The Chamomile Estate Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- ₹1.7M
- Occupancy
- 17.3%
- Daily rate
- ₹93,199
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mukteshwar brought in ₹350,614 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 6% more than the Uttarakhand average of ₹330,811.
The short answer
Mukteshwar earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ₹8,996 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights, against ₹6,705 and 23% for the Uttarakhand average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 100 active listings, Mukteshwar is the sixth-largest of 46 Uttarakhand markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mukteshwar Airbnb market See Every Mukteshwar ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mukteshwar listing averaged ₹350,614 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Uttarakhand average: ₹330,811), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mukteshwar listing brings in ₹116,000 in June, its best month, and ₹34,200 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 3.4 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹56,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₹62,912 | 22.9% | ₹9,596 | ₹2,029 | 29 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₹51,320 | 17.8% | ₹9,601 | ₹1,711 | 17 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₹69,185 | 22.0% | ₹9,892 | ₹2,232 | 11 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₹34,111 | 14.4% | ₹9,541 | ₹1,100 | 16 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₹36,133 | 19.2% | ₹9,175 | ₹1,290 | 12 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₹46,069 | 19.3% | ₹9,208 | ₹1,486 | 11 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₹29,709 | 14.4% | ₹9,296 | ₹990 | 8 days | 1.8 nights |
| May 2026 | ₹51,633 | 22.5% | ₹9,578 | ₹1,666 | 13 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₹113,393 | 40.3% | ₹9,671 | ₹3,780 | 12 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₹63,445 | 24.2% | ₹8,898 | ₹2,047 | 12 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₹38,952 | 17.2% | ₹8,676 | ₹1,257 | 15 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₹52,362 | 22.7% | ₹8,929 | ₹1,745 | 11 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mukteshwar address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mukteshwar Airbnb took in ₹350,614 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₹811,600, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₹48,400 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₹340,014 | ₹787,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Mukteshwar bookings | ₹10,600 | ₹24,600 |
| Gross bookings | ₹350,614 | ₹811,600 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Mukteshwar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₹51,700 | −₹119,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₹0 if you clean yourself | −₹10,600 | −₹24,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₹17,500 | −₹40,600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₹7,000 | −₹16,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₹10,500 | −₹24,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₹3,500 | −₹3,500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₹1,800 | −₹1,800 |
| Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₹102,600 | −₹230,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₹248,014about ₹20,700 a month | ₹580,900about ₹48,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mukteshwar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mukteshwar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹67,600 a month, against ₹29,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mukteshwar listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Uttarakhand average (23%) and 8 points below the India average (28%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in June and falls to 15% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Mukteshwar, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mukteshwar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹8,996 over the past year, about 34% above the Uttarakhand average of ₹6,705 and about 49% above the India average of ₹6,025. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about ₹9,560 and bottom out in January and October at about ₹8,640.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 11% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹9,040.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mukteshwar it averaged ₹1,760 over the past year, from about ₹1,220 in a typical February to about ₹3,870 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 3.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹1,850. The 12-month RevPAR of ₹1,760 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Mukteshwar has two high seasons, June–August and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Mukteshwar
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₹56,300.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ₹41,300 |
| February | Low season | ₹34,200 |
| March | Shoulder season | ₹56,200 |
| April | Low season | ₹44,400 |
| May | Low season | ₹49,900 |
| June | High season | ₹116,000 |
| July | High season | ₹60,400 |
| August | High season | ₹61,300 |
| September | Low season | ₹41,600 |
| October | Shoulder season | ₹56,100 |
| November | Low season | ₹49,000 |
| December | High season | ₹64,700 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | ₹79,300 | 28% | ₹9,143 |
| High seasonDecember | ₹64,700 | 23% | ₹9,038 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, October | ₹56,100 | 22% | ₹8,972 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, April–May, September, November | ₹43,400 | 18% | ₹9,007 |
Guests book Mukteshwar stays 12 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. October stays are booked furthest out, about 25 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-September.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 100 active listings in Mukteshwar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mukteshwar.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Mukteshwar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mukteshwar, Kausani and Ramgarh. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mukteshwar | Known for its serene environment, stunning views of the Himalayas, and vibrant apple orchards. A great location for retreats and family vacations. | Mukteshwar Temple, Chauli Ki Jali, Mukteshwar Inspection Bungalow, Bhalu Gaad Waterfall, Deer Park, Kumaon Hills |
| Kausani | Famous for its panoramic views of the Himalayas and lush green landscapes. Perfect for those seeking peace and natural beauty. | Anasakti Ashram, Baijnath Temple, Kausani Tea Estate, Pindari Glacier Trek, Kausani's scenic viewpoints |
| Ramgarh | A quiet hill station surrounded by orchards and dense forests. Ideal for travelers looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | Ramgarh Lake, Fruit Orchards, Temple of Ramgarh, Viewpoints overlooking the valley, Nature trails |
| Pangot | A charming village popular with bird watchers and nature lovers, known for its tranquil location amidst a forest. | Birdwatching, Naina Peak Trek, Kafni Glacier, Forest trails, Views of the Naini Lake |
| Ghorakhal | A lesser-known yet beautiful destination offering serene views and a peaceful stay, popular for its temple and nature trails. | Ghorakhal Temple, Scenic views of the mountains, Nature walks, Local cuisine, Peaceful atmosphere |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Mukteshwar is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 43% of listings, against 57% for entire homes. Houses are the most common property type at 72%, about 7 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (10%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Mukteshwar Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 57.0% | 57 |
| Private room | 43.0% | 43 |
Listings by property type
Mukteshwar Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 72.0% | 72 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 10.0% | 10 |
| Apartment/Condo | 7.0% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.0% | 6 |
| Unique stay | 4.0% | 4 |
| Others | 1.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mukteshwar (54% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 56 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mukteshwar entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12.5% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 53.6% | 30 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.6% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.1% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.1% | 4 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Mukteshwar earned ₹270,000 over the past year, against ₹519,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 30 | ₹270,000 | ₹392,000 | ₹7,835 | 23% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | ₹519,000 | ₹611,000 | ₹12,192 | 21% |
The most common capacity in Mukteshwar is six guests (29% of listings), and 61% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 62 listings with a guest capacity on file (62% of the market).
Mukteshwar listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 3.2% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 12.9% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 12.9% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 9.7% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 29.0% | 18 |
| 7 guests | 9.7% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 22.6% | 14 |
Mukteshwar hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About two in ten listings (20%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Mukteshwar: 99% of listings have one, and 87% offer free parking on site.
Share of Mukteshwar listings with each common amenity
Listings in Mukteshwar with a garden view earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: ₹659,000 against ₹305,000. The gap is smaller for a backyard (about twice as much) and a sound system (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Mukteshwar listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden view | 13% | ₹659,000 | ₹305,000 | +116% |
| Backyard | 59% | ₹447,000 | ₹211,000 | +112% |
| Sound system | 24% | ₹582,000 | ₹278,000 | +109% |
| Indoor fireplace | 16% | ₹614,000 | ₹301,000 | +104% |
| Patio or balcony | 56% | ₹450,000 | ₹224,000 | +102% |
| Elevator | 32% | ₹506,000 | ₹278,000 | +82% |
| Single level home | 12% | ₹567,000 | ₹321,000 | +77% |
| Outdoor furniture | 63% | ₹412,000 | ₹246,000 | +67% |
| Free street parking | 30% | ₹483,000 | ₹294,000 | +64% |
| BBQ grill | 36% | ₹422,000 | ₹311,000 | +36% |
Guests
Mukteshwar draws mostly domestic guests: 93% of those who left reviews live in India. New Delhi alone accounts for 26% of reviews. Of the 7% from abroad, most come from the United Kingdom and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 44%, followed by Hindi and Bengali.
93% of Mukteshwar guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mukteshwar guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| New Delhi | 26.1% |
| Gurugram | 10.4% |
| Noida | 8.2% |
| Delhi | 7.5% |
| Mumbai | 6.0% |
Where Mukteshwar guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| India | 92.6% |
| United Kingdom | 2.8% |
| Canada | 2.3% |
| United States | 1.1% |
| Australia | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Mukteshwar guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.6% |
| Hindi | 41.9% |
| Bengali | 3.7% |
| Punjabi | 3.7% |
| Spanish | 1.7% |
Mukteshwar Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 26% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.68.
Communication scores highest in Mukteshwar; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.72 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.78 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mukteshwar listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mukteshwar listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 90.0% | 90 |
| 181-270 days | 9.0% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 1.0% | 1 |
Days a year Mukteshwar listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 1.0% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 12.0% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 40.0% | 40 |
| 1-30 days | 47.0% | 47 |
The average Mukteshwar booking lasts 2.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 1,160 in all. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 1 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mukteshwar
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Mukteshwar accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mukteshwar listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Mukteshwar, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 11% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mukteshwar listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than two in ten Mukteshwar listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up only about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mukteshwar, a seven-bedroom home, took in ₹1,750,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of ₹351,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
The Chamomile Estate Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Butterfly Cloudwalk Cottage, Mukteshwar Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Sthiram Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Villa Kailasa 2BR-Unit Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Mukteshwar Luxury Villa 180° Himalaya View Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Private 2 Bedroom Home near Mukteshwar Private room · 2 bedrooms Shaurya is the top-grossing host in Mukteshwar, with ₹4.09 million in bookings across 9 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 31% of the market's 100 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaurya | 9 | ₹4,094,063 | ₹454,896 | 4.77/5 | |
| Saloni | 1 | ₹1,749,790 | ₹1,749,790 | 5.00/5 | |
| Varun | 1 | ₹1,717,909 | ₹1,717,909 | 4.92/5 | |
| 4 | Dhruv | 1 | ₹1,669,337 | ₹1,669,337 | 4.90/5 |
| 5 | Sunny | 1 | ₹1,648,521 | ₹1,648,521 | 4.88/5 |
| 6 | Maati Living Community | 3 | ₹1,531,312 | ₹510,437 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Aayushi | 1 | ₹1,484,429 | ₹1,484,429 | 4.67/5 |
| 8 | Saurabh | 10 | ₹1,459,955 | ₹145,996 | 4.71/5 |
| 9 | Manish | 1 | ₹1,369,189 | ₹1,369,189 | – |
| 10 | Homeyhuts | 3 | ₹1,220,286 | ₹406,762 | 4.87/5 |
Only 2% of Mukteshwar listings are classed as professionally managed, though 42% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Bhimtal (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Mukteshwar. Nainital and Almora were the busiest, each booked on 25% of nights against 20% in Mukteshwar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhateliya 2 km | 45 | ₹451,864 | ₹12,382 | 21% |
| Bhowali 14 km | 45 | ₹345,438 | ₹8,506 | 21% |
| Bhimtal 14 km | 130 | ₹503,999 | ₹11,107 | 20% |
| Nainital 18 km | 167 | ₹485,995 | ₹8,381 | 25% |
| Almora 19 km | 33 | ₹227,854 | ₹5,542 | 25% |
| Kasar Devi 23 km | 31 | ₹148,621 | ₹5,483 | 19% |
See all 46 Uttarakhand Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mukteshwar:
FAQ
An active Mukteshwar Airbnb grossed ₹350,614 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 100 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹74,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mukteshwar listings earn between ₹13,800 and ₹74,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹126,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mukteshwar were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Uttarakhand average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mukteshwar cost ₹8,996 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹3,715 and ₹10,300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mukteshwar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mukteshwar Airbnb grossed ₹350,614 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% above the Uttarakhand average of ₹330,811, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₹48,400 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging ₹116,000 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mukteshwar listing was open to book earned ₹1,760 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₹3,600 or more.
Mukteshwar stays were booked 12 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Mukteshwar Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mukteshwar Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Mukteshwar, Kausani and Ramgarh draw the most short-term rental interest in Mukteshwar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 100 active Airbnb listings in Mukteshwar as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bhateliya, 2 km away.
In Mukteshwar, more than two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 3% of gross revenue.
All of India had 9.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,155 Airbnb stays in Mukteshwar, India in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See India tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 100 active Airbnb listings in Mukteshwar from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.