rates peak in January and April at about Q 2,300 and bottom out in August and September at about Q 1,890.
Across El Hawaii's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Q 3,440+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Q 2,545 or more, about Q 640 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Q 1,905 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Q 1,365 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 22% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 2,060. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in El Hawaii?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In El Hawaii it averaged Q 397 over the past year, from about Q 311 in October to about Q 612 in August.
Across El Hawaii's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 747+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 441 or more, about Q 200 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Q 240 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 194 or less, about 19% below the median.
August RevPAR was about twice October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 462. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of Q 397 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in El Hawaii
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in El Hawaii is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in El Hawaii?
Guests book El Hawaii stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in El Hawaii
None of the 20 active listings in El Hawaii display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in El Hawaii.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Hawaii
AirROI's area guide picks six El Hawaii neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Antigua, Lake Atitlán and Semuc Champey. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Antigua | A UNESCO World Heritage Site known for its well-preserved Spanish Baroque architecture, cobblestone streets, and rich history. Attracts tourists looking for culture, history, and beautiful scenery. | Santa Catalina Arch, Antigua Guatemala Cathedral, La Merced Church, Pacaya Volcano, Cerro de la Cruz |
| Lake Atitlán | Famous for its stunning lake surrounded by volcanoes and picturesque villages. Popular among nature lovers and adventure seekers, offering a serene getaway. | San Pedro Volcano, Santiago Atitlán, Lake Atitlán boat tours, Santa Cruz La Laguna, Indian Nose hike |
| Semuc Champey | An extraordinary natural monument and popular tourist destination known for its turquoise pools and limestone bridge. Great for eco-tourism and adventure travelers. | Semuc Champey Natural Monument, Cave of Kanba, Lanquin Caves, Rio Cahabon, Lago de Izabal |
| Xela (Quetzaltenango) | Known for its indigenous culture and vibrant arts scene, Xela is a top choice among travelers seeking authentic local experiences and adventures. | Cerro El Baul, Fuentes Georginas, Santa Maria Volcano, Quetzaltenango Central Park, Museo Ixkik |
| Tikal | One of the most famous archaeological sites of the Maya civilization, attracting history enthusiasts and adventure travelers eager to explore ancient ruins. | Tikal National Park, Temple I, Temple II, Great Plaza, Wildlife watching |
| Copán Ruinas | An important archaeological site for Mayan culture, located near the border with Honduras. Great for cultural tourism and those interested in history. | Copán Ruins, Macaw Mountain Bird Park, Coffee plantations, Las Sepulturas, Archaeological Museum |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
El Hawaii vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, El Arenal (19 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 91% more than El Hawaii. La Candelaria and Puerto Quetzal were the busiest, each booked on 24% of nights against 18% in El Hawaii.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterrico 10 km | 297 | Q 122,502 | Q 2,193 | 20% |
| La Candelaria 14 km | 37 | Q 131,492 | Q 2,099 | 24% |
| El Arenal 19 km | 52 | Q 182,736 | Q 2,578 | 23% |
| El Garitón 20 km | 55 | Q 108,198 | Q 2,033 | 19% |
| El Conacaste 28 km | 57 | Q 132,891 | Q 2,065 | 23% |
| Iztapa 31 km | 67 | Q 117,280 | Q 2,000 | 22% |
| Puerto Quetzal 39 km | 46 | Q 138,502 | Q 2,298 | 24% |
| Puerto San José 47 km | 113 | Q 116,218 | Q 2,113 | 21% |
FAQ
El Hawaii Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in El Hawaii?
An active El Hawaii Airbnb grossed Q 95,710 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 15,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in El Hawaii?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of El Hawaii listings earn between Q 4,490 and Q 15,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 33,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in El Hawaii?
Listings in El Hawaii were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 20% for the Santa Rosa average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in El Hawaii?
The average booked night in El Hawaii cost Q 2,108 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 1,365 and Q 2,545, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in El Hawaii?
None of the active El Hawaii listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in El Hawaii?
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Hawaii Airbnb grossed Q 95,710 in the 12 months to May 2026, 23% below the Santa Rosa average of Q 124,902, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Q 70,320 a year (about Q 5,860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Q 10,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in El Hawaii?
August paid best over the past year, at Q 19,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in El Hawaii?
Each night a El Hawaii listing was open to book earned Q 397 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Q 747 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in El Hawaii?
El Hawaii stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in El Hawaii?
The average El Hawaii Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in El Hawaii rated?
Guests rate El Hawaii Airbnbs 4.66 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Hawaii?
Antigua, Lake Atitlán and Semuc Champey draw the most short-term rental interest in El Hawaii. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in El Hawaii?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in El Hawaii as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Monterrico, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in El Hawaii?
In El Hawaii, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Q 145.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in El Hawaii from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.