Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Manger, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Manger run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
17 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Manger Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₹23,671 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Manger is the sixth-largest of 6 Haryana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Manger Browse the live Manger Airbnb market See Every Manger Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Manger?

Gross bookings per Manger listing averaged ₹1,824,088 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Haryana average: ₹260,204), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Manger listing brought in ₹702,000 in May, its best month, and ₹93,100 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Manger's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹824,000+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹428,000 or more, roughly ₹250,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₹176,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹142,000 or less, about 19% below the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 7.5 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹384,000. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Manger Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Manger, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024₹702,30487.1%₹23,083–
Jun 2024₹638,88336.7%₹22,481–
Jul 2024₹214,56926.0%₹22,4216 days
Aug 2024₹192,8368.5%₹22,2245 days
Sep 2024₹458,94434.5%₹21,43312 days
Oct 2024₹527,53411.3%₹21,38438 days
Nov 2024₹530,64712.2%₹23,39713 days
Dec 2024₹564,3388.6%₹23,00040 days
Jan 2025₹205,49115.7%₹24,09743 days
Feb 2025₹100,19017.9%₹22,7197 days
Mar 2025₹93,14215.1%₹22,9377 days
Apr 2025*₹51,90010.0%₹22,2655 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Manger address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Manger Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Manger Airbnb took in ₹1,824,088 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₹111,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₹274,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Manger Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Manger Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₹1,824,088₹4,445,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₹283,000−₹689,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₹91,000−₹222,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₹36,000−₹89,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₹55,000−₹133,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₹18,000−₹18,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₹9,000−₹9,000
Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₹0₹0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₹0₹0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₹0₹0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₹492,000−₹1,160,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₹1,332,088about ₹111,000 a month₹3,285,000about ₹274,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Manger Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Manger's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Manger home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Manger's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Manger listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹22,500 adds about ₹225,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹25,800 a night or more, against a median of ₹22,500. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹182,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about ₹702,000, against ₹93,100 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹370,000 a month, against ₹152,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Manger?

Manger listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Haryana average (24%) and 8 points below the India average (28%). Occupancy swings from 9% in August to 87% in May.

Across Manger's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 33%+ of open nights, 13 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

May was the busiest month in Manger, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Manger?

The average nightly rate in Manger, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹23,671 over the past year, about 4.2 times the Haryana average of ₹5,590 and about four times the India average of ₹6,020. Rates peak in January at about ₹24,100 and bottom out in September and October at about ₹21,400.

Across Manger's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹33,500+ a night, about 49% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹25,800 or more, about ₹3,300 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₹22,500 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹16,900 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates ran 13% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹22,700. Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Manger

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Manger is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Manger?

Guests book Manger stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical January booking is made in early December.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Manger

None of the 19 active listings in Manger display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Manger.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manger

AirROI's area guide picks eight Manger neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Maharani Bagh, Sector 14 and Sector 17. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manger
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Maharani BaghA peaceful neighborhood known for its green parks and proximity to major cultural sites. A great location for families and tourists looking for relaxation and local cuisine.Surajkund Lake, Badkhal Lake, Crown Interiorz Mall, ISKCON Temple, Tughlaqabad Fort
Sector 14A vibrant area popular with both locals and tourists due to its market and food stalls. Ideal for budget travelers and those seeking local experiences.Kingdom of Dreams, Aquarium, Gurgaon Central Mall, Sector 14 Market, Signature Towers
Sector 17A bustling commercial hub with a mix of shopping, dining, and entertainment. Perfect for business travelers and tourists looking for modern amenities.Ambience Mall, Sahara Mall, Golf Course, Dlf Cyber City, Gurgaon Railway Station
Sushant LokA high-end residential area with luxurious apartments, close to corporate offices and leisure spots. Attracts business tourists and affluent visitors.City Centre Mall, Sushant Lok Park, Cloud 9, Unitech Cyber Park, Fortis Memorial Research Institute
DLF Phase 1A sought-after locality known for its proximity to commercial districts and a cosmopolitan atmosphere. Great for both leisure and business stays.DLF Cyberhub, Mall Mile, Kingdom of Dreams, Cyber City, MGF Metropolitan Mall
Sector 29A lively area famous for its nightlife and dining options, appealing to younger crowds and social butterfly tourists.Sector 29 Market, Fun Republic Mall, Botanix Nature Resort, New York Street, Reebok Sports Club
Golf Course RoadKnown for its premium properties and proximity to major corporate hubs, making it ideal for corporate travelers and upscale tourists.Golf Course, DLF Golf Club, Central Plaza Mall, The Oberoi, Sohna Road
Palam ViharA peaceful residential locality with good connectivity to the airport and business areas, catering to a wide range of tourists and business clients.Palam Vihar Club, Karnal Lake, Aanchal Park, Heritage Village Resort, SRS Mall

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Manger vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Manger out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km; the best of them, New Delhi, averaged about 79% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Manger: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Gurugram 13 km2,135₹256,735₹5,45424%
Faridabad 15 km124₹168,125₹4,58024%
New Delhi 20 km2,947₹383,133₹5,19131%
Dwarka 26 km36₹242,763₹5,29825%
Shahdara 26 km88₹138,213₹3,21921%
Garhi 27 km32₹79,046₹2,68018%
Noida 28 km732₹173,000₹4,23024%
Dadri 29 km341₹276,238₹4,67528%

Other Airbnb Markets in Haryana

See all 6 Haryana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Manger

Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Manger:

FAQ

Manger Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Manger?

An active Manger Airbnb grossed ₹1,824,088 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹428,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Manger?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Manger listings earn between ₹142,000 and ₹428,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹824,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Manger?

Listings in Manger were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Haryana average. May was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Manger?

The average booked night in Manger cost ₹23,671 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹16,900 and ₹25,800, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Manger?

None of the active Manger listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Manger?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Manger Airbnb grossed ₹1,824,088 in the 12 months to April 2025, at about 7 times the Haryana average of ₹260,204, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₹1,332,088 a year (about ₹111,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₹274,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Manger?

May paid best over the past year, at ₹702,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Manger?

Manger stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manger?

Maharani Bagh, Sector 14 and Sector 17 draw the most short-term rental interest in Manger. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Manger?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Manger as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Gurugram, 13 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Manger from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.