Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Macra, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Macra brought in €2,820 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Macra run through April 2025.
The short answer
Macra Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €54 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Macra is the 143rd-largest of 145 Piedmont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Macra Airbnb market See Every Macra ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Macra?
Gross bookings per Macra listing averaged €2,820 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Piedmont average: €13,273), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Macra listing brought in €988 in August, its best month, and €121 in January, its slowest.
Across Macra's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €923+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €612 or more, roughly €160 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €448 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €297 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 8.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €486.
Macra Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €545 | 37.9% | €57 | 86 days |
| Jun 2024 | €471 | 36.3% | €58 | 66 days |
| Jul 2024 | €720 | 41.1% | €59 | 42 days |
| Aug 2024 | €988 | 57.5% | €59 | 64 days |
| Sep 2024 | €889 | 51.5% | €57 | 44 days |
| Oct 2024 | €494 | 31.6% | €57 | 59 days |
| Nov 2024 | €220 | 15.0% | €56 | 36 days |
| Dec 2024 | €149 | 7.5% | €56 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | €121 | 6.5% | €58 | 20 days |
| Feb 2025 | – | – | €58 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – | €58 | – |
| Apr 2025 | €269 | 20.0% | €58 | 10 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Macra home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Macra Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Macra Airbnb took in €2,820 in the 12 months to April 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about €240 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Macra Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €2,820 | €3,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€440 | −€600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€140 | −€190 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€60 | −€80 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€80 | −€120 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€30 | −€30 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€10 | −€10 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€760 | −€1,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,060about €170 a month | €2,830about €240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Macra Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Macra's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Macra home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Macra's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Macra listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €56 adds about €555 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €71 a night or more, against a median of €56. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €280 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €988, against €121 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €320 a month, against €240 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Macra?
Macra listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Piedmont average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 6% in January to 58% in August.
Across Macra's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Macra, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Macra?
The average nightly rate in Macra, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €54 over the past year, about 63% below the Piedmont average of €145 and about 71% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €56 and €59.
Across Macra's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €78+ a night, about 41% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €71 or more, about €15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €56 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €44 or less, about 80% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Macra
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58. The 12-month ADR of €54 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Macra
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Macra is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Macra?
Guests book Macra stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Macra
24% of the 17 active listings in Macra display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Macra.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Macra
AirROI's area guide picks Lake Orta, Val di Susa and Macra as the parts of Macra that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Orta | A stunning glacial lake known for its breathtaking views and quaint villages. Lake Orta offers a peaceful retreat for tourists looking for nature and tranquility, making it a prime location for Airbnb. | San Giulio Island, Pella, Sacred Mountain of Orta, Villa Bossi, Piazza Motta |
| Val di Susa | A beautiful valley known for its mountain landscapes and hiking opportunities. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers looking for adventure, thus attracting a niche market on Airbnb. | Susa Valley, Fort Fenestrelle, Italian Alps, Margarita's Abbey, Trekking routes |
| Macra | A charming small town in the heart of the mountains. Macra offers authentic Italian experiences and outdoor activities, providing a quaint atmosphere for guests seeking a peaceful escape. | Church of San Giovanni Battista, Local hiking trails, traditional mountain cuisine, close proximity to national parks, local festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Macra vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Saint-Véran (34 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about five times as much as Macra.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saluzzo 29 km | 41 | €8,785 | €89 | 39% |
| Cuneo 31 km | 142 | €7,964 | €104 | 34% |
| Saint-Véran France · 34 km | 67 | €14,365 | €149 | 41% |
| Isola France · 35 km | 321 | €12,501 | €177 | 35% |
| Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée France · 36 km | 316 | €12,340 | €182 | 32% |
| Torre Pellice 36 km | 37 | €5,022 | €79 | 33% |
| Molines-en-Queyras France · 36 km | 107 | €10,287 | €112 | 37% |
| Jausiers France · 37 km | 86 | €10,219 | €117 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Piedmont
- Turin Airbnb data 4,345 listings
- Stresa Airbnb data 426 listings
- Verbania Airbnb data 279 listings
- Sauze d'Oulx Airbnb data 247 listings
- Alba Airbnb data 238 listings
- Sestriere Airbnb data 237 listings
- Bardonecchia Airbnb data 213 listings
- Asti Airbnb data 201 listings
FAQ
Macra Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Macra?
An active Macra Airbnb grossed €2,820 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €612 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Macra?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Macra listings earn between €297 and €612 in a typical month, and the top tenth €923 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Macra?
Listings in Macra were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Piedmont average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Macra?
The average booked night in Macra cost €54 before fees. Half of listings charge between €44 and €71, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Macra?
In Macra, 24% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Macra?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Macra Airbnb grossed €2,820 in the 12 months to April 2025, 79% below the Piedmont average of €13,273, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about €240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Macra?
August paid best over the past year, at €988 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Macra?
Macra stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Macra?
Lake Orta, Val di Susa and Macra draw the most short-term rental interest in Macra. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Macra?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Macra as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Saluzzo, 29 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Macra from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.