AirROI ranking · 20266 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in the Capital Region, Iceland (2026)
Reykjavik is the best place to buy an Airbnb in the Capital Region in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 6 markets. Its listings averaged kr 4,600,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 45% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 6 for market size, 1st of 6 for occupancy and 2nd of 6 for revenue per listing. Mosfellsbær and Hafnarfjordur come next.
- Markets tracked
- 6
- Active Airbnb listings
- 2,160
- Avg. revenue per listing
- kr 4,310,000
- Occupancy rate
- 44%
- Avg. nightly rate
- kr 41,200
- Revenue change, typical market
- +6%
The short answer
The Capital Region Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across the Capital Region, the 2,160 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged kr 4,310,000 over the same period. They were booked on 44% of nights at about kr 41,200 a night; the ranking covers the 6 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 6 Airbnb markets in the Capital Region are
Each dot is one of the 6 markets AirROI tracks in the Capital Region, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Icelandic krónur, converted from US dollars at kr 123 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 6
The Top 6 Airbnb Markets in the Capital Region
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Reykjavik Large market · High occupancy | kr 4,600,000 | 45% | |
Mosfellsbær High earnings · Growing revenue | kr 5,580,000 | 43% | |
Hafnarfjordur Year-round demand · Growing revenue | kr 3,430,000 | 41% | |
| 4 | Garðabær Large market | kr 2,990,000 | 37% |
| 5 | Seltjarnarnesbær | kr 2,940,000 | 43% |
| 6 | Kopavogur Large market | kr 2,800,000 | 39% |
1. Reykjavik
Known for: Large market · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Reykjavik - Avg. revenue
- kr 4,600,000 +9% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 45%
- Nightly rate
- kr 39,700
- Active listings
- 1,590
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in the Capital Region
- Revenue 2nd of 6
- Occupancy 1st of 6
- Market size 1st of 6
- Year-round 4th of 6
- Growth 3rd of 6
- How it earns
- Reykjavik is the Capital Region's largest Airbnb market, with 1,590 active listings to price against. Listings averaged kr 4,600,000 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 6 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about kr 486,000 a month; the top quarter clear kr 820,000 or more. Revenue per listing rose 9% over the year, the third-biggest gain in the Capital Region, helped by nightly rates 14% higher.
- When it earns
- Reykjavik's season runs from June to September, peaking in August at about kr 897,000 per listing; January, the quietest month, brings in about kr 402,000.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 25% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 42% in the typical market in the Capital Region; apartments and condos make up 77% of supply.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.83 stars) trail the typical market in the Capital Region (4.89), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
kr 897,000 kr 402,000- Median listing
- kr 486,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- kr 820,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 87 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 38%
Areas in the full report: Downtown Reykjavik · Reykjavik Old Harbour · Laugardalur
Full Reykjavik Airbnb report2. Mosfellsbær
Known for: High earnings · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Mosfellsbær - Avg. revenue
- kr 5,580,000 +29% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- kr 51,800
- Active listings
- 105
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in the Capital Region
- Revenue 1st of 6
- Occupancy 3rd of 6
- Market size 4th of 6
- Year-round 2nd of 6
- Growth 1st of 6
- How it earns
- Mosfellsbær is the Capital Region's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 105 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to kr 5,580,000, the highest of the 6 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about kr 463,000, and the best quarter clear kr 835,000. Revenue per listing rose 29% over the year, the biggest gain in the Capital Region, helped by nightly rates 31% higher.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Mosfellsbær concentrates from June to October: July earns about kr 975,000 per listing, about twice as much as February.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (33% of entire homes), and houses make up 51% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
kr 975,000 kr 492,000- Median listing
- kr 463,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- kr 835,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 88 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 55%
3. Hafnarfjordur
Known for: Year-round demand · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Hafnarfjordur - Avg. revenue
- kr 3,430,000 +14% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 41%
- Nightly rate
- kr 42,000
- Active listings
- 80
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in the Capital Region
- Revenue 3rd of 6
- Occupancy 4th of 6
- Market size 5th of 6
- Year-round 1st of 6
- Growth 2nd of 6
- How it earns
- Hafnarfjordur is the Capital Region's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 80 active listings to price against. Listings averaged kr 3,430,000 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about kr 402,000 and a top-quarter listing kr 686,000 or more. Revenue per listing rose 14% over the year, the second-biggest gain in the Capital Region, helped by nightly rates 24% higher. With 80 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- In Hafnarfjordur, the months from June to September earn above the yearly average, led by July at about kr 685,000 per listing; April is the low point at about kr 358,000.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (36% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 63% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
kr 685,000 kr 358,000- Median listing
- kr 402,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- kr 686,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 83 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 33%
4. Garðabær
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Garðabær - Avg. revenue
- kr 2,990,000 −18% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- kr 51,500
- Active listings
- 134
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in the Capital Region
- Revenue 4th of 6
- Occupancy 6th of 6
- Market size 3rd of 6
- Year-round 3rd of 6
- Growth 6th of 6
- How it earns
- Garðabær is the Capital Region's third-largest Airbnb market, with 134 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to kr 2,990,000, the fourth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about kr 360,000 a month; the top quarter clear kr 662,000 or more. Revenue per listing fell 18% over the year even with rates 13% higher, as bookings softened.
- When it earns
- Garðabær's season runs from June to September, peaking in July at about kr 827,000 per listing; April, the quietest month, brings in about kr 396,000.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (32% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 57% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
kr 827,000 kr 396,000- Median listing
- kr 360,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- kr 662,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 80 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 18%

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Seltjarnarnesbær - Avg. revenue
- kr 2,940,000 −13% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- kr 44,600
- Active listings
- 61
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in the Capital Region
- Revenue 5th of 6
- Occupancy 2nd of 6
- Market size 6th of 6
- Year-round 5th of 6
- Growth 5th of 6
- How it earns
- Seltjarnarnesbær books 43% of nights at about kr 44,600 a night, close to the typical market in the Capital Region. Listings averaged kr 2,940,000 in revenue over the year, the fifth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Its place at #5 rests on occupancy (2nd of 6) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about kr 392,000, and the best quarter clear kr 614,000. Nightly rates rose 15%, but fewer booked nights left revenue per listing 13% lower on the year. Its 61 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Seltjarnarnesbær concentrates from June to September: July earns about kr 801,000 per listing, about 2.3 times as much as April.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (29% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 61% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
kr 801,000 kr 342,000- Median listing
- kr 392,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- kr 614,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 103 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 12%
6. Kopavogur
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kopavogur - Avg. revenue
- kr 2,800,000 +3% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 39%
- Nightly rate
- kr 38,500
- Active listings
- 185
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in the Capital Region
- Revenue 6th of 6
- Occupancy 5th of 6
- Market size 2nd of 6
- Year-round 6th of 6
- Growth 4th of 6
- How it earns
- Kopavogur is the Capital Region's second-largest Airbnb market, with 185 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to kr 2,800,000, the sixth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Its place at #6 rests on market size (2nd of 6) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about kr 351,000 and a top-quarter listing kr 605,000 or more.
- When it earns
- In Kopavogur, the months from June to September earn above the yearly average, led by July at about kr 698,000 per listing; January is the low point at about kr 283,000.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (35% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 78% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
kr 698,000 kr 283,000- Median listing
- kr 351,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- kr 605,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 85 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 28%
Full ranking
How All 6 Ranked Markets in the Capital Region Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Reykjavik Large market, high occupancy | kr 4,603,582 | 45% | kr 39,727 | 45% | +9% | 1,590 | |
| Mosfellsbær High earnings, growing revenue | kr 5,582,262 | 43% | kr 51,792 | 50% | +29% | 105 | |
| Hafnarfjordur Year-round demand, growing revenue | kr 3,429,634 | 41% | kr 41,960 | 52% | +14% | 80 | |
| 4 | Garðabær Large market | kr 2,987,446 | 37% | kr 51,512 | 48% | −18% | 134 |
| 5 | Seltjarnarnesbær | kr 2,943,560 | 43% | kr 44,557 | 43% | −13% | 61 |
| 6 | Kopavogur Large market | kr 2,795,877 | 39% | kr 38,495 | 41% | +3% | 185 |
By measure
The Capital Region Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in the Capital Region
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Mosfellsbær #2 overall | kr 5,580,000 | |
| Reykjavik #1 overall | kr 4,600,000 | |
| Hafnarfjordur #3 overall | kr 3,430,000 | |
| 4 | Garðabær #4 overall | kr 2,990,000 |
| 5 | Seltjarnarnesbær #5 overall | kr 2,940,000 |
| 6 | Kopavogur #6 overall | kr 2,800,000 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in the Capital Region by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Mosfellsbær #2 overall | kr 51,800 | |
| Garðabær #4 overall | kr 51,500 | |
| Seltjarnarnesbær #5 overall | kr 44,600 | |
| 4 | Hafnarfjordur #3 overall | kr 42,000 |
| 5 | Reykjavik #1 overall | kr 39,700 |
| 6 | Kopavogur #6 overall | kr 38,500 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in the Capital Region
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| Reykjavik #1 overall | 45% | |
| Seltjarnarnesbær #5 overall | 43% | |
| Mosfellsbær #2 overall | 43% | |
| 4 | Hafnarfjordur #3 overall | 41% |
| 5 | Kopavogur #6 overall | 39% |
| 6 | Garðabær #4 overall | 37% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in the Capital Region
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Hafnarfjordur #3 overall | 52% | |
| Mosfellsbær #2 overall | 50% | |
| Garðabær #4 overall | 48% | |
| 4 | Reykjavik #1 overall | 45% |
| 5 | Seltjarnarnesbær #5 overall | 43% |
| 6 | Kopavogur #6 overall | 41% |
Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in the Capital Region
Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mosfellsbær #2 overall | +29% | |
| Hafnarfjordur #3 overall | +14% | |
| Reykjavik #1 overall | +9% | |
| 4 | Kopavogur #6 overall | +3% |
Largest Airbnb markets in the Capital Region
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Reykjavik #1 overall | 1,590 | |
| Kopavogur #6 overall | 185 | |
| Garðabær #4 overall | 134 | |
| 4 | Mosfellsbær #2 overall | 105 |
| 5 | Hafnarfjordur #3 overall | 80 |
| 6 | Seltjarnarnesbær #5 overall | 61 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in the Capital Region Earn the Most
July is the best month for more than eight in ten ranked markets in the Capital Region. April is the most common slowest month, in 3 markets.
July earns about 2.2 times what January does
Average revenue per listing across the 6 ranked markets in the Capital Region, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | kr 398,000 | – | – |
| February | kr 451,000 | – | – |
| March | kr 487,000 | – | – |
| April | kr 421,000 | – | – |
| May | kr 519,000 | – | – |
| June | kr 687,000 | – | – |
| July | kr 865,000 | 5 markets | Mosfellsbær, Hafnarfjordur, Garðabær |
| August | kr 860,000 | 1 market | Reykjavik |
| September | kr 657,000 | – | – |
| October | kr 544,000 | – | – |
| November | kr 439,000 | – | – |
| December | kr 492,000 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Management
Who Manages Airbnbs in the Capital Region?
AirROI ranks the 20 companies that run 5 or more Airbnb listings in the Capital Region, by listings, guest rating and growth; companies run 15% of its listings.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 6 markets in the Capital Region with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Icelandic krónur and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in the Capital Region
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in the Capital Region?
Reykjavik ranks first of the 6 markets in the Capital Region in AirROI's ranking, with kr 4,600,000 in average revenue per listing and 45% occupancy. Mosfellsbær and Hafnarfjordur follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in the Capital Region?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Mosfellsbær leads at kr 5,580,000 a year, ahead of Reykjavik at kr 4,600,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in the Capital Region?
The average active listing in the Capital Region earned kr 4,310,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 44% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in the Capital Region?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Reykjavik has the highest occupancy, with 45% of available nights booked, followed by Seltjarnarnesbær at 43%. Its listings average about kr 39,700 a night and kr 4,600,000 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in the Capital Region?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Mosfellsbær has the highest average nightly rate, about kr 51,800, followed by Garðabær at kr 51,500. Kopavogur is the least expensive, at about kr 38,500. The average booked night in the Capital Region costs about kr 41,200.
What is the best month for Airbnb in the Capital Region?
July is the highest-earning month for 5 of the 6 ranked markets, followed by August (1). April is the most common slowest month, in 3 of the 6 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in the Capital Region earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Hafnarfjordur has the steadiest income: its slowest month, April, still earns about half of its best. Mosfellsbær follows, at 50%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in the Capital Region?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Mosfellsbær, up 29% on the year before, and in Hafnarfjordur, up 14%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in the Capital Region in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in 4 of the 6 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 6%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in the Capital Region?
AirROI tracked 2,160 active Airbnb listings in the Capital Region over the 12 months to October 2026, across 6 markets. The largest ranked market is Reykjavik, with 1,590 listings, followed by Kopavogur with 185.
Directory
All 6 Airbnb Markets in the Capital Region
Every the Capital Region city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
G
- Garðabær 134 listings
H
- Hafnarfjordur 80 listings
K
- Kopavogur 185 listings
M
- Mosfellsbær 105 listings
R
- Reykjavik 1,590 listings
S
- Seltjarnarnesbær 61 listings