Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Tathawade, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tathawade run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
11 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Tathawade Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₹2,234 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.

Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Tathawade is the 42nd-largest of 60 Maharashtra markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tathawade Browse the live Tathawade Airbnb market See Every Tathawade Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tathawade?

Gross bookings per Tathawade listing averaged ₹74,391 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Maharashtra average: ₹513,563), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tathawade listing brought in ₹18,000 in April, its best month, and ₹6,310 in January, its slowest.

Across Tathawade's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹19,400+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹11,100 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₹6,930 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹4,460 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about 2.9 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹11,400.

Tathawade Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Tathawade, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024––₹2,009–
Jul 2024₹10,36121.8%₹2,0284 days
Aug 2024₹8,07717.0%₹1,93810 days
Sep 2024₹7,0875.4%₹1,9238 days
Oct 2024₹7,34513.5%₹1,9198 days
Nov 2024₹9,23613.3%₹1,98016 days
Dec 2024₹16,01927.8%₹1,95043 days
Jan 2025₹6,30610.5%₹2,41912 days
Feb 2025₹11,50119.3%₹2,3002 days
Mar 2025₹15,55919.8%₹2,2808 days
Apr 2025₹17,98722.0%₹2,2014 days
May 2025₹16,37217.9%₹2,2858 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tathawade home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tathawade Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tathawade Airbnb took in ₹74,391 in the 12 months to May 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₹7,340 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tathawade Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tathawade Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₹74,391₹119,690
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₹11,530−₹18,550
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₹3,720−₹5,980
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₹1,490−₹2,390
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₹2,230−₹3,590
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₹740−₹740
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₹370−₹370
Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₹0₹0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₹0₹0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₹0₹0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₹20,080−₹31,620
Left for housing costs, then profit₹54,311about ₹4,530 a month₹88,070about ₹7,340 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tathawade Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tathawade's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tathawade home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tathawade's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tathawade listings are booked on 19% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹1,980 adds about ₹19,800 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹2,285 a night or more, against a median of ₹1,980. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹7,440 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about ₹18,000, against ₹6,310 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹9,970 a month, against ₹6,200 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tathawade?

Tathawade listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Maharashtra average (29%) and 10 points below the India average (28%). Occupancy climbs to 28% in December and falls to 5% in September.

Across Tathawade's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 19% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

December was the busiest month in Tathawade, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tathawade?

The average nightly rate in Tathawade, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹2,234 over the past year, about 71% below the Maharashtra average of ₹7,810 and about 63% below the India average of ₹6,020. Rates peak in January at about ₹2,420 and bottom out in September and October at about ₹1,920.

Across Tathawade's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹2,525+ a night, about 28% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹2,285 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₹1,980 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹1,755 or less, about 11% below the median.

January rates ran 26% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹2,110. The 12-month ADR of ₹2,234 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tathawade

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tathawade is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tathawade?

Guests book Tathawade stays 11 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tathawade

None of the 22 active listings in Tathawade display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tathawade.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tathawade

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tathawade neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tathawade Main Road, Wakad and Pimpri. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tathawade
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tathawade Main RoadCentral location in Tathawade, providing easy access to educational institutions, IT parks, and shopping complexes. Ideal for students and professionals looking for short-term stays.Pimpri Chinchwad Science Park, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Memorial, Nearby IT Parks, Local markets and eateries
WakadGrowing area close to thriving IT hubs and popular with families and young professionals. Offers a range of dining and shopping options, making it attractive for Airbnb guests.Hinjawadi IT Park, Xion Mall, D-Mart, Local parks
PimpriEstablished locality with robust infrastructure and close proximity to Pune. Attracts tourists and business travelers due to its connectivity and urban amenities.Pimpri Chinchwad Local Market, Business centers, Nearby tourist attractions in Pune
ChinchwadHistoric locale with a mix of residential and commercial spaces. Popular for visitors wanting to explore Pune's history while having modern conveniences.Old Bhakti Shakti Mandir, Chinchwad Railway Station, Local temples and streets
HinjawadiTech hub attracting IT professionals and business visitors. Strategic for long-term stays, especially during conferences and business events.Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park, Local tech startup offices, Cafes and co-working spaces
BalewadiEmerging locality recognized for its sports complexes and nearby upscale residential communities. A hotspot for visitors attending events at the Balewadi Sports Complex.Balewadi Sports Complex, Nearby shopping malls, Sinhagad Fort
AundhUpscale residential area featuring a well-developed neighborhood with restaurants, cafes, and parks. Attractive for families and leisure travelers.Aundh Museum, Local shopping areas, Parks and gardens
BanerTrendy neighborhood known for its nightlife and eateries. Highly sought after by young travelers and those looking for a lively atmosphere.Baner Hill, Local pubs and cafes, Weekend markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tathawade vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Waksai (35 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 16.5 times as much as Tathawade. Pune City was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 18% in Tathawade.

Airbnb markets near Tathawade: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pimpri-Chinchwad 2 km193₹181,533₹2,90229%
Gahunje 7 km78₹315,245₹4,48526%
Pune City 13 km954₹207,413₹3,53730%
Malavli 32 km72₹859,001₹15,45220%
Waksai 35 km43₹1,228,538₹16,20327%
Lonavala 39 km668₹942,173₹17,59422%
Tungarli 40 km96₹846,530₹14,15421%
Karjat 54 km104₹863,315₹16,61520%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maharashtra

See all 60 Maharashtra Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tathawade

Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tathawade:

FAQ

Tathawade Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tathawade?

An active Tathawade Airbnb grossed ₹74,391 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹11,100 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tathawade?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tathawade listings earn between ₹4,460 and ₹11,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹19,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tathawade?

Listings in Tathawade were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Maharashtra average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tathawade?

The average booked night in Tathawade cost ₹2,234 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹1,755 and ₹2,285, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tathawade?

None of the active Tathawade listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tathawade?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tathawade Airbnb grossed ₹74,391 in the 12 months to May 2025, 86% below the Maharashtra average of ₹513,563, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₹7,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tathawade?

April paid best over the past year, at ₹18,000 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tathawade?

Tathawade stays were booked 11 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tathawade?

Tathawade Main Road, Wakad and Pimpri draw the most short-term rental interest in Tathawade. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tathawade?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Tathawade as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Pimpri-Chinchwad, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Tathawade from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.