Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Pali, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pali brought in ₹721,314 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pali run through May 2025.
The short answer
Pali Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₹16,053 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Pali is the 39th-largest of 47 Uttarakhand markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pali Airbnb market See Every Pali ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pali?
Gross bookings per Pali listing averaged ₹721,314 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Uttarakhand average: ₹331,561), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pali listing brought in ₹161,000 in April, its best month, and ₹41,100 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pali's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹237,000+ a month, about 5.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹108,000 or more, roughly ₹66,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹41,800 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹17,300 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about four times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹90,000.
Pali Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹41,148 | 21.1% | ₹13,902 | 9 days |
| Jul 2024 | ₹61,597 | 21.4% | ₹13,932 | 7 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₹53,535 | 15.9% | ₹13,800 | 18 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₹65,839 | 20.0% | ₹14,034 | 9 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₹75,148 | 21.4% | ₹14,075 | 19 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₹46,689 | 13.1% | ₹13,917 | 4 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₹128,813 | 23.0% | ₹13,987 | 19 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₹120,333 | 14.9% | ₹15,651 | 27 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₹67,455 | 12.1% | ₹15,037 | 5 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₹143,897 | 24.1% | ₹15,147 | 9 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₹160,630 | 16.9% | ₹16,725 | 8 days |
| May 2025 | ₹114,630 | 21.0% | ₹16,195 | 14 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Pali address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pali Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pali Airbnb took in ₹721,314 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₹1,863,400, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₹114,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pali Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₹721,314 | ₹1,863,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₹111,800 | −₹288,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₹36,100 | −₹93,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₹14,400 | −₹37,300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₹21,600 | −₹55,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₹7,200 | −₹7,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₹3,600 | −₹3,600 |
| Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₹194,700 | −₹486,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₹526,614about ₹43,900 a month | ₹1,377,400about ₹114,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pali Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pali's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pali home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pali's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pali listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹7,450 adds about ₹74,500 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹13,200 a night or more, against a median of ₹7,450. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹72,100 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about ₹161,000, against ₹41,100 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹155,300 a month, against ₹60,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pali?
Pali listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Uttarakhand average (23%) and 10 points below the India average (28%). Occupancy climbs to 24% in March and falls to 12% in February.
Across Pali's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 35%+ of open nights, 18 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
March was the busiest month in Pali, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pali?
The average nightly rate in Pali, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹16,053 over the past year, about 2.4 times the Uttarakhand average of ₹6,705 and about 2.7 times the India average of ₹6,020. Rates peak in April at about ₹16,700 and bottom out in June and August at about ₹13,800.
Across Pali's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹34,400+ a night, about 4.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹13,200 or more, about ₹5,800 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₹7,450 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹3,610 or less, about half of the median.
April rates ran 21% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹14,700. The 12-month ADR of ₹16,053 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pali
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pali is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pali?
Guests book Pali stays 13 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 27 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 13 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pali
10% of the 20 active listings in Pali display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pali.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pali
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pali neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pauri Town, Katikhal and Khirsu. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pauri Town | The administrative center of the Pauri Garhwal district, offering accessibility to key attractions and natural beauty. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the rich culture and heritage of Uttarakhand. | Kandoliya Temple, Nag Devta Temple, Pauri Garhwal Museum, Bhagwati Mandir |
| Katikhal | A serene village known for its stunning landscapes and tranquility. Perfect for those seeking a peaceful getaway in the lap of nature. | Breathtaking valley views, Trekking opportunities in nearby hills, Local village culture |
| Khirsu | Famous for its apple orchards and panoramic views of the Himalayas. A beautiful spot for nature lovers and families looking for scenic beauty. | Khirsu Village, Viewpoints of the Himalayas, Apple orchards, Local temples |
| Lansdowne | A popular hill station that attracts tourists for its picturesque views and colonial charm. Great for weekend getaways from nearby cities. | Garhwali Museum, Bhulla Tal, Army Museum, Tarkeshwar Mahadev Temple |
| Tehri Lake | An artificial lake formed after the Tehri dam, known for adventure sports and stunning water views. Attracts tourists looking for both leisure and action. | Boating opportunities, Paragliding, Scenic lakeside view points |
| Chamba | A quaint hill station known for its landscapes and temples. Ideal for travelers looking for a quiet retreat with local culture. | Chamba Devi Temple, Local handicrafts market, Stunning viewpoints |
| Ransi | Less explored but offers stunning views and a peaceful environment. Suitable for tourists looking to escape the crowd and enjoy nature. | Amazing hiking trails, Local wildlife, Cultural experiences |
| Rudraprayag | A significant pilgrimage town at the confluence of rivers Alaknanda and Mandakini. Perfect for spiritual tourism and exploring nearby temples. | Mandakini River, Rudraprayag Temple, Bhairav Garh Temple, Neelkantheshwar Temple |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pali vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Pali out-earns every one of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km; the best of them, Bhimtal, averaged about 30% less per listing. Nainital and Almora were the busiest, each booked on 25% of nights against 18% in Pali.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhowali 7 km | 45 | ₹345,438 | ₹8,506 | 21% |
| Mukteshwar 8 km | 100 | ₹350,596 | ₹8,996 | 20% |
| Bhateliya 9 km | 45 | ₹451,864 | ₹12,382 | 21% |
| Bhimtal 10 km | 130 | ₹503,999 | ₹11,107 | 20% |
| Nainital 11 km | 167 | ₹485,995 | ₹8,381 | 25% |
| Almora 22 km | 33 | ₹227,854 | ₹5,542 | 25% |
| Kasar Devi 26 km | 31 | ₹148,621 | ₹5,483 | 19% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Uttarakhand
- Dehradun Airbnb data 1,041 listings
- Rishikesh Airbnb data 791 listings
- Mussoorie Airbnb data 249 listings
- Haridwar Airbnb data 87 listings
- Library Bazaar Airbnb data 49 listings
- bhatta Airbnb data 41 listings
- punkalgaon Airbnb data 36 listings
See all 47 Uttarakhand Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pali
Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pali:
- Karjat Airbnb data India · ₹16,615/night · 20.0%
- Lonavala Airbnb data India · ₹17,594/night · 21.8%
- Alibag Airbnb data India · ₹14,707/night · 23.0%
- Panchgani Airbnb data India · ₹13,493/night · 21.4%
FAQ
Pali Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pali?
An active Pali Airbnb grossed ₹721,314 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹108,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pali?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pali listings earn between ₹17,300 and ₹108,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹237,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pali?
Listings in Pali were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Uttarakhand average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pali?
The average booked night in Pali cost ₹16,053 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹3,610 and ₹13,200; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pali?
In Pali, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pali?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pali Airbnb grossed ₹721,314 in the 12 months to May 2025, at about 2.2 times the Uttarakhand average of ₹331,561, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₹114,800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pali?
April paid best over the past year, at ₹161,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pali?
Pali stays were booked 13 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pali?
Pauri Town, Katikhal and Khirsu draw the most short-term rental interest in Pali. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pali?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Pali as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Bhowali, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Pali from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.