Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Mhalunge, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mhalunge brought in ₹256,182 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mhalunge run through July 2025.
The short answer
Mhalunge Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₹3,081 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mhalunge is the 56th-largest of 60 Maharashtra markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mhalunge Airbnb market See Every Mhalunge ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mhalunge?
Gross bookings per Mhalunge listing averaged ₹256,182 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Maharashtra average: ₹513,563), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mhalunge listing brought in ₹60,600 in May, its best month, and ₹28,500 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mhalunge's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹87,400+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹61,000 or more, roughly ₹30,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹31,200 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹13,800 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 2.1 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹41,600.
Mhalunge Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | ₹32,522 | 36.0% | ₹2,807 | 6 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₹37,085 | 36.3% | ₹2,744 | 9 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₹36,827 | 40.3% | ₹2,716 | 6 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₹44,914 | 30.0% | ₹2,728 | 9 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₹47,753 | 37.7% | ₹2,754 | 21 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₹41,015 | 38.5% | ₹2,721 | 10 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₹32,748 | 34.4% | ₹2,717 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₹41,841 | 39.4% | ₹3,123 | 7 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₹28,505 | 30.7% | ₹3,177 | 9 days |
| May 2025 | ₹60,632 | 50.0% | ₹3,250 | 14 days |
| Jun 2025 | ₹54,934 | 43.3% | ₹3,258 | 6 days |
| Jul 2025 | ₹40,531 | 35.1% | ₹3,236 | 12 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mhalunge market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mhalunge Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mhalunge Airbnb took in ₹256,182 in the 12 months to July 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₹30,800 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mhalunge Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₹256,182 | ₹500,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₹39,700 | −₹77,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₹12,800 | −₹25,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₹5,100 | −₹10,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₹7,700 | −₹15,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₹2,600 | −₹2,600 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₹1,300 | −₹1,300 |
| Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₹69,200 | −₹131,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₹186,982about ₹15,600 a month | ₹369,000about ₹30,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mhalunge Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mhalunge's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mhalunge home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mhalunge's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mhalunge listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹2,620 adds about ₹26,200 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹3,765 a night or more, against a median of ₹2,620. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹25,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about ₹60,600, against ₹28,500 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹41,700 a month, against ₹21,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mhalunge?
Mhalunge listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Maharashtra average (29%) and 3 points above the India average (28%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in May and falls to 30% in November.
Across Mhalunge's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in Mhalunge, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mhalunge?
The average nightly rate in Mhalunge, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹3,081 over the past year, about 61% below the Maharashtra average of ₹7,810 and about 49% below the India average of ₹6,020. Rates peak in May and June at about ₹3,260 and bottom out in February and October at about ₹2,715.
Across Mhalunge's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹5,405+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹3,765 or more, about ₹1,100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₹2,620 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹1,935 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 20% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹2,940.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mhalunge
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mhalunge is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mhalunge?
Guests book Mhalunge stays 9 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 21 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical December booking is made in late November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 9 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mhalunge
None of the 18 active listings in Mhalunge display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mhalunge.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mhalunge
AirROI's area guide picks seven Mhalunge neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mhalunge Village, Lavasa and Khandala. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mhalunge Village | Charming village environment with easy access to Pune's urban amenities. Ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat close to the bustling city. | Mhalunge Dam, Mulshi Lake, Pawna Lake, Tamhini Waterfalls, Kamshet Paragliding, Bhira Dam |
| Lavasa | A planned city with stunning hill station vibes, Lavasa attracts tourists looking for relaxation and adventure. Beautiful scenery and modern facilities make it a popular destination. | Lavasa Waterfront, Bamboosa, Temghar Dam, Nature Trails, Lavasa Adventure Park, Warasgaon Dam |
| Khandala | Famous hill station close to Mhalunge, Khandala is popular for its scenic views and pleasant climate. Great for weekend getaways. | Khandala Lake, Bhushi Dam, Lions Point, Tiger's Leap, Shardas Restaurant |
| Kamshet | Known for its paragliding and adventure sports, Kamshet is popular among thrill-seekers. It offers both natural beauty and outdoor activities. | Kamshet Paragliding, Bedsa Caves, Buddhist Caves, Pawna Lake, Bhira Dam |
| Aundh | An upscale locality in Pune with good infrastructure. Attracts business travelers due to its proximity to IT parks and industrial areas. | Aundh Fort, Vishrambaug Wada, Siddhivinayak Ganapati Mandir, Khadki War Cemetery |
| Pashan | Quiet residential area popular with families and expats. It offers a balanced lifestyle with proximity to IT hubs and educational institutions. | Pashan Lake, Bhandarkar Road, National Chemical Laboratory, Institute Of Pune |
| Baner | A rapidly developing area with a mix of residential and commercial properties. Baner is known for its vibrant atmosphere and proximity to Pune's tech industry. | Baner Hill, Balewadi Stadium, Aga Khan Palace, Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mhalunge vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 58 km, Waksai (38 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.8 times as much as Mhalunge.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pimpri-Chinchwad 4 km | 193 | ₹181,533 | ₹2,902 | 29% |
| Gahunje 11 km | 78 | ₹315,245 | ₹4,485 | 26% |
| Pune City 11 km | 954 | ₹207,413 | ₹3,537 | 30% |
| Malavli 35 km | 72 | ₹859,001 | ₹15,452 | 20% |
| Waksai 38 km | 43 | ₹1,228,538 | ₹16,203 | 27% |
| Lonavala 41 km | 668 | ₹942,173 | ₹17,594 | 22% |
| Tungarli 42 km | 96 | ₹846,530 | ₹14,154 | 21% |
| Karjat 58 km | 104 | ₹863,315 | ₹16,615 | 20% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Maharashtra
- Mumbai Airbnb data 3,234 listings
- Nashik Airbnb data 320 listings
- Thane Airbnb data 271 listings
- Navi Mumbai Airbnb data 256 listings
- Panchgani Airbnb data 236 listings
- Nagpur Airbnb data 202 listings
- Alibag Airbnb data 161 listings
- Kolhapur Airbnb data 122 listings
See all 60 Maharashtra Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mhalunge
Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mhalunge:
- Kondapur Airbnb data India · ₹3,103/night · 28.3%
- Tiruvannamalai Airbnb data India · ₹2,901/night · 28.5%
- Vrindavan Airbnb data India · ₹3,280/night · 28.2%
- Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation Airbnb data India · ₹3,513/night · 28.3%
- Patna Airbnb data India · ₹2,911/night · 26.4%
- Leh Airbnb data India · ₹3,436/night · 27.4%
FAQ
Mhalunge Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mhalunge?
An active Mhalunge Airbnb grossed ₹256,182 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹61,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mhalunge?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mhalunge listings earn between ₹13,800 and ₹61,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹87,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mhalunge?
Listings in Mhalunge were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Maharashtra average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mhalunge?
The average booked night in Mhalunge cost ₹3,081 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹1,935 and ₹3,765, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mhalunge?
None of the active Mhalunge listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mhalunge?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mhalunge Airbnb grossed ₹256,182 in the 12 months to July 2025, 50% below the Maharashtra average of ₹513,563, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₹30,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mhalunge?
May paid best over the past year, at ₹60,600 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mhalunge?
Mhalunge stays were booked 9 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mhalunge?
Mhalunge Village, Lavasa and Khandala draw the most short-term rental interest in Mhalunge. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mhalunge?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mhalunge as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Pimpri-Chinchwad, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mhalunge from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.