Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Buff Bay, Jamaica Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
21 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Buff Bay Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged JMD 19,638 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against JMD 30,500 and 34% for the national average.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 22 active listings in Buff Bay.

Map of Airbnb listings in Buff Bay Browse the live Buff Bay Airbnb market See Every Buff Bay Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Buff Bay?

Gross bookings per Buff Bay listing averaged JMD 807,426 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Jamaica average: JMD 2,472,051), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Buff Bay listing brings in JMD 186,000 in December, its best month, and JMD 73,300 in November, its slowest. October runs within 5% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Buff Bay's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn JMD 259,000+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn JMD 175,000 or more, roughly JMD 68,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about JMD 107,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn JMD 52,700 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about 2.5 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, JMD 119,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Buff Bay Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Buff Bay, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025JMD 76,76123.0%JMD 18,222JMD 2,47631 days3 nights
Nov 2025JMD 73,32822.0%JMD 18,027JMD 2,44417 days3.2 nights
Dec 2025JMD 186,27728.7%JMD 18,128JMD 6,00921 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026JMD 133,60132.6%JMD 17,909JMD 4,31048 days5.5 nights
Feb 2026JMD 120,88028.2%JMD 18,448JMD 4,31718 days7.4 nights
Mar 2026JMD 109,72625.3%JMD 18,692JMD 3,54018 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026JMD 93,54121.7%JMD 18,662JMD 3,11818 days8.2 nights
May 2026JMD 164,96427.6%JMD 18,774JMD 5,32115 days5.6 nights
Jun 2026JMD 121,92624.5%JMD 17,877JMD 4,06423 days4.2 nights
Jul 2026JMD 160,51730.9%JMD 17,701JMD 5,17829 days5.8 nights
Aug 2026JMD 213,08335.9%JMD 17,659JMD 6,87435 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026JMD 118,17123.7%JMD 17,629JMD 3,93919 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Buff Bay market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Buff Bay Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Buff Bay Airbnb took in JMD 807,426 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about JMD 1,314,500, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about JMD 76,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Buff Bay Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Buff Bay Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsJMD 765,226JMD 1,245,800
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Buff Bay bookingsJMD 42,200JMD 68,700
Gross bookingsJMD 807,426JMD 1,314,500
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Buff Bay listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−JMD 111,400−JMD 181,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; JMD 0 if you clean yourself−JMD 42,200−JMD 68,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−JMD 40,400−JMD 65,700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−JMD 16,100−JMD 26,300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−JMD 24,200−JMD 39,400
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−JMD 8,100−JMD 8,100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−JMD 4,000−JMD 4,000
ManagementJMD 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsJMD 0JMD 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeJMD 0JMD 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onJMD 0JMD 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−JMD 246,400−JMD 393,500
Left for housing costs, then profitJMD 561,026about JMD 46,800 a monthJMD 921,000about JMD 76,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Buff Bay Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Buff Bay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Buff Bay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Buff Bay's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Buff Bay listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of JMD 14,400 adds about JMD 144,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge JMD 23,600 a night or more, against a median of JMD 14,400. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about JMD 76,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about JMD 186,000, against JMD 73,300 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Buff Bay listings average 4.81 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about JMD 109,500 a month, against JMD 67,300 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Buff Bay?

Buff Bay listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Jamaica average (34%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 36% in July and falls to 22% in November.

Across Buff Bay's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Buff Bay, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Buff Bay?

The average nightly rate in Buff Bay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was JMD 19,638 over the past year, about 36% below the Jamaica average of JMD 30,500. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about JMD 17,900 and JMD 18,800.

Across Buff Bay's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge JMD 33,000+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge JMD 23,600 or more, about JMD 9,200 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about JMD 14,400 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge JMD 11,200 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Buff Bay

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, JMD 16,900. The 12-month ADR of JMD 19,638 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Buff Bay?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Buff Bay it averaged JMD 4,340 over the past year, from about JMD 2,440 in a typical November to about JMD 6,010 in a typical December.

Across Buff Bay's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn JMD 7,300+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn JMD 6,150 or more, about JMD 1,800 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about JMD 4,350 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn JMD 2,320 or less, about half of the median.

December RevPAR is about 2.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, JMD 3,900. The 12-month RevPAR of JMD 4,340 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Buff Bay

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Buff Bay is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Buff Bay

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, JMD 127,000.

Revenue by month in Buff Bay in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Buff Bay, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryJMD 134,000
FebruaryJMD 110,000
MarchJMD 116,000
AprilJMD 104,000
MayJMD 165,000
JuneJMD 108,000
JulyJMD 152,000
AugustJMD 156,000
SeptemberJMD 139,000
OctoberJMD 76,800
NovemberJMD 73,300
DecemberJMD 186,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Buff Bay?

Guests book Buff Bay stays 21 days ahead on average (about three weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical January booking is made in late November.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 21 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Buff Bay

None of the 22 active listings in Buff Bay display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Buff Bay.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buff Bay

AirROI's area guide picks Town Centre and Kildare as the parts of Buff Bay that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buff Bay
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Town CentreGuests book here for direct access to transit along the A4 coastal corridor and the B1 mountain route, with groceries, local dining, and municipal offices within walking distance. Accommodation caters mainly to transit travellers, solo backpackers, and contractors working in western Portland.St. George's Parish Church, Buff Bay Market, Lynch Park, Buff Bay Post Office, Nelson Street
KildareThis residential district sits just south of the commercial core and features detached homes with mountain and ocean views that accommodate visiting families and diaspora returnees. The area offers a quieter environment while keeping the coastal highway accessible by taxi in under five minutes.Kildare Main Road, St. Agnes Catholic Church, Buff Bay High School, Buff Bay River

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Buff Bay vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Drapers (27 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.1 times as much as Buff Bay. Kingston was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 23% in Buff Bay.

Airbnb markets near Buff Bay: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Port Antonio 23 km110JMD 1,899,513JMD 29,74228%
Kingston 26 km1,915JMD 2,188,466JMD 22,06338%
Drapers 27 km48JMD 4,123,348JMD 68,48728%
Fairy Hill 31 km42JMD 878,860JMD 18,17625%
Boscobel 39 km45JMD 3,555,863JMD 65,79028%
Portmore 39 km439JMD 1,431,503JMD 16,57036%
Spanish Town 41 km196JMD 1,211,551JMD 14,57434%
Rio Nuevo 44 km118JMD 3,322,963JMD 59,79326%

FAQ

Buff Bay Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Buff Bay?

An active Buff Bay Airbnb grossed JMD 807,426 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in JMD 175,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Buff Bay?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Buff Bay listings earn between JMD 52,700 and JMD 175,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth JMD 259,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Buff Bay?

Listings in Buff Bay were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Buff Bay?

The average booked night in Buff Bay cost JMD 19,638 before fees. Half of listings charge between JMD 11,200 and JMD 23,600, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Buff Bay?

None of the active Buff Bay listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Buff Bay?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Buff Bay Airbnb grossed JMD 807,426 in the 12 months to October 2026, 67% below the national average of JMD 2,472,051, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about JMD 76,800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Buff Bay?

December usually pays best, averaging JMD 186,000 per active listing, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Buff Bay?

Each night a Buff Bay listing was open to book earned JMD 4,340 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made JMD 7,300 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Buff Bay?

Buff Bay stays were booked 21 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Buff Bay?

The average Buff Bay Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Buff Bay rated?

Guests rate Buff Bay Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buff Bay?

Town Centre and Kildare draw the most short-term rental interest in Buff Bay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Buff Bay?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Buff Bay as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Port Antonio, 23 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Buff Bay?

In Buff Bay, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about JMD 4,579.

How many tourists visit Buff Bay, Jamaica?

All of Jamaica had 2.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 175 Airbnb stays in Buff Bay, Jamaica in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Jamaica tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Buff Bay from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Jamaican dollars at JMD 158 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.