Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Montepaone, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montepaone brought in €11,553 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montepaone run through April 2025.
The short answer
Montepaone Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €187 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 46.6 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Montepaone is the 13th-largest of 25 Calabria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montepaone Airbnb market See Every Montepaone ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montepaone?
Gross bookings per Montepaone listing averaged €11,553 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Calabria average: €7,172), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montepaone listing brought in €5,380 in May, its best month, and €115 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montepaone's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,680+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,690 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,600 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €673 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 46.6 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,880.
Montepaone Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €5,380 | 11.3% | €181 | 6 days |
| Jun 2024 | €4,477 | 12.6% | €181 | 74 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,829 | 32.5% | €184 | 34 days |
| Aug 2024 | €4,449 | 51.2% | €184 | 110 days |
| Sep 2024 | €3,365 | 23.0% | €178 | 70 days |
| Oct 2024 | €4,187 | 51.6% | €177 | 31 days |
| Nov 2024 | €4,492 | 93.3% | €180 | – |
| Dec 2024 | €115 | 6.5% | €198 | 1 day |
| Jan 2025 | €1,585 | 12.9% | €187 | 1 day |
| Feb 2025 | €1,305 | 17.9% | €184 | 7 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,627 | 3.2% | €187 | 1 day |
| Apr 2025 | €747 | 12.4% | €180 | 21 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montepaone home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montepaone Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montepaone Airbnb took in €11,553 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montepaone Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €11,553 | €19,480 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,790 | −€3,020 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€580 | −€970 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€350 | −€580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,130 | −€5,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,423about €700 a month | €14,340about €1,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montepaone Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montepaone's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montepaone home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montepaone's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montepaone listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €87 adds about €869 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €87. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,160 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €5,380, against €115 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,620 a month, against €960 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montepaone?
Montepaone listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Calabria average (34%) and 7 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 3% in March to 93% in November.
Across Montepaone's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Montepaone, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montepaone?
The average nightly rate in Montepaone, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €187 over the past year, about 78% above the Calabria average of €105 and about the same as the Italy average (€185). Rates peak in December at about €200 and bottom out in September and October at about €175.
Across Montepaone's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €390+ a night, about 4.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €87 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 12% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €183.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montepaone
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montepaone is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montepaone?
Guests book Montepaone stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montepaone
None of the 21 active listings in Montepaone display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montepaone.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montepaone
AirROI's area guide picks seven Montepaone neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Montepaone Lido and Punta Stilo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Montepaone, featuring charming streets and traditional Italian architecture. Perfect for tourists looking to explore local culture and history. | Chiesa di San Pietro, Piazza della Libertà, Castello di Montepaone, Local artisan shops, Cafés and trattorias |
| Montepaone Lido | A popular beach area known for its sandy shores and vibrant summer life. Attractive to beachgoers and families looking for a seaside retreat. | Beaches, Lido dei Saraceni, Seaside promenades, Recreational water sports, Beach bars and restaurants |
| Punta Stilo | Stunning coastal area known for its views and proximity to nature. Great for visitors who enjoy outdoor activities and natural beauty. | Lighthouse of Punta Stilo, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Nature reserves |
| San Sostene | Adjacent to Montepaone, this area is known for its rural charm and tranquility. Ideal for guests seeking peace and nature. | Wine vineyards, Olive groves, Countryside experiences |
| Torre Mare | A picturesque tower by the sea, offering unique views and historical significance. Draws tourists interested in history and scenic locations. | 60m high coastal watch tower, Panoramic views of the Ionian Sea, Historical exhibitions, Photography spots |
| Catanzaro Lido | A nearby beach town well-known for its laid-back atmosphere and tourist facilities. Great for families and beach lovers. | Family-friendly beaches, Water sports activities, Restaurants serving local cuisine |
| Scylletium | The archaeological site near Montepaone, appealing to history enthusiasts and tourists interested in ancient civilizations. | Ruins of Scylletium, Archaeological museum, Cultural tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montepaone vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Montepaone out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km; the best of them, Pizzo, averaged about 13% less per listing. Soverato was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 32% in Montepaone.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soverato 4 km | 52 | €9,709 | €119 | 39% |
| Stalettì 5 km | 40 | €8,886 | €134 | 37% |
| Badolato 16 km | 42 | €7,347 | €104 | 31% |
| Catanzaro 17 km | 34 | €4,981 | €93 | 26% |
| Santa Caterina dello Ionio 21 km | 51 | €5,308 | €122 | 33% |
| Pizzo 29 km | 191 | €10,053 | €125 | 37% |
| Lamezia Terme 33 km | 79 | €7,284 | €78 | 36% |
| Vibo Valentia 37 km | 55 | €7,834 | €112 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Calabria
- Reggio di Calabria Airbnb data 78 listings
See all 25 Calabria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montepaone
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montepaone:
- Castrignano del Capo Airbnb data Italy · €189/night · 31.9%
- Santa Croce Camerina Airbnb data Italy · €186/night · 31.1%
- Valdidentro Airbnb data Italy · €194/night · 31.5%
- Sestriere Airbnb data Italy · €189/night · 30.7%
- Misano Adriatico Airbnb data Italy · €180/night · 31.9%
- Vinci Airbnb data Italy · €194/night · 31.0%
FAQ
Montepaone Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montepaone?
An active Montepaone Airbnb grossed €11,553 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montepaone?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montepaone listings earn between €673 and €2,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montepaone?
Listings in Montepaone were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Calabria average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montepaone?
The average booked night in Montepaone cost €187 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €165; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montepaone?
None of the active Montepaone listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montepaone?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montepaone Airbnb grossed €11,553 in the 12 months to April 2025, 61% above the Calabria average of €7,172, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,423 a year (about €700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montepaone?
May paid best over the past year, at €5,380 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montepaone?
Montepaone stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montepaone?
Centro Storico, Montepaone Lido and Punta Stilo draw the most short-term rental interest in Montepaone. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montepaone?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Montepaone as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Soverato, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Montepaone from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.