Three sophisticated and relaxing spaces have been created in Maebashi as part of your special trip Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- ¥6.8M
- Occupancy
- 45.7%
- Daily rate
- ¥43,980
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Maebashi brought in ¥1,638,268 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 64% less than the national average of ¥4,522,153.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged ¥21,762 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against ¥30,600 and 49% for the national average.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 60% more per listing than June, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 37 active listings in Maebashi.
Browse the live Maebashi Airbnb market See Every Maebashi ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Maebashi listing averaged ¥1,638,268 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Japan average: ¥4,522,153), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Maebashi listing brings in ¥212,000 in August, its best month, and ¥133,000 in June, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads March by 1%, and June sits just 1% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.6 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥166,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥151,797 | 28.6% | ¥21,872 | ¥4,897 | 40 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥217,085 | 32.7% | ¥21,491 | ¥7,236 | 34 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥235,750 | 26.2% | ¥21,027 | ¥7,605 | 28 days | 1.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥155,402 | 19.6% | ¥20,536 | ¥5,013 | 27 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥137,012 | 21.0% | ¥19,542 | ¥4,893 | 27 days | 1.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥257,080 | 29.9% | ¥19,815 | ¥8,293 | 22 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥143,859 | 23.7% | ¥20,681 | ¥4,795 | 37 days | 2 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥220,218 | 24.8% | ¥21,300 | ¥7,104 | 31 days | 2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥133,156 | 25.1% | ¥18,750 | ¥4,439 | 26 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥162,286 | 21.9% | ¥20,284 | ¥5,235 | 48 days | 2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥204,236 | 28.8% | ¥21,959 | ¥6,588 | 45 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥173,382 | 27.3% | ¥21,320 | ¥5,779 | 28 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Maebashi market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maebashi Airbnb took in ¥1,638,268 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥92,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥213,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥97,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥100,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥79,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥1,541,268 | ¥3,525,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Maebashi bookings | ¥97,000 | ¥222,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥1,638,268 | ¥3,747,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Maebashi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥248,000 | −¥568,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥97,000 | −¥222,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥82,000 | −¥187,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥33,000 | −¥75,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥49,000 | −¥112,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥16,000 | −¥16,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥8,000 | −¥8,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥533,000 | −¥1,188,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥1,105,268about ¥92,000 a month | ¥2,559,000about ¥213,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Maebashi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Maebashi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥312,000 a month, against ¥137,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Maebashi listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 25 percentage points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 33% in October and falls to 20% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Maebashi, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Maebashi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥21,762 over the past year, about 29% below the Japan average of ¥30,600. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about ¥22,200 and bottom out in January and February at about ¥20,100.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 10% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥21,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Maebashi it averaged ¥5,520 over the past year, from about ¥4,430 in a typical June to about ¥6,840 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 1.5 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥5,450.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maebashi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in June.
Average revenue by month in Maebashi
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥166,000.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ¥176,000 |
| February | ¥156,000 |
| March | ¥210,000 |
| April | ¥134,000 |
| May | ¥174,000 |
| June | ¥133,000 |
| July | ¥168,000 |
| August | ¥212,000 |
| September | ¥143,000 |
| October | ¥140,000 |
| November | ¥157,000 |
| December | ¥187,000 |
Guests book Maebashi stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 37 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
81% of the 37 active listings in Maebashi display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maebashi.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Maebashi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Shikishima Park, Maebashi City Center and Art Museum of Gunma. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Shikishima Park | A beautiful riverside park known for cherry blossoms and seasonal flowers. Ideal for families and nature lovers, attracting visitors with its scenic views and picnic areas. | Shikishima Park, Gunma Prefectural Museum of History, Shikishima Botanical Garden, Kiryū Flower Park, Maebashi Castle Ruins |
| Maebashi City Center | The heart of Maebashi, bustling with shops, restaurants, and cultural activities. Great for tourists looking to experience local life and amenities. | Maebashi City Hall, Maebashi Park, Onsen Hot Springs, local eateries, shopping districts |
| Art Museum of Gunma | Cultural hotspot that attracts art enthusiasts and tourists interested in modern and traditional art exhibitions. Close to other attractions and eateries. | Gunma Prefectural Art Museum, Maebashi History Museum, Art galleries, Cafes, Art workshops |
| Bungakucyo | A peaceful residential area with easy access to parks and cultural sites, appealing to families and those looking to escape the city bustle. | Bungakucyo Park, Maebashi Castle, Shikishima Park, local shops, traditional restaurants |
| Nishi Park | A tranquil park popular for its walking paths and seasonal foliage. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking relaxation. | Nishi Park, Maebashi Culture Hall, Riverside Walks, picnic spots, flower gardens |
| Higashi Maebashi | A suburban area that offers easy access to the downtown and is close to various attractions, making it suitable for visitors looking for convenience. | Higashi Maebashi Station, local shopping centers, restaurants, nearby parks, hotels |
| Katsuta Shrine | A historic shrine that attracts visitors for its cultural significance and natural beauty. Ideal for those interested in traditional Japanese culture. | Katsuta Shrine, cultural festivals, nature trails, traditional architecture, scenic views |
| Gunma Green Tower | An iconic landmark in Maebashi that offers panoramic views of the city and surrounding mountains. A must-visit for both tourists and locals alike. | Gunma Green Tower, observation deck, souvenir shops, cafe, local events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Maebashi is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 46% of listings, against 46% for entire homes. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 46%, about 1.7 times the share of houses (27%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Maebashi Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 45.9% | 17 |
| Private room | 45.9% | 17 |
| Shared room | 8.1% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Maebashi Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 45.9% | 17 |
| House | 27.0% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 21.6% | 8 |
| Others | 2.7% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 2.7% | 1 |
The most common size among Maebashi's 15 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (9 homes).
Maebashi entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 60.0% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 6.7% | 1 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.0% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.3% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Maebashi is four guests (33% of listings), and 44% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 18 listings with a guest capacity on file (49% of the market).
Maebashi listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.1% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 11.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 33.3% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 16.7% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 27.8% | 5 |
Maebashi hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 49% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are common in Maebashi: 68% of listings have one, and 65% offer free parking on site.
Share of Maebashi listings with each common amenity
Guests
Maebashi splits its demand between home and abroad: 54% of guests who left reviews live outside Japan, led by visitors from the United States and Australia. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Japanese and Chinese.
54% of Maebashi guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Maebashi guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Tokyo | 8.3% |
| Sydney | 5.5% |
| Shinagawa | 4.6% |
| Melbourne | 3.7% |
| Yokohama | 3.7% |
Where Maebashi guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Japan | 45.9% |
| United States | 8.3% |
| Australia | 8.3% |
| Hong Kong | 7.5% |
| China | 4.5% |
Languages spoken by Maebashi guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.9% |
| Japanese | 32.0% |
| Chinese | 13.1% |
| French | 4.6% |
| Spanish | 2.6% |
Maebashi Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 11% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.58, against 4.80 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Maebashi; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.73 |
| Cleanliness | 4.68 |
| Communication | 4.80 |
| Location | 4.58 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Maebashi listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 54% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Maebashi listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 73.0% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 24.3% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 2.7% | 1 |
Days a year Maebashi listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.7% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 24.3% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 54.1% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 18.9% | 7 |
The average Maebashi booking lasts 2.2 nights, longest in October and shortest in March. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. Nearly three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Maebashi
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Maebashi accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Maebashi listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Maebashi, used by 54% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 84% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 16% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Maebashi listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Maebashi listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ¥5,032; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 2.2 nights, that adds roughly ¥2,290 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing listing, a one-bedroom unit at ¥156,372 a night (about 3.7 times the ¥42,100 that puts a listing in the top 10% here), is left out below: a price like that usually means it covers several rooms or units, or that it is misrecorded. Leaving it out, the top earner in Maebashi, a three-bedroom home, took in ¥6,830,000 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of ¥1,640,000.
Three sophisticated and relaxing spaces have been created in Maebashi as part of your special trip Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
A sophisticated healing space, part of your special trip, was born in Maebashi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Maebashi Galeria 1 Private room Rated 4.82
Maximum of 10 guests! An accessible private inn where three generations of a family can stay Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Maebashi Galeria 1 Private room Rated 4.82
Gunma! Traditional House with Free WiFi#ZA350 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.46 Fewer than 1% of Maebashi listings are classed as professionally managed, though 27% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 46% of listings. 78% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 65 km, Karuizawa (45 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Maebashi. Hokuto was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 24% in Maebashi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takasaki 11 km | 63 | ¥2,358,181 | ¥24,002 | 32% |
| Minakami 41 km | 38 | ¥5,434,069 | ¥46,096 | 35% |
| Karuizawa 45 km | 136 | ¥7,242,176 | ¥67,273 | 38% |
| Tsumagoi 48 km | 164 | ¥5,147,867 | ¥46,522 | 35% |
| Miyota 51 km | 53 | ¥6,506,542 | ¥47,778 | 40% |
| Yuzawa 60 km | 166 | ¥3,007,797 | ¥36,420 | 31% |
| Nikko 63 km | 251 | ¥3,091,456 | ¥27,236 | 37% |
| Hokuto 65 km | 97 | ¥4,660,694 | ¥40,858 | 41% |
FAQ
An active Maebashi Airbnb grossed ¥1,638,268 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥219,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maebashi listings earn between ¥41,900 and ¥219,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥429,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Maebashi were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the national average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Maebashi cost ¥21,762 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥7,550 and ¥26,300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Maebashi, 81% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maebashi Airbnb grossed ¥1,638,268 in the 12 months to October 2026, 64% below the national average of ¥4,522,153. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥1,105,268 a year (about ¥92,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥213,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging ¥212,000 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Maebashi listing was open to book earned ¥5,520 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥11,900 or more.
Maebashi stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Maebashi Airbnb stay lasted 2.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Maebashi Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Shikishima Park, Maebashi City Center and Art Museum of Gunma draw the most short-term rental interest in Maebashi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Maebashi as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Takasaki, 11 km away.
In Maebashi, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ¥5,032; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Maebashi from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.