Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Gwari, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
27 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Gwari Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Uttar Pradesh average. Listings averaged ₹6,106 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against ₹4,160 and 25% for the Uttar Pradesh average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Gwari is the 19th-largest of 23 Uttar Pradesh markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Gwari Browse the live Gwari Airbnb market See Every Gwari Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gwari?

Gross bookings per Gwari listing averaged ₹632,802 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Uttar Pradesh average: ₹210,132), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Gwari listing brings in ₹88,800 in February, its best month, and ₹40,400 in October, its slowest. March runs within 5% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Gwari's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹175,000+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹91,000 or more, roughly ₹42,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₹49,200 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹19,800 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 2.2 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹67,900. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Gwari Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Gwari, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025₹37,18326.6%₹4,915₹1,19918 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025₹92,51047.3%₹4,910₹3,08476 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025₹94,94542.2%₹4,781₹3,06343 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026₹62,12836.5%₹4,896₹2,00441 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026₹89,74951.4%₹4,897₹3,20555 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026₹108,47843.9%₹4,864₹3,49923 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026₹80,80939.3%₹4,964₹2,69424 days3.1 nights
May 2026₹67,58731.8%₹4,871₹2,18015 days4.2 nights
Jun 2026₹55,53536.9%₹5,093₹1,85120 days2.2 nights
Jul 2026₹63,01937.7%₹5,011₹2,03322 days4.1 nights
Aug 2026₹52,56629.0%₹4,999₹1,69619 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026₹50,47436.4%₹4,895₹1,6826 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Gwari market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Gwari Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gwari Airbnb took in ₹632,802 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₹1,169,500, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₹71,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Gwari Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Gwari Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings₹623,402₹1,152,100
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Gwari bookings₹9,400₹17,400
Gross bookings₹632,802₹1,169,500
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Gwari listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−₹92,000−₹170,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₹0 if you clean yourself−₹9,400−₹17,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₹31,600−₹58,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₹12,700−₹23,400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₹19,000−₹35,100
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₹6,300−₹6,300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₹3,200−₹3,200
Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₹0₹0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₹0₹0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₹0₹0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−₹174,200−₹313,900
Left for housing costs, then profit₹458,602about ₹38,200 a month₹855,600about ₹71,300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Gwari Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Gwari's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Gwari home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Gwari's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gwari listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹3,185 adds about ₹31,800 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹4,775 a night or more, against a median of ₹3,185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹62,300 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about ₹88,800, against ₹40,400 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Gwari listings average 4.82 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹97,500 a month, against ₹52,700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gwari?

Gwari listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Uttar Pradesh average (25%) and 7 points above the India average (28%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in February and falls to 30% in August.

Across Gwari's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Gwari, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gwari?

The average nightly rate in Gwari, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹6,106 over the past year, about 47% above the Uttar Pradesh average of ₹4,160 and about the same as the India average (₹6,025). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ₹4,650 and ₹5,070.

Across Gwari's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹7,795+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹4,775 or more, about ₹1,600 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₹3,185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹2,340 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Gwari

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹4,870. The 12-month ADR of ₹6,106 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Gwari?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gwari it averaged ₹2,110 over the past year, from about ₹1,300 in a typical October to about ₹3,170 in a typical February.

Across Gwari's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹5,440+ per open night, about 4.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹2,180 or more, about ₹900 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₹1,280 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹577 or less, about 45% of the median.

February RevPAR is about 2.4 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹2,240. The 12-month RevPAR of ₹2,110 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gwari

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gwari is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in October.

Average revenue by month in Gwari

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₹67,900.

Revenue by month in Gwari in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Gwari, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January₹73,500
February₹88,800
March₹85,300
April₹73,700
May₹60,700
June₹50,400
July₹61,100
August₹56,200
September₹68,600
October₹40,400
November₹72,900
December₹83,100

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gwari?

Guests book Gwari stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gwari

None of the 26 active listings in Gwari display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gwari.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gwari

AirROI's area guide picks eight Gwari neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Gwari Fort, Bawankheda Village and Pahuj River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gwari
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Gwari FortHistorical site with a rich cultural background and scenic views. Attracts tourists interested in history and architecture.Gwari Fort, Local temples, Scenic landscapes
Bawankheda VillageA peaceful village atmosphere perfect for travelers looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. It's ideal for eco-tourism and cultural experiences.Traditional village homes, Local festivals, Nature walks
Pahuj RiverPicturesque river area that offers beautiful scenery and opportunities for river activities. A great spot for nature lovers and adventure seekers.River activities, Fishing spots, Picnic areas
Karanwas HillsA serene hill area providing stunning views and beautiful hiking trails. Perfect for those looking to relax in nature.Hiking trails, Viewpoints, Wildlife watching
Sarai KhasA small town known for its friendly locals and traditional lifestyle. Great for cultural immersion and experiencing local cuisine.Local markets, Traditional dining experiences, Cultural festivals
Rajghat DamA scenic reservoir that provides opportunities for photography and relaxation by the water. Good for weekend getaways.Dam viewpoint, Water activities, Fishing spots
KharbaraiA charming village known for its hospitality and close-knit community. Ideal for travelers seeking an authentic rural experience.Local crafts, Village tours, Cultural events
Dudhi RiverfrontAn emerging area by the river that offers potential for development and investment in hospitality due to its natural beauty.Riverfront walks, Birdwatching, Nature photography

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Gwari vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Gwari out-earns every one of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km; the best of them, Lucknow, averaged about 64% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Gwari: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lucknow 3 km584₹225,323₹4,15825%
Kanpur 81 km41₹134,931₹3,52022%

Other Airbnb Markets in Uttar Pradesh

See all 23 Uttar Pradesh Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Gwari

Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gwari:

FAQ

Gwari Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gwari?

An active Gwari Airbnb grossed ₹632,802 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹91,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Gwari?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gwari listings earn between ₹19,800 and ₹91,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹175,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gwari?

Listings in Gwari were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the Uttar Pradesh average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gwari?

The average booked night in Gwari cost ₹6,106 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹2,340 and ₹4,775; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gwari?

None of the active Gwari listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Gwari?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gwari Airbnb grossed ₹632,802 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about three times the Uttar Pradesh average of ₹210,132, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₹71,300 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Gwari?

February usually pays best, averaging ₹88,800 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Gwari?

Each night a Gwari listing was open to book earned ₹2,110 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₹5,440 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gwari?

Gwari stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Gwari?

The average Gwari Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Gwari rated?

Guests rate Gwari Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gwari?

Gwari Fort, Bawankheda Village and Pahuj River draw the most short-term rental interest in Gwari. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Gwari?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Gwari as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lucknow, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Gwari?

In Gwari, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit Gwari, India?

All of India had 9.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 631 Airbnb stays in Gwari, India in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See India tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Gwari from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.