Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Carlow, Ireland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Carlow brought in €9,526 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Carlow Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the County Carlow average. Listings averaged €109 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €160 and 35% for the County Carlow average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Carlow is the third-largest of 3 County Carlow markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Carlow Airbnb market See Every Carlow ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Carlow?
Gross bookings per Carlow listing averaged €9,526 over the 12 months to September 2026 (County Carlow average: €16,469), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Carlow listing brings in €1,590 in August, its best month, and €285 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Carlow's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,180+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,720 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €677 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €324 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €899. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Carlow Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €860 | 40.9% | €107 | €29 | 31 days | 4.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €461 | 32.3% | €107 | €15 | 25 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €285 | 21.1% | €107 | €9 | 6 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,089 | 30.4% | €105 | €35 | 23 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €975 | 21.9% | €102 | €31 | 19 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,436 | 39.0% | €101 | €51 | 14 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €947 | 30.1% | €106 | €31 | 23 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,147 | 31.8% | €106 | €38 | 40 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,530 | 35.1% | €118 | €49 | 29 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,338 | 30.6% | €126 | €45 | 30 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,060 | 47.5% | €126 | €66 | 37 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,479 | 49.2% | €130 | €80 | 53 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Carlow listing earns about €677 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Carlow Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carlow Airbnb took in €9,526 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,500 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Carlow Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,346 | €23,720 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Carlow bookings | €180 | €470 |
| Gross bookings | €9,526 | €24,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Carlow listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,260 | −€3,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€180 | −€470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€480 | −€1,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€480 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,550 | −€6,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,976about €580 a month | €17,950about €1,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Carlow Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Carlow's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Carlow home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Carlow's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Carlow listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €89 adds about €888 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €89. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €930 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,590, against €285 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Carlow listings average 4.89 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,020 a month, against €790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Carlow?
Carlow listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the County Carlow average (35%) and 13 points below the Ireland average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in November to 48% in July.
Across Carlow's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Carlow, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Carlow?
The average nightly rate in Carlow, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about 32% below the County Carlow average of €160 and about 48% below the Ireland average of €210. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in January and February at about €100.
Across Carlow's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €89 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates run 16% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101. The 12-month ADR of €109 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Carlow?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Carlow it averaged €40 over the past year, from about €9 in a typical November to about €51 in a typical August.
Across Carlow's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €107+ per open night, about 5.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €19 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €14 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 5.4 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30. The 12-month RevPAR of €40 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Carlow
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Carlow is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Carlow
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €938.
Revenue by month in Carlow in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €859 |
| February | €938 |
| March | €732 |
| April | €927 |
| May | €1,080 |
| June | €994 |
| July | €1,430 |
| August | €1,590 |
| September | €860 |
| October | €461 |
| November | €285 |
| December | €1,090 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Carlow?
Guests book Carlow stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 26 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Carlow
None of the 22 active listings in Carlow display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Carlow.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carlow
AirROI's area guide picks four Carlow neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Town Centre, Kilkenny Road and Pollerton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Town Centre | Guests book here for direct access to retail streets, pubs, and cultural venues without needing a vehicle. The location caters primarily to solo business travellers, weekend break couples, and attendees of events at VISUAL Centre for Contemporary Art. | Carlow Castle, Carlow County Museum, VISUAL Centre for Contemporary Art, Cathedral of the Assumption, Carlow Courthouse, Potato Market |
| Kilkenny Road | This southern arterial district accommodates academic visitors, visiting lecturers, and contractors working at the university. Regular town bus routes and pedestrian paths connect straight into the main commercial core. | South East Technological University (SETU) Carlow Campus, SETU South Sports Campus, Carlow Town Park, Tyndall College |
| Pollerton | Located on the eastern edge of the settlement, this residential quarter offers quick access to the N80 and M9 motorway junction. Accommodation attracts corporate contractors and families seeking self-catering houses with private driveways. | Carlow Golf Club, Fairgreen Shopping Centre, Netwatch Cullen Park, Brownshill Dolmen |
| Railway District | Properties situated around the station serve Dublin-bound rail commuters and corporate travellers arriving from Waterford. Its proximity to both intercity rail lines and medical facilities drives consistent midweek bookings. | Carlow Railway Station, Carlow District Hospital, St. Dympna's Hospital Grounds, Oak Park Road |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Carlow vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, The Municipal District of Kilkenny City (32 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Carlow.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Municipal District of Tullow 14 km | 51 | €20,153 | €186 | 36% |
| The Municipal District of Athy 20 km | 40 | €22,331 | €177 | 44% |
| The Municipal District of Muinebeag 22 km | 52 | €15,794 | €160 | 36% |
| The Municipal District of Graiguecullen — Portarlington 25 km | 39 | €17,027 | €259 | 28% |
| The Municipal District of Baltinglass 26 km | 152 | €26,217 | €228 | 41% |
| The Municipal District of Castlecomer 31 km | 38 | €29,403 | €209 | 40% |
| The Municipal District of Kilkenny City 32 km | 59 | €37,683 | €248 | 54% |
| Kilkenny 32 km | 64 | €29,305 | €225 | 49% |
FAQ
Carlow Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Carlow?
An active Carlow Airbnb grossed €9,526 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,720 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Carlow?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Carlow listings earn between €324 and €1,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Carlow?
Listings in Carlow were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the County Carlow average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Carlow?
The average booked night in Carlow cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Carlow?
None of the active Carlow listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Carlow?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carlow Airbnb grossed €9,526 in the 12 months to September 2026, 42% below the County Carlow average of €16,469, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,976 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Carlow?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,590 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Carlow?
Each night a Carlow listing was open to book earned €40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €107 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Carlow?
Carlow stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Carlow?
The average Carlow Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Carlow rated?
Guests rate Carlow Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Carlow?
Town Centre, Kilkenny Road and Pollerton draw the most short-term rental interest in Carlow. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Carlow?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Carlow as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is The Municipal District of Tullow, 14 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Carlow?
In Carlow, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Carlow, Ireland?
All of Europe had 793 million international tourist arrivals in 2025, UN Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 370 Airbnb stays in Carlow, Ireland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ireland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Carlow from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.