Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Madonna del Sasso, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso brought in €8,489 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Madonna del Sasso run through April 2025.
The short answer
Madonna del Sasso Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €101 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Madonna del Sasso is the 144th-largest of 145 Piedmont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Madonna del Sasso Airbnb market See Every Madonna del Sasso ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Madonna del Sasso?
Gross bookings per Madonna del Sasso listing averaged €8,489 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Piedmont average: €13,273), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Madonna del Sasso listing brought in €2,500 in August, its best month, and €432 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Madonna del Sasso's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,430+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,410 or more, roughly €550 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €859 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €491 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,190. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Madonna del Sasso Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €927 | 32.3% | €80 | 62 days |
| Jun 2024 | €658 | 27.1% | €82 | 73 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,917 | 60.5% | €83 | 47 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,503 | 74.9% | €82 | 59 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,071 | 37.5% | €81 | 29 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,299 | 39.5% | €81 | 45 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,423 | 36.6% | €81 | 51 days |
| Dec 2024 | €449 | 17.9% | €101 | 50 days |
| Jan 2025 | €432 | 18.8% | €104 | 50 days |
| Feb 2025 | €747 | 33.9% | €103 | 69 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,638 | 60.2% | €103 | 100 days |
| Apr 2025* | €633 | 27.5% | €102 | 58 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Madonna del Sasso market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madonna del Sasso Airbnb took in €8,489 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €860 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Madonna del Sasso Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,489 | €13,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,320 | −€2,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€420 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,280 | −€3,680 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,209about €520 a month | €10,270about €860 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Madonna del Sasso Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Madonna del Sasso's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Madonna del Sasso home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Madonna del Sasso's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Madonna del Sasso listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €804 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €850 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,500, against €432 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,160 a month, against €710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Madonna del Sasso?
Madonna del Sasso listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Piedmont average (38%) and 2 points above the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 18% in December to 75% in August.
Across Madonna del Sasso's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Madonna del Sasso, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Madonna del Sasso?
The average nightly rate in Madonna del Sasso, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €101 over the past year, about 30% below the Piedmont average of €145 and about 45% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in January and February at about €105 and bottom out in May and November at about €80.
Across Madonna del Sasso's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €140+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 30% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €101 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Madonna del Sasso is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso?
Guests book Madonna del Sasso stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical March booking is made in early December.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Madonna del Sasso
59% of the 17 active listings in Madonna del Sasso display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Madonna del Sasso.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso
AirROI's area guide picks four Madonna del Sasso neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lago d’Orta, Mottarone and Ameno. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lago d’Orta | A picturesque lake known for its stunning views and charming villages. This area attracts tourists looking for nature, tranquility, and romantic getaways. | Isola di San Giulio, Piazza Motta, Villa Crespi, Orta San Giulio, Church of Santa Maria Assunta |
| Mottarone | Famous for its panoramic views of the surrounding lakes and mountains. Perfect for year-round tourism with skiing in winter and hiking in summer. | Mottarone Peak, Alpyland Amusement Park, Via Panoramica, Botanical Gardens of Villa Taranto, Cable Car to Stresa |
| Ameno | A hilltop town with breathtaking views and nature trails. Popular among those seeking a quiet retreat near Lake Orta. | Parco della Rocca, Museo d'Arte Sacra, Church of San Bartolomeo, Nature walks, Local cuisine |
| Gozzano | A town with historical significance and access to various outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling. Great for tourists looking for an active vacation. | San Giuliano Church, Archaeological sites, Hiking trails, Lake Orta access, Local restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Madonna del Sasso vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Orta San Giulio (3 km away, 83 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Madonna del Sasso.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orta San Giulio 3 km | 83 | €23,405 | €209 | 44% |
| Pettenasco 4 km | 55 | €14,211 | €221 | 39% |
| Omegna 9 km | 129 | €12,932 | €135 | 39% |
| Varallo 9 km | 45 | €9,216 | €116 | 33% |
| Meina 13 km | 40 | €12,621 | €175 | 37% |
| Arona 15 km | 185 | €15,366 | €169 | 35% |
| Lesa 15 km | 88 | €14,532 | €166 | 40% |
| Stresa 16 km | 426 | €19,913 | €209 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Piedmont
- Turin Airbnb data 4,345 listings
- Verbania Airbnb data 279 listings
- Sauze d'Oulx Airbnb data 247 listings
- Alba Airbnb data 238 listings
- Sestriere Airbnb data 237 listings
- Bardonecchia Airbnb data 213 listings
- Asti Airbnb data 201 listings
- Baveno Airbnb data 185 listings
See all 145 Piedmont Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Madonna del Sasso
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Madonna del Sasso:
- Catania Airbnb data Italy · €101/night · 39.3%
- Prato Airbnb data Italy · €110/night · 40.9%
- Forlì Airbnb data Italy · €99/night · 39.3%
- Cremona Airbnb data Italy · €100/night · 38.8%
- Brescia Airbnb data Italy · €108/night · 40.3%
- Isola delle Femmine Airbnb data Italy · €102/night · 38.7%
FAQ
Madonna del Sasso Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Madonna del Sasso?
An active Madonna del Sasso Airbnb grossed €8,489 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Madonna del Sasso listings earn between €491 and €1,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Madonna del Sasso?
Listings in Madonna del Sasso were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Piedmont average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Madonna del Sasso?
The average booked night in Madonna del Sasso cost €101 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso?
In Madonna del Sasso, 59% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Madonna del Sasso?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madonna del Sasso Airbnb grossed €8,489 in the 12 months to April 2025, 36% below the Piedmont average of €13,273, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,209 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €860 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Madonna del Sasso?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,500 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Madonna del Sasso?
Madonna del Sasso stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Madonna del Sasso?
Lago d’Orta, Mottarone and Ameno draw the most short-term rental interest in Madonna del Sasso. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Madonna del Sasso?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Madonna del Sasso as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Orta San Giulio, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Madonna del Sasso from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.