Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025

Montauro, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montauro run through August 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Montauro Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €105 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Montauro is the 23rd-largest of 25 Calabria markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montauro Browse the live Montauro Airbnb market See Every Montauro Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montauro?

Gross bookings per Montauro listing averaged €3,442 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Calabria average: €7,172), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montauro listing brought in €2,130 in July, its best month, and €267 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montauro's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,130+ a month, about 5.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €825 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €386 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €187 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 8 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €718.

Montauro Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Montauro, Sep 2024 to Aug 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Sep 2024€71724.8%€9741 days
Oct 2024€44519.8%€939 days
Nov 2024€55324.0%€901 day
Dec 2024€56723.2%€9120 days
Jan 2025€56133.9%€896 days
Feb 2025€26719.6%€8811 days
Mar 2025€1,00633.3%€8920 days
Apr 2025€56620.8%€1002 days
May 2025€44015.2%€10729 days
Jun 2025€70820.6%€11710 days
Jul 2025€2,13237.6%€12335 days
Aug 2025€65224.0%€125124 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Montauro listing earns about €386 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montauro Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montauro Airbnb took in €3,442 in the 12 months to August 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,360, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montauro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montauro Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€3,442€7,360
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€530−€1,140
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€170−€370
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€70−€150
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€100−€220
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€30−€30
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€20−€20
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€920−€1,930
Left for housing costs, then profit€2,522about €210 a month€5,430about €450 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montauro Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montauro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montauro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montauro's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montauro listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €89 adds about €893 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €89. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €340 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,130, against €267 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €610 a month, against €290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montauro?

Montauro listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Calabria average (34%) and 18 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy climbs to 38% in July and falls to 15% in May.

Across Montauro's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Montauro, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montauro?

The average nightly rate in Montauro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €105 over the past year, about the same as the Calabria average (€105) and about 43% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in February and March at about €88.

Across Montauro's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €89 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates ran 42% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montauro

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montauro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montauro?

Guests book Montauro stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 124 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montauro

None of the 18 active listings in Montauro display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montauro.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montauro

AirROI's area guide picks six Montauro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montauro Beach, Historical Montauro and Pizzo Calabro. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montauro
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montauro BeachA beautiful coastal area with stunning cliffs and clear waters, perfect for beach lovers and families. It's a prime location for those looking to relax by the sea while enjoying various outdoor activities.Montauro Beach, Torre di Rienzo, Scuba diving, Snorkeling, Local seafood restaurants
Historical MontauroRich in history and culture, this area offers traditional architecture, scenic views, and a sense of local authenticity. It's great for guests interested in exploring local history and customs.Chiesa di San Francesco, Archaeological Museum of Montauro, Local festivals, Walking tours of old town
Pizzo CalabroKnown for its historical significance and beautiful seafront, Pizzo is famous for its Tartufo ice cream and picturesque views. A great spot for culinary experiences and relaxation.Pizzo Beach, Tartufo ice cream, Castello Murat, Egyptian Museum of Pizzo, Local food tours
Capo VaticanoA stunning coastal area known for its crystal-clear waters and breathtaking landscapes. It is popular among tourists seeking natural beauty and relaxation.Capo Vaticano Beach, Grotticelle Beach, Hiking paths, Snorkeling spots, Scenic boat tours
SquillaceA historic town famous for its medieval castle and charming streets. It attracts visitors interested in culture, history, and beautiful vistas.Squillace Castle, Archaeological Park, Local traditions and crafts, Local cuisine
Catanzaro LidoA lively and dynamic area with amenities for tourists, including shopping, restaurants, and beach clubs. Ideal for guests looking for a vibrant seaside atmosphere.Catanzaro Lido Beach, Shopping centers, Restaurants and nightlife, Water sports

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montauro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Pizzo (30 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Montauro. Soverato was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 21% in Montauro.

Airbnb markets near Montauro: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Stalettì 3 km40€8,886€13437%
Soverato 6 km52€9,709€11939%
Catanzaro 15 km34€4,981€9326%
Badolato 19 km42€7,347€10431%
Santa Caterina dello Ionio 23 km51€5,308€12233%
Pizzo 30 km191€10,053€12537%
Lamezia Terme 32 km79€7,284€7836%
Vibo Valentia 38 km55€7,834€11234%

Other Airbnb Markets in Calabria

See all 25 Calabria Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montauro

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montauro:

FAQ

Montauro Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montauro?

An active Montauro Airbnb grossed €3,442 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €825 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montauro?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montauro listings earn between €187 and €825 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montauro?

Listings in Montauro were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Calabria average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montauro?

The average booked night in Montauro cost €105 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montauro?

None of the active Montauro listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montauro?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montauro Airbnb grossed €3,442 in the 12 months to August 2025, 52% below the Calabria average of €7,172, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €450 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montauro?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,130 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montauro?

Montauro stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montauro?

Montauro Beach, Historical Montauro and Pizzo Calabro draw the most short-term rental interest in Montauro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montauro?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montauro as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Stalettì, 3 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montauro from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.