Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Chuo Ward, Kumamoto Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
31
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
29%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Chuo Ward Airbnb Market at a Glance

Chuo Ward is priced below the national average. Listings averaged ¥15,586 a night, about half that average of ¥30,600, and were booked on 49% of available nights, close to its 49% occupancy.

March, the best month, brought in about 86% more per listing than September, the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 31 active listings in Chuo Ward.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chuo Ward Browse the live Chuo Ward Airbnb market See Every Chuo Ward Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chuo Ward?

Gross bookings per Chuo Ward listing averaged ¥2,616,478 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Japan average: ¥4,522,153), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Chuo Ward listing brought in ¥298,000 in March, its best month, and ¥161,000 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥501,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥273,000 or more, roughly ¥100,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ¥170,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥105,000 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 1.9 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥244,000.

Chuo Ward Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chuo Ward, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025¥169,90849.5%¥16,555¥5,48133 days5.6 nights
Nov 2025¥183,54355.1%¥16,461¥6,11828 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025¥292,56152.0%¥16,269¥9,43716 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026¥247,90348.5%¥15,293¥7,99725 days4.2 nights
Feb 2026¥256,51450.8%¥15,622¥9,16144 days3.6 nights
Mar 2026¥298,18054.8%¥15,395¥9,61942 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026¥265,37150.2%¥15,442¥8,84642 days3 nights
May 2026¥269,46045.9%¥16,141¥8,69254 days3 nights
Jun 2026¥293,98160.2%¥14,124¥9,79931 days2.9 nights
Jul 2026¥256,40546.8%¥14,378¥8,27139 days3.2 nights
Aug 2026¥235,52933.6%¥15,617¥7,59873 days4.6 nights
Sep 2026¥160,66030.0%¥15,416¥5,35547 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Chuo Ward address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chuo Ward Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chuo Ward Airbnb took in ¥2,616,478 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥144,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥233,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥198,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥160,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥123,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Chuo Ward Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chuo Ward Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings¥2,418,478¥3,894,000
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Chuo Ward bookings¥198,000¥319,000
Gross bookings¥2,616,478¥4,213,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Chuo Ward listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−¥395,000−¥636,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself−¥198,000−¥319,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−¥131,000−¥211,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−¥52,000−¥84,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−¥78,000−¥126,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−¥26,000−¥26,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−¥13,000−¥13,000
Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings¥0¥0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free¥0¥0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on¥0¥0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−¥893,000−¥1,415,000
Left for housing costs, then profit¥1,723,478about ¥144,000 a month¥2,798,000about ¥233,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chuo Ward Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chuo Ward's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chuo Ward home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chuo Ward's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chuo Ward listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ¥12,000 adds about ¥120,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ¥20,500 a night or more, against a median of ¥12,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ¥242,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about ¥298,000, against ¥161,000 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chuo Ward listings average 4.75 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥351,000 a month, against ¥218,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chuo Ward?

Chuo Ward listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Japan average. Occupancy swings from 30% in September to 60% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.

June was the busiest month in Chuo Ward, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chuo Ward?

The average nightly rate in Chuo Ward, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥15,586 over the past year, about 49% below the Japan average of ¥30,600. Rates peak in October and November at about ¥16,600 and bottom out in June and July at about ¥14,100.

The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ¥27,500+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ¥20,500 or more, about ¥8,500 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ¥12,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ¥9,515 or less, about 79% of the median.

October rates ran 17% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥15,600.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chuo Ward?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chuo Ward it averaged ¥8,450 over the past year, from about ¥5,360 in September to about ¥9,800 in June.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥12,600+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥10,100 or more, about ¥4,900 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ¥5,240 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥4,300 or less, about 18% below the median.

June RevPAR was about 1.8 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥8,030.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chuo Ward

With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chuo Ward is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chuo Ward?

Guests book Chuo Ward stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chuo Ward

29% of the 31 active listings in Chuo Ward display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chuo Ward.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chuo Ward

AirROI's area guide picks eight Chuo Ward neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kumamoto Castle Area, Shinmachi and Nishi-Kumamoto. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chuo Ward
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kumamoto Castle AreaHistorical and cultural significance with beautiful views of Kumamoto Castle. A prime location for tourists interested in Japanese history and architecture.Kumamoto Castle, Suizenji Jojuen Garden, Shimotori Shopping Street, Kumamoto Prefectural Traditional Crafts Centre, Kumamoto Arts Theater
ShinmachiA vibrant area known for its nightlife, restaurants, and bars. Popular with younger crowds and tourists looking for entertainment and local dining experiences.Shinmachi-dori, Kumamoto City nightlife, local izakayas, Kumamoto Local Brewery, Kumamoto Central Park
Nishi-KumamotoResidential area with a mix of local attractions and a family-friendly atmosphere. Ideal for longer stays and family travelers.Kumamoto Zoo and Botanical Gardens, Kumamoto Station, Kengun Shrine, Kumamoto City Museum, Daikanbo Observatory
Kikuchi RiverScenic area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Offers a peaceful retreat while being close to urban amenities.Kikuchi River, Kikuchi Onsen, Kikuchi Park, Countryside walking trails, Cherry blossom viewing spots
Koronko HillKnown for its scenic views and hiking trails, attracting nature enthusiasts and those looking for a peaceful getaway close to the city.Koronko Hill, Hiking trails, Nature observatory, Outdoor picnic areas, Scenic viewpoints
TamanaA lesser-known area with hot springs and traditional ryokans. Attractive to travelers seeking authentic Japanese experiences.Tamana Onsen, Tamana Art Museum, Komenoyama Park, Tamana's hot spring ryokan, Gokanosho
FujisakiA quaint area with cultural activities and local crafts, appealing to travelers interested in artisan experiences and fishing.Fujisaki Shrine, Local craft shops, Fishing activities, Historical townscape, Temple festivals
TsurukameA vibrant neighborhood rich in cultural heritage and community markets, perfect for tourists wanting local experiences and interactions.Local markets, Cultural events, Community festivals, Tsurukame Shrine, Traditional Japanese houses

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Chuo Ward Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Chuo Ward is an entire home: all 31 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.

Every listing rents the whole place

Chuo Ward Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Apartments dominate the property mix

Chuo Ward Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 90%
  • House 10%
Property types in numbers
Chuo Ward Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo90.3%28
House9.7%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Chuo Ward Have?

Among Chuo Ward's 9 entire homes with a bedroom count, one- and two-bedroom homes are equally common (4 homes each).

Chuo Ward entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Chuo Ward entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom44.4%4
2 bedrooms44.4%4
4 bedrooms11.1%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Chuo Ward Sleep?

Chuo Ward is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.5 times the share of the next most common size, three guests (22%). Shares are of the 9 listings with a guest capacity on file (29% of the market).

Chuo Ward listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Chuo Ward listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
3 guests22.2%2
4 guests11.1%1
5 guests11.1%1
6 guests22.2%2
8+ guests33.3%3

How Chuo Ward Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Chuo Ward hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
36
Beds per listing
4.1
Show exact location
48%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Chuo Ward Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Chuo Ward: 94% of listings have one.

Share of Chuo Ward listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Hair dryer Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Refrigerator 97%
  • Bathtub 94%
  • Kitchen 94%
  • Shampoo 94%
  • Washer 94%
  • Body soap 94%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Chuo Ward?

Chuo Ward runs on foreign visitors: 86% of guests who left reviews live outside Japan. Taiwan leads with 15% of reviewers, ahead of South Korea at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Chinese and Japanese.

86% of Chuo Ward guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 86%
  • Domestic 14%

Where Chuo Ward guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Taipei 5%
  • Seoul 4%
  • Tainan City 3%
  • Kaohsiung City 3%
  • London 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Chuo Ward guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Taipei5.1%
Seoul4.2%
Tainan City3.3%
Kaohsiung City3.0%
London2.4%

Where Chuo Ward guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Taiwan 15%
  • Japan 14%
  • South Korea 10%
  • France 7%
  • China 7%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Chuo Ward guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Taiwan15.3%
Japan14.4%
South Korea9.5%
France7.0%
China6.5%

Languages spoken by Chuo Ward guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 40%
  • Chinese 18%
  • Japanese 13%
  • French 7%
  • Korean 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Chuo Ward guests
LanguageShare of guests
English40.1%
Chinese18.2%
Japanese12.9%
French7.1%
Korean6.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Chuo Ward?

Chuo Ward Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.68. Listings here carry long review histories, about 102 reviews each on average.

Accuracy and communication score highest in Chuo Ward; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.74
  • Communication 4.82
  • Location 4.68
  • Check-in 4.76
  • Value 4.74
Category scores in numbers
Chuo Ward guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.74
Communication4.82
Location4.68
Check-in4.76
Value4.74

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Chuo Ward: Stays, Rules and Fees

About three-quarters of Chuo Ward listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 32% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Chuo Ward listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 13%
  • 181-270 days 61%
  • 91-180 days 26%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Chuo Ward listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days12.9%4
181-270 days61.3%19
91-180 days25.8%8

Days a year Chuo Ward listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 29%
  • 91-180 days 55%
  • 31-90 days 13%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Chuo Ward listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.2%1
181-270 days29.0%9
91-180 days54.8%17
31-90 days12.9%4

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Chuo Ward?

The average Chuo Ward booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in October and shortest in November. Listings took about 37 bookings each over the year, some 1,150 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Chuo Ward

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Chuo Ward Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Chuo Ward accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Chuo Ward listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 65% 20 listings
  • 2 Nights 32% 10 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Chuo Ward?

Flexible and Moderate are the most common cancellation policies in Chuo Ward, each used by 32% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 35% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Chuo Ward listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 32% 10 listings
  • Moderate 32% 10 listings
  • Firm 32% 10 listings
  • Strict 3% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Chuo Ward?

Nearly six in ten Chuo Ward listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ¥3,460, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥5,382. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly ¥885 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
¥3,460
Average cleaning fee
¥5,382
Listings charging a fee
58.1%
Share of gross revenue
7.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Chuo Ward

The top-grossing Airbnb in Chuo Ward, a two-bedroom unit, took in ¥12,800,000 over the past year, about 4.9 times the city's average of ¥2,620,000.

160-year-old renovated kominka house. 2300 m² site, 170 m² building. 160-year-old renovated kominka house. 2300 m² site, 170 m² building. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
¥12.8M
Occupancy
85.3%
Daily rate
¥47,014
8 minutes walk to the center and downtown/maximum 13 people can stay/170㎡ detached house 8 minutes walk to the center and downtown/maximum 13 people can stay/170㎡ detached house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
¥8.5M
Occupancy
71.6%
Daily rate
¥40,883
15 minutes walk to the bustling street/maximum 6 people stay/80㎡ spacious space/parking lot (free) 15 minutes walk to the bustling street/maximum 6 people stay/80㎡ spacious space/parking lot (free) Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Revenue
¥6.3M
Occupancy
83.3%
Daily rate
¥25,614
A private apartment most suitable for families or group trips A private apartment most suitable for families or group trips Entire home Rated 4.93
Revenue
¥3.5M
Occupancy
39.4%
Daily rate
¥29,878
Castle 15 min/38㎡/2bed/1sofa/MAX4ppl/WiFi/1PKG Castle 15 min/38㎡/2bed/1sofa/MAX4ppl/WiFi/1PKG Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91
Revenue
¥3.3M
Occupancy
55.1%
Daily rate
¥20,550
5 minutes by car from Kumamoto Station / 2 rooms, can accommodate a total of 21 people / Free… 5 minutes by car from Kumamoto Station / 2 rooms, can accommodate a total of 21 people / Free… Entire home Rated 4.82
Revenue
¥3.2M
Occupancy
49.4%
Daily rate
¥25,507

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Chuo Ward?

Fewer than 1% of Chuo Ward listings are classed as professionally managed, though 58% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 52% of listings. 61% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.

Superhosts
51.6%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
58.1%
Instant Book enabled
61.3%
Simplified Pricing
96.8%

Nearby markets

Chuo Ward vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 79 km, Yufu (79 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Chuo Ward.

Airbnb markets near Chuo Ward: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kumamoto 0 km339¥2,340,097¥14,60947%
Minamiaso 30 km34¥4,265,043¥26,21147%
Aso 37 km62¥4,185,944¥30,12447%
Kamiamakusa 38 km34¥2,192,750¥23,74531%
Saga 66 km33¥2,211,778¥24,40334%
Ozu 70 km39¥2,562,768¥29,44333%
Nagasaki 79 km232¥1,414,185¥15,43834%
Yufu 79 km164¥6,130,233¥39,38447%

Markets Similar to Chuo Ward

Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chuo Ward:

FAQ

Chuo Ward Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chuo Ward?

An active Chuo Ward Airbnb grossed ¥2,616,478 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥273,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chuo Ward?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chuo Ward listings earn between ¥105,000 and ¥273,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥501,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chuo Ward?

Listings in Chuo Ward were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the national average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chuo Ward?

The average booked night in Chuo Ward cost ¥15,586 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥9,515 and ¥20,500, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chuo Ward?

In Chuo Ward, 29% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chuo Ward?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chuo Ward Airbnb grossed ¥2,616,478 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% below the national average of ¥4,522,153. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥1,723,478 a year (about ¥144,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥233,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chuo Ward?

March paid best over the past year, at ¥298,000 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chuo Ward?

Each night a Chuo Ward listing was open to book earned ¥8,450 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥12,600 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chuo Ward?

Chuo Ward stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chuo Ward?

The average Chuo Ward Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 37 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chuo Ward rated?

Guests rate Chuo Ward Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chuo Ward?

Kumamoto Castle Area, Shinmachi and Nishi-Kumamoto draw the most short-term rental interest in Chuo Ward. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chuo Ward?

AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Chuo Ward as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Minamiaso, 30 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chuo Ward?

In Chuo Ward, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ¥3,460, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥5,382.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Chuo Ward from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.