Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Haralur, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Haralur brought in ₹344,051 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Haralur Airbnb Market at a Glance
Haralur is cheaper but busier than the Karnataka average. Listings averaged ₹3,633 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against ₹4,160 and 31% for the Karnataka average.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Haralur is the 25th-largest of 37 Karnataka markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Haralur Airbnb market See Every Haralur ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Haralur?
Gross bookings per Haralur listing averaged ₹344,051 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Karnataka average: ₹280,551), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Haralur listing brings in ₹66,100 in December, its best month, and ₹23,600 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Haralur's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹89,200+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹66,200 or more, roughly ₹26,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹40,400 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹19,600 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 2.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹50,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Haralur Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₹51,431 | 49.2% | ₹4,133 | ₹1,659 | 7 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₹27,505 | 26.7% | ₹4,126 | ₹917 | 19 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₹55,016 | 47.1% | ₹4,091 | ₹1,775 | 11 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₹50,160 | 41.5% | ₹4,038 | ₹1,618 | 12 days | 8.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₹35,512 | 26.4% | ₹4,052 | ₹1,268 | 5 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₹52,015 | 39.3% | ₹4,085 | ₹1,678 | 18 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₹30,867 | 24.2% | ₹4,103 | ₹1,029 | 6 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | ₹60,187 | 50.0% | ₹4,066 | ₹1,942 | 7 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₹68,016 | 53.1% | ₹4,008 | ₹2,267 | 6 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₹58,001 | 41.5% | ₹3,871 | ₹1,871 | 10 days | 8.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₹53,407 | 40.7% | ₹3,879 | ₹1,723 | 8 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₹43,249 | 42.7% | ₹3,965 | ₹1,442 | 3 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Haralur market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Haralur Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Haralur Airbnb took in ₹344,051 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₹34,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Haralur Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₹335,951 | ₹550,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Haralur bookings | ₹8,100 | ₹13,400 |
| Gross bookings | ₹344,051 | ₹564,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Haralur listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₹49,700 | −₹81,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₹0 if you clean yourself | −₹8,100 | −₹13,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₹17,200 | −₹28,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₹6,900 | −₹11,300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₹10,300 | −₹16,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₹3,400 | −₹3,400 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₹1,700 | −₹1,700 |
| Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₹97,300 | −₹156,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₹246,751about ₹20,600 a month | ₹407,700about ₹34,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Haralur Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Haralur's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Haralur home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Haralur's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Haralur listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹2,930 adds about ₹29,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹3,950 a night or more, against a median of ₹2,930. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹33,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about ₹66,100, against ₹23,600 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Haralur listings average 4.84 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹47,000 a month, against ₹28,700 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Haralur?
Haralur listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Karnataka average (31%) and 12 points above the India average (28%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in November to 56% in March.
Across Haralur's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
March is usually the busiest month in Haralur, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Haralur?
The average nightly rate in Haralur, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹3,633 over the past year, about 13% below the Karnataka average of ₹4,160 and about 40% below the India average of ₹6,020. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about ₹4,445 and bottom out in July and August at about ₹3,995.
Across Haralur's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹8,300+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹3,950 or more, about ₹1,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₹2,930 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹2,405 or less, about 18% below the median.
January rates run 11% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹4,170. The 12-month ADR of ₹3,633 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Haralur?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Haralur it averaged ₹1,530 over the past year, from about ₹787 in a typical November to about ₹2,130 in a typical December.
Across Haralur's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹2,740+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹1,740 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹1,290 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹907 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December RevPAR is about 2.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹1,650. The 12-month RevPAR of ₹1,530 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Haralur
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Haralur is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Haralur
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₹50,400.
Revenue by month in Haralur in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₹54,200 |
| February | ₹37,000 |
| March | ₹58,900 |
| April | ₹41,900 |
| May | ₹56,600 |
| June | ₹59,000 |
| July | ₹55,400 |
| August | ₹50,700 |
| September | ₹62,700 |
| October | ₹38,700 |
| November | ₹23,600 |
| December | ₹66,100 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Haralur?
Guests book Haralur stays 9 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 13 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 4 days.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 9 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Haralur
None of the 24 active listings in Haralur display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Haralur.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Haralur
AirROI's area guide picks five Haralur neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Haralur Main Road Corridor, Silver County Road and Eastwood Township. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Haralur Main Road Corridor | This central arterial belt provides direct vehicular routes toward Sarjapur Road and the Outer Ring Road tech hubs, attracting software contractors and business travellers on short corporate assignments. Guests find retail outlets, supermarkets, and local dining options immediately along the roadway. | Haralur Lake, Prestige Ferns Residency Commercial Complex, Haralur Bus Stop, Relief Multispeciality Clinic |
| Silver County Road | Situated between Haralur and Kudlu, this residential section houses large gated developments and caters to relocating tech workers and visiting families needing self-catering multi-room flats. It offers quieter residential streets while maintaining connections to Hosur Road and the Electronic City transit corridor. | Purva Skywood, RBD Stillwaters, Pupsncups Pet Resort, Silver County Road Junction |
| Eastwood Township | Positioned towards the northern fringe bordering HSR Layout, this residential sector attracts visiting family members, consultants, and relocated corporate personnel. It offers pedestrian-friendly residential lanes within brief driving distance of central HSR commercial sectors. | Ferns Lake Shore Homes, Eastwood Main Park, Somasundarapalya Lake, 17th Main Road Commercial Stretch |
| Lakedew Residency | This layout clusters near Haralur's waterfront areas and provides planned gated communities favoured by longer-stay corporate visitors and remote workers. Walking paths and neighborhood sports facilities sit within walking range of most residential gates. | Lakedew Lake Park, Play Arena Sports Complex, VIBGYOR High School Haralur, Lakedew Residency Park |
| Reliable Woods Layout | Located on the eastern edge adjoining Kasavanahalli, this pocket serves IT professionals commuting to the RMZ Ecoworld and Embassy Tech Village corridors. Guests book apartments here for fast access to Sarjapur Road dining hubs and local fitness clubs. | Kasavanahalli Lake Walking Track, Reliable Woods Central Park, Amrita School of Engineering, Sarjapur Main Road |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Haralur vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Hosur (32 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 94% more than Haralur. None of them fills more nights than Haralur (40%); the busiest, Electronic City, reached 34%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic City 6 km | 30 | ₹183,409 | ₹2,638 | 34% |
| Bengaluru 7 km | 3,739 | ₹281,489 | ₹3,790 | 32% |
| Bommasandra 11 km | 36 | ₹43,977 | ₹2,081 | 15% |
| Gandhipura 12 km | 39 | ₹169,344 | ₹3,807 | 23% |
| Thirumenahalli 20 km | 38 | ₹295,460 | ₹4,802 | 30% |
| Hosur 32 km | 54 | ₹667,622 | ₹10,712 | 27% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Karnataka
- Mysuru Airbnb data 371 listings
- Madikeri Airbnb data 324 listings
- Mangalore Airbnb data 154 listings
- Chikkamagaluru Airbnb data 106 listings
- Udupi Airbnb data 105 listings
- Gokarna Airbnb data 100 listings
- Chikmagalur Airbnb data 67 listings
- Kodagu Airbnb data 54 listings
FAQ
Haralur Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Haralur?
An active Haralur Airbnb grossed ₹344,051 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹66,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Haralur?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Haralur listings earn between ₹19,600 and ₹66,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹89,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Haralur?
Listings in Haralur were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Karnataka average. March is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Haralur?
The average booked night in Haralur cost ₹3,633 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹2,405 and ₹3,950, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Haralur?
None of the active Haralur listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Haralur?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Haralur Airbnb grossed ₹344,051 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% above the Karnataka average of ₹280,551, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₹34,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Haralur?
December usually pays best, averaging ₹66,100 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Haralur?
Each night a Haralur listing was open to book earned ₹1,530 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₹2,740 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Haralur?
Haralur stays were booked 9 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Haralur?
The average Haralur Airbnb stay lasts about four nights. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Haralur rated?
Guests rate Haralur Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Haralur?
Haralur Main Road Corridor, Silver County Road and Eastwood Township draw the most short-term rental interest in Haralur. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Haralur?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Haralur as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Electronic City, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Haralur?
In Haralur, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.
How many tourists visit Haralur, India?
All of India had 9.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 432 Airbnb stays in Haralur, India in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Karnataka tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Haralur from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.