Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Cisano sul Neva, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva brought in €4,632 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cisano sul Neva run through April 2026.
The short answer
Cisano sul Neva Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €125 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Cisano sul Neva is the 113th-largest of 129 Liguria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cisano sul Neva Airbnb market See Every Cisano sul Neva ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cisano sul Neva?
Gross bookings per Cisano sul Neva listing averaged €4,632 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Liguria average: €15,655), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cisano sul Neva listing brought in €1,760 in August, its best month, and €350 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cisano sul Neva's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,470+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,040 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €548 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €317 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about five times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €729.
Cisano sul Neva Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €487 | 14.2% | €107 | €16 | 34 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €764 | 20.9% | €117 | €25 | 33 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,039 | 29.0% | €129 | €34 | 53 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,764 | 49.4% | €139 | €57 | 84 days | 6.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €730 | 28.5% | €111 | €24 | 50 days | 4.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €768 | 25.2% | €105 | €25 | 24 days | 5.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €350 | 13.0% | €104 | €12 | 46 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €767 | 18.7% | €116 | €25 | 32 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €535 | 12.4% | €120 | €17 | 11 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €603 | 17.9% | €115 | €22 | 4 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €487 | 14.2% | €115 | €16 | 6 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €457 | 15.8% | €118 | €15 | 44 days | 7.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cisano sul Neva home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cisano sul Neva Airbnb took in €4,632 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,830, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cisano sul Neva Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,112 | €7,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Cisano sul Neva bookings | €520 | €990 |
| Gross bookings | €4,632 | €8,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Cisano sul Neva listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€520 | −€980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€520 | −€990 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€230 | −€440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€140 | −€260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,570 | −€2,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,062about €260 a month | €5,910about €490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cisano sul Neva Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cisano sul Neva's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cisano sul Neva home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cisano sul Neva's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cisano sul Neva listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €410 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,760, against €350 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cisano sul Neva listings average 4.72 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €740 a month, against €390 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cisano sul Neva?
Cisano sul Neva listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Liguria average (37%) and 15 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 12% in January to 49% in August.
Across Cisano sul Neva's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 47%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Cisano sul Neva, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cisano sul Neva?
The average nightly rate in Cisano sul Neva, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €125 over the past year, about 24% below the Liguria average of €165 and about 32% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in August at about €140 and bottom out in October and November at about €105.
Across Cisano sul Neva's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about 20% below the median.
August rates ran 34% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €116. The 12-month ADR of €125 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cisano sul Neva it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €12 in November to about €57 in August.
Across Cisano sul Neva's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €47+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €32 or more, about €7 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.9 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €24. The 12-month RevPAR of €28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cisano sul Neva is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva?
Guests book Cisano sul Neva stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cisano sul Neva
80% of the 20 active listings in Cisano sul Neva display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cisano sul Neva.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cisano sul Neva neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cisano sul Neva Center, Monte Pizzo and Cisano Riverbank. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cisano sul Neva Center | The central area of Cisano sul Neva is charming and offers a quaint atmosphere, perfect for travelers looking for an authentic Italian experience. It's close to local restaurants and shops, making it an ideal base for exploring the region. | Piazza della Libertà, Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista, Local eateries, Cultural festivals, Surrounding hills for hiking |
| Monte Pizzo | This scenic area is popular for its breathtaking views and outdoor activities, including hiking and nature walks. Ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers wanting to escape the city and enjoy the tranquility of Liguria. | Hiking trails, Panoramic viewpoints, Nature reserves, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching |
| Cisano Riverbank | The picturesque riverbank offers a serene setting for visitors. It's perfect for families and those looking to relax by the water, and it provides access to various outdoor activities like cycling and fishing. | Cycling paths, Fishing spots, Riverside parks, Strolling paths, Local wildlife |
| Nearby Beaches | The nearby beaches of the West Ligurian coast attract sun-seekers and beach lovers. With beautiful sands and clear waters, this area is perfect for those wanting to soak up the sun and enjoy water sports. | Beaches of Pietra Ligure, Beach clubs, Water sports rentals, Lido facilities, Sunbathing areas |
| Historical Sites | Cisano sul Neva is rich in history with several archaeological sites around. This draws in tourists interested in culture, history, and exploring ancient Liguria. | Archaeological parks, Historical museums, Ancient ruins, Guided tours, Local history exhibitions |
| Local Vineyards | The surrounding region is known for its wine production. Wine enthusiasts will appreciate staying near vineyards and tasting local wines, adding a unique experience to their stay. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard visits, Local wine shops, Culinary classes, Agriturismo experiences |
| Cultural Events | The town hosts various cultural events throughout the year, making it lively and appealing for visitors interested in local customs and traditions. | Local festivals, Art exhibitions, Music concerts, Craft fairs, Theater performances |
| Adventure Sports | Cisano sul Neva is a gateway for adventure sports, including mountain biking and paragliding. Ideal for those seeking an active holiday. | Mountain biking trails, Paragliding spots, Adventure parks, Rock climbing, Outdoor sports community |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cisano sul Neva vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Alassio (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Cisano sul Neva. Borghetto Santo Spirito and Laigueglia were the busiest, each booked on 36% of nights against 24% in Cisano sul Neva.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceriale 6 km | 87 | €12,849 | €137 | 35% |
| Albenga 6 km | 147 | €10,587 | €141 | 34% |
| Veravo 7 km | 45 | €8,607 | €136 | 29% |
| Borghetto Santo Spirito 8 km | 88 | €12,181 | €149 | 36% |
| Alassio 9 km | 373 | €16,727 | €195 | 34% |
| Loano 10 km | 195 | €12,427 | €154 | 34% |
| Laigueglia 12 km | 122 | €12,664 | €157 | 36% |
| Pietra Ligure 13 km | 351 | €11,831 | €140 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Liguria
- Genoa Airbnb data 2,842 listings
- La Spezia Airbnb data 1,674 listings
- Sanremo Airbnb data 1,183 listings
- Rapallo Airbnb data 887 listings
- Finale Ligure Airbnb data 745 listings
- Riomaggiore Airbnb data 688 listings
- Levanto Airbnb data 559 listings
- Imperia Airbnb data 504 listings
See all 129 Liguria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cisano sul Neva
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cisano sul Neva:
- Pitigliano Airbnb data Italy · €118/night · 24.1%
- Pozzuoli Airbnb data Italy · €125/night · 29.0%
- Comacchio Airbnb data Italy · €127/night · 29.6%
- Capaccio Paestum Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 28.7%
- Taranto Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 29.9%
FAQ
Cisano sul Neva Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cisano sul Neva?
An active Cisano sul Neva Airbnb grossed €4,632 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,040 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cisano sul Neva listings earn between €317 and €1,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cisano sul Neva?
Listings in Cisano sul Neva were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Liguria average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cisano sul Neva?
The average booked night in Cisano sul Neva cost €125 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva?
In Cisano sul Neva, 80% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cisano sul Neva?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cisano sul Neva Airbnb grossed €4,632 in the 12 months to April 2026, 70% below the Liguria average of €15,655, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €490 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cisano sul Neva?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,760 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cisano sul Neva?
Each night a Cisano sul Neva listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €47 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cisano sul Neva?
Cisano sul Neva stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cisano sul Neva?
The average Cisano sul Neva Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cisano sul Neva rated?
Guests rate Cisano sul Neva Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cisano sul Neva?
Cisano sul Neva Center, Monte Pizzo and Cisano Riverbank draw the most short-term rental interest in Cisano sul Neva. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cisano sul Neva?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Cisano sul Neva as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ceriale, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cisano sul Neva?
In Cisano sul Neva, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €107, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Cisano sul Neva from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.