Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Sattal, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sattal brought in ₹126,871 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sattal run through May 2025.
The short answer
Sattal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₹6,925 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.6 times as much as in July, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Sattal is the 37th-largest of 47 Uttarakhand markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sattal Airbnb market See Every Sattal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sattal?
Gross bookings per Sattal listing averaged ₹126,871 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Uttarakhand average: ₹331,561), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sattal listing brought in ₹124,000 in October, its best month, and ₹22,100 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sattal's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹113,000+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹69,600 or more, roughly ₹42,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹27,200 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹16,800 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 5.6 times what July did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹47,100.
Sattal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹68,098 | 26.6% | ₹9,617 | 10 days |
| Jul 2024 | ₹22,098 | 13.5% | ₹9,837 | 6 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₹37,069 | 20.4% | ₹9,770 | 13 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₹60,105 | 27.8% | ₹9,455 | 34 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₹124,335 | 58.1% | ₹9,400 | 15 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₹26,880 | 19.6% | ₹9,486 | 26 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₹36,982 | 18.1% | ₹9,404 | 22 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₹25,067 | 23.7% | ₹6,844 | 23 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₹39,617 | 37.5% | ₹8,654 | 8 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₹39,208 | 20.3% | ₹8,566 | 19 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₹34,483 | 23.3% | ₹8,529 | 6 days |
| May 2025 | ₹51,835 | 25.2% | ₹8,809 | 12 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sattal home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sattal Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Sattal Airbnb took in ₹126,871 in the 12 months to May 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₹20,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sattal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₹126,871 | ₹324,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₹19,700 | −₹50,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₹6,300 | −₹16,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₹2,500 | −₹6,500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₹3,800 | −₹9,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₹1,300 | −₹1,300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₹600 | −₹600 |
| Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₹34,200 | −₹84,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₹92,671about ₹7,700 a month | ₹239,800about ₹20,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sattal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sattal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sattal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sattal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sattal listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹5,805 adds about ₹58,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹9,050 a night or more, against a median of ₹5,805. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹12,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about ₹124,000, against ₹22,100 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹27,000 a month, against ₹10,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sattal?
Sattal listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Uttarakhand average (23%) and 10 points below the India average (28%). Occupancy swings from 13% in July to 58% in October.
Across Sattal's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Sattal, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sattal?
The average nightly rate in Sattal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹6,925 over the past year, about the same as the Uttarakhand average (₹6,705) and about 15% above the India average of ₹6,020. Rates peak in July and August at about ₹9,835 and bottom out in January at about ₹6,845.
Across Sattal's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹19,600+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹9,050 or more, about ₹3,200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₹5,805 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹3,770 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 44% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹9,030. The 12-month ADR of ₹6,925 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sattal
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sattal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in July.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sattal?
Guests book Sattal stays 18 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 18 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sattal
29% of the 21 active listings in Sattal display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sattal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sattal
AirROI's area guide picks five Sattal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sattal Lake, Haldwani and Kaladhungi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sattal Lake | A serene and picturesque location surrounded by forests, known for its beautiful lake and peaceful environment. An attractive spot for nature lovers and weekend getaways. | Sattal Lake, Jungle Safari, Bird Watching, Kayaking, Sunny View, Bhagtapani Waterfall |
| Haldwani | A commercial hub with a range of amenities, Haldwani is a gateway for tourists heading to Nainital and Bhimtal, making it a strategic location for hosting guests. | Haldwani Market, Gaula River, Patanjali Yogpeeth, Mukteshwar Temple |
| Kaladhungi | Known for its rich wildlife and proximity to Jim Corbett National Park, Kaladhungi attracts nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers looking to explore the outdoors. | Jim Corbett National Park, Kali River, Kaladhungi Market |
| Ramgarh | Famous for its fruit orchards and stunning vistas, Ramgarh is a charming village that attracts tourists looking for a serene escape from city life. | Fruit Orchards, Ramgarh Market, Scenic Views, Hiking Routes |
| Kausani | Known for its panoramic views of the Himalayas and tea gardens, Kausani is a popular destination for tourists, making it a favorable location for Airbnb hosting. | Anasakti Ashram, Kausani Tea Estate, Darkot Village, Himalayan Viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sattal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Bhimtal (2 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Sattal. Nainital and Almora were the busiest, each booked on 25% of nights against 18% in Sattal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhimtal 2 km | 130 | ₹503,999 | ₹11,107 | 20% |
| Bhowali 4 km | 45 | ₹345,438 | ₹8,506 | 21% |
| Nainital 7 km | 167 | ₹485,995 | ₹8,381 | 25% |
| Bhateliya 15 km | 45 | ₹451,864 | ₹12,382 | 21% |
| Mukteshwar 15 km | 100 | ₹350,596 | ₹8,996 | 20% |
| Almora 33 km | 33 | ₹227,854 | ₹5,542 | 25% |
| Kasar Devi 36 km | 31 | ₹148,621 | ₹5,483 | 19% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Uttarakhand
- Dehradun Airbnb data 1,041 listings
- Rishikesh Airbnb data 791 listings
- Mussoorie Airbnb data 249 listings
- Haridwar Airbnb data 87 listings
- Library Bazaar Airbnb data 49 listings
- bhatta Airbnb data 41 listings
- punkalgaon Airbnb data 36 listings
See all 47 Uttarakhand Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sattal
Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sattal:
- Chikkamagaluru Airbnb data India · ₹6,826/night · 19.0%
- Wayanad Airbnb data India · ₹7,051/night · 21.7%
- Srinagar Airbnb data India · ₹7,283/night · 23.0%
- Thrissur Airbnb data India · ₹6,500/night · 23.8%
- Nashik Airbnb data India · ₹7,570/night · 23.2%
- Shimla Airbnb data India · ₹7,963/night · 22.2%
FAQ
Sattal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sattal?
An active Sattal Airbnb grossed ₹126,871 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹69,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sattal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sattal listings earn between ₹16,800 and ₹69,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹113,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sattal?
Listings in Sattal were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Uttarakhand average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sattal?
The average booked night in Sattal cost ₹6,925 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹3,770 and ₹9,050, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sattal?
In Sattal, 29% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sattal?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Sattal Airbnb grossed ₹126,871 in the 12 months to May 2025, 62% below the Uttarakhand average of ₹331,561, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₹20,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sattal?
October paid best over the past year, at ₹124,000 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sattal?
Sattal stays were booked 18 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sattal?
Sattal Lake, Haldwani and Kaladhungi draw the most short-term rental interest in Sattal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sattal?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Sattal as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Bhimtal, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Sattal from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.