Airbnb market data · 202512 months to November 2025
Ovaro, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ovaro brought in €3,612 over the 12 months through November 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Ovaro run through November 2025.
The short answer
Ovaro Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €127 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 19.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Ovaro is the 24th-largest of 27 Friuli – Venezia Giulia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ovaro Airbnb market See Every Ovaro ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ovaro?
Gross bookings per Ovaro listing averaged €3,612 over the 12 months to November 2025 (Friuli – Venezia Giulia average: €13,227), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Ovaro listing brought in €1,530 in August, its best month, and €78 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ovaro's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,460+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €839 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €451 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €252 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 19.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €637.
Ovaro Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the November 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | €728 | 17.6% | €137 | 65 days |
| Jan 2025 | €401 | 10.0% | €138 | 53 days |
| Feb 2025 | €603 | 19.6% | €134 | 69 days |
| Mar 2025 | €528 | 15.6% | €132 | 65 days |
| Apr 2025 | €560 | 17.8% | €131 | 34 days |
| May 2025 | €527 | 15.7% | €134 | 104 days |
| Jun 2025 | €665 | 16.9% | €134 | 15 days |
| Jul 2025 | €980 | 24.6% | €128 | 73 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,526 | 40.8% | €123 | 151 days |
| Sep 2025 | €958 | 24.4% | €120 | 106 days |
| Oct 2025 | €91 | 3.2% | €121 | 1 day |
| Nov 2025 | €78 | 3.3% | €120 | 1 day |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ovaro address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ovaro Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ovaro Airbnb took in €3,612 in the 12 months to November 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €6,720, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €410 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ovaro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €3,612 | €6,720 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€560 | −€1,040 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€180 | −€340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€70 | −€130 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€110 | −€200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€40 | −€40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€980 | −€1,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,632about €220 a month | €4,950about €410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ovaro Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ovaro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ovaro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ovaro's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ovaro listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 12% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €360 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,530, against €78 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €560 a month, against €300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ovaro?
Ovaro listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Friuli – Venezia Giulia average (36%) and 21 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 3% in October to 41% in August.
Across Ovaro's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 37%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 12% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Ovaro, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ovaro?
The average nightly rate in Ovaro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €127 over the past year, about 21% below the Friuli – Venezia Giulia average of €160 and about 31% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in January and December at about €140 and bottom out in September and November at about €120.
Across Ovaro's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about 15% below the median.
January rates ran 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €129.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ovaro
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ovaro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ovaro?
Guests book Ovaro stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 151 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-March.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ovaro
44% of the 18 active listings in Ovaro display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ovaro.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ovaro
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ovaro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ovaro Town Center, Mount Zoncolan and Val Degano. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ovaro Town Center | The heart of Ovaro, featuring local shops, cafes, and a charming atmosphere. Well-suited for visitors wanting to experience authentic local culture and community. | Pieve di San Giovanni Battista, Museo della Grande Guerra, local eateries, pizzeria, events during local festivals |
| Mount Zoncolan | A popular destination for skiing in winter and hiking in summer, attracting outdoor enthusiasts from all over. Ideal for hosts looking to draw in nature lovers and sports enthusiasts. | Ski slopes, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Mountain biking |
| Val Degano | A stunning valley known for its picturesque landscape and tranquility. Attracts visitors looking to escape to nature for a peaceful retreat. | Natural parks, Biking routes, Cultural excursions, River walks |
| Sappada | Close to Ovaro, this charming village known for its alpine architecture and beautiful landscapes draws tourists seeking a cozy getaway. | Sappada Ski Resort, hiking trails, traditional restaurants, local craftsmen shops |
| Timau | A small village with rich history and beautiful scenery. It offers a serene environment perfect for relaxing stays. | Cultural landmarks, Hiking paths, Local festivals, Nature experiences |
| Forni di Sopra | Known for its ski resorts and natural beauty, making it great for winter sports and summer hiking. Appeals to active vacationers. | Forni di Sopra Ski Area, hiking and trekking routes, Nature parks |
| Carnia Region | A culturally rich region offering beautiful landscapes and local traditions. Perfect for tourists interested in deep cultural immersion. | Cultural heritage sites, Food and wine experiences, Local craftsmanship |
| Lake Sauris | A beautiful alpine lake offering stunning views and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers looking to relax by the water. | Swimming and fishing, Picnic areas, Scenic hikes, Local restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ovaro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Auronzo di Cadore (36 km away, 90 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6 times as much as Ovaro. Auronzo and Auronzo di Cadore were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 18% in Ovaro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sappada - Plodn 16 km | 30 | €13,209 | €175 | 41% |
| Kötschach-Mauthen Austria · 23 km | 36 | €10,954 | €155 | 29% |
| Padola 32 km | 44 | €19,811 | €193 | 39% |
| Auronzo 34 km | 53 | €20,725 | €212 | 42% |
| Auronzo di Cadore 36 km | 90 | €21,840 | €202 | 42% |
| Hermagor-Pressegger See Austria · 37 km | 108 | €9,543 | €177 | 29% |
| Calalzo di Cadore 37 km | 47 | €17,764 | €199 | 38% |
| Pieve di Cadore 39 km | 111 | €20,396 | €237 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Friuli – Venezia Giulia
- Triest Airbnb data 733 listings
- Lignano Sabbiadoro Airbnb data 535 listings
- Udine Airbnb data 323 listings
- Grado Airbnb data 256 listings
- Gorizia Airbnb data 115 listings
- Tarvisio Airbnb data 96 listings
- Pordenone Airbnb data 91 listings
- Duino Aurisina / Devin - Nabrežina Airbnb data 71 listings
See all 27 Friuli – Venezia Giulia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ovaro
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ovaro:
- Pitigliano Airbnb data Italy · €118/night · 24.1%
FAQ
Ovaro Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ovaro?
An active Ovaro Airbnb grossed €3,612 on average in the 12 months to November 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €839 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ovaro?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ovaro listings earn between €252 and €839 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ovaro?
Listings in Ovaro were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Friuli – Venezia Giulia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ovaro?
The average booked night in Ovaro cost €127 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ovaro?
In Ovaro, 44% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ovaro?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ovaro Airbnb grossed €3,612 in the 12 months to November 2025, 73% below the Friuli – Venezia Giulia average of €13,227, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €410 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ovaro?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,530 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ovaro?
Ovaro stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ovaro?
Ovaro Town Center, Mount Zoncolan and Val Degano draw the most short-term rental interest in Ovaro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ovaro?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Ovaro as of November 2025. The closest tracked market is Sappada - Plodn, 16 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Ovaro from December 2024 to November 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.