Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Bouar, Lebanon Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bouar brought in US$4,640 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bouar run through June 2026.
The short answer
Bouar Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $115 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.7 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Bouar is the ninth-largest of 26 Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bouar Airbnb market See Every Bouar ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bouar?
Gross bookings per Bouar listing averaged $4,640 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average: $6,455), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bouar listing brought in $1,920 in July, its best month, and $285 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bouar's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,110+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,390 or more, roughly $700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $689 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $320 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 6.7 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Bouar Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $1,922 | 47.7% | $107 | $62 | 44 days | 9.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,445 | 42.7% | $107 | $47 | 36 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $834 | 35.4% | $107 | $28 | 13 days | 5.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $659 | 27.8% | $107 | $21 | 7 days | 9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $285 | 13.3% | $106 | $10 | 6 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $553 | 16.9% | $110 | $18 | 21 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $367 | 13.7% | $106 | $12 | 4 days | 19.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $987 | 12.5% | $109 | $35 | 14 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $985 | 13.6% | $112 | $32 | 5 days | 8.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,680 | 51.6% | $115 | $56 | 29 days | 23.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,058 | 35.5% | $115 | $34 | 35 days | 17.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $886 | 34.2% | $116 | $30 | 62 days | 9.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bouar market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bouar Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bouar Airbnb took in $4,640 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $9,370, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bouar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $4,500 | $9,090 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Bouar bookings | $140 | $280 |
| Gross bookings | $4,640 | $9,370 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 36% of Bouar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$350 | −$710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$140 | −$280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$230 | −$470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$90 | −$190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$140 | −$280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$50 | −$50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$20 | −$20 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$1,020 | −$2,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $3,620about $300 a month | $7,370about $610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bouar Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bouar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bouar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bouar's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bouar listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $99 adds about $986 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $120 a night or more, against a median of $99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $450 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $1,920, against $285 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bouar listings average 4.80 stars, and 0% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $780 a month, against $390 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bouar?
Bouar listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average (22%) and in line with the Lebanon average. Occupancy swings from 13% in February to 52% in April.
Across Bouar's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
April was the busiest month in Bouar, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bouar?
The average nightly rate in Bouar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $115 over the past year, about 41% below the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average of $195 and about 12% below the Lebanon average of $130. Averaged month by month, rates peak in April and June at about $115 and bottom out in January and November at about $105.
Across Bouar's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $190+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $120 or more, about $20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $99 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $71 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 10% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bouar?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bouar it averaged $38 over the past year, from about $10 in November to about $62 in July.
Across Bouar's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $76+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $47 or more, about $12 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $35 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $13 or less, about a third of the median.
July RevPAR was about 6.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bouar
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bouar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bouar?
Guests book Bouar stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bouar
None of the 22 active listings in Bouar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bouar.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bouar
AirROI's area guide picks five Bouar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tannourine, Qartaba and Zgharta. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tannourine | Known for its beautiful cedar forests and rich history, Tannourine attracts nature lovers and those interested in the natural beauty of Lebanon. Perfect for eco-tourism and outdoor activities. | Tannourine Cedar Forest, Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Local wineries, Traditional Lebanese restaurants |
| Qartaba | A picturesque mountainous village offering stunning views and a tranquil atmosphere. Qartaba is ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat in nature. | Mountain trails, Scenic viewpoints, Traditional Lebanese cuisine, Cultural heritage sites |
| Zgharta | Zgharta is known for its rich cultural heritage and traditional Lebanese lifestyle, drawing tourists who want to experience authentic rural Lebananese life. | Local markets, Cultural heritage sites, Traditional festivals, Hiking and nature |
| Bcharre | Home to the famous Cedars of God and a gateway to nature activities, Bcharre attracts both eco-tourists and those interested in Lebanese history and culture. | Cedars of God, Qadisha Valley, Wild nature excursions, Dining with local specialties |
| Aamchit | A beautiful coastal town, Aamchit is known for its beaches and crystal-clear waters, appealing to both leisure travelers and those looking for a seaside escape. | Aamchit beaches, Water sports, Coastal restaurants, Cultural sites nearby |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bouar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Khodr (19 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Bouar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halat 5 km | 48 | $4,875 | $113 | 25% |
| Keserwan District 6 km | 66 | $4,655 | $96 | 32% |
| Jbeil 9 km | 57 | $5,217 | $100 | 25% |
| Byblos 9 km | 33 | $6,129 | $117 | 27% |
| Faqra 18 km | 39 | $7,842 | $320 | 19% |
| Faraya 18 km | 37 | $5,631 | $165 | 14% |
| Khodr 19 km | 54 | $11,172 | $95 | 39% |
| Qobaiyat 19 km | 31 | $10,168 | $93 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate
- Kfardebian Airbnb data 66 listings
FAQ
Bouar Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bouar?
An active Bouar Airbnb grossed US$4,640 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$1,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bouar?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bouar listings earn between US$320 and US$1,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$2,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bouar?
Listings in Bouar were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bouar?
The average booked night in Bouar cost US$115 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$71 and US$120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bouar?
None of the active Bouar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bouar?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bouar Airbnb grossed US$4,640 in the 12 months to June 2026, 28% below the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average of US$6,455, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$610 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bouar?
July paid best over the past year, at US$1,920 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bouar?
Each night a Bouar listing was open to book earned US$38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$76 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bouar?
Bouar stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bouar?
The average Bouar Airbnb stay lasted 7.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 5 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bouar rated?
Guests rate Bouar Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bouar?
Tannourine, Qartaba and Zgharta draw the most short-term rental interest in Bouar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bouar?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Bouar as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Halat, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bouar?
In Bouar, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 3% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Bouar from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.