Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Maameltein, Lebanon Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Maameltein run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
14 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Maameltein Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $106 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 20.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Maameltein is the 26th-largest of 26 Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Maameltein Browse the live Maameltein Airbnb market See Every Maameltein Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maameltein?

Gross bookings per Maameltein listing averaged $6,982 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average: $6,455), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Maameltein listing brought in $1,750 in July, its best month, and $86 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Maameltein's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,750+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,450 or more, roughly $660 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $788 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $352 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 20.4 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Maameltein Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Maameltein, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$1,46135.9%$10662 days
Jun 2024$1,39534.0%$10827 days
Jul 2024$1,75147.0%$11034 days
Aug 2024$1,52945.9%$11019 days
Sep 2024$99433.3%$10711 days
Oct 2024$1,13144.5%$10410 days
Nov 2024$54621.1%$10413 days
Dec 2024$66425.8%$9911 days
Jan 2025$63522.3%$919 days
Feb 2025$51226.0%$9612 days
Mar 2025$864.0%$1026 days
Apr 2025$47421.1%$11046 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Maameltein address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Maameltein Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maameltein Airbnb took in $6,982 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $12,840, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Maameltein Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Maameltein Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$6,982$12,840
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,080−$1,990
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$350−$640
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$140−$260
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$210−$390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$70−$70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$30−$30
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$1,880−$3,380
Left for housing costs, then profit$5,102about $430 a month$9,460about $790 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Maameltein Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Maameltein's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Maameltein home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Maameltein's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maameltein listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $80 adds about $795 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $125 a night or more, against a median of $80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $1,750, against $86 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,070 a month, against $580 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maameltein?

Maameltein listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average (22%) and 3 points above the Lebanon average (30%). Occupancy swings from 4% in March to 47% in July.

Across Maameltein's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Maameltein, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maameltein?

The average nightly rate in Maameltein, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $106 over the past year, about 46% below the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average of $195 and about 18% below the Lebanon average of $130. Rates peak in April and July at about $110 and bottom out in January at about $91.

Across Maameltein's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $170+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $125 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $80 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $59 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April rates ran 21% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maameltein

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maameltein is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maameltein?

Guests book Maameltein stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. May stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maameltein

None of the 17 active listings in Maameltein display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maameltein.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maameltein

AirROI's area guide picks seven Maameltein neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Maameltein Beach, Jounieh Bay and Harissa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maameltein
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Maameltein BeachA beautiful beach area that attracts both local and international tourists seeking sun, sand, and sea. It's a prime location for vacation rentals with a strong demand for summer stays.Maameltein Beach, Palm Beach, Aquatic activities, Water sports, Beachfront cafes, Nightlife spots
Jounieh BayFamous for its stunning coastal views and vibrant promenade, this area is popular among tourists for its restaurants, shops, and nightlife, making it a lucrative choice for hosting guests.Jounieh Marina, Teleferique cable car, Our Lady of Lebanon statue, Shopping centers, Beachfront dining, Waterfront promenade
HarissaKnown for its religious significance and panoramic views over Jounieh Bay, Harissa attracts pilgrims and tourists alike, making it a great spot for Airbnb investments.Our Lady of Lebanon, Harissa Mountain, Scenic viewpoints, Hiking trails, Local shops, Restaurants
FanarA quiet suburb that is close to the bustling areas, making it appealing for families and those looking for a relaxing stay while being near to the action of Jounieh and Maameltein.Fanar Beach, Local parks, Family-friendly cafes, Traditional Lebanese restaurants, Cultural sites
Zouk MosbehAn emerging area with a mix of residential and commercial spaces, close to the coastline and major roads, appealing to both long-term renters and short-term guests searching for budget-friendly options.Zouk Mosbeh Beach, Shopping areas, Local markets, Restaurants, Public parks
EhmejA hidden gem located a bit inland, Ehmej offers beautiful mountain scenery and nature trails, appealing to those looking for a more rural escape from the city.Ehmej Nature Reserve, Hiking trails, Cultural heritage sites, Local festivals, Scenic views
KesserwanThis region is rich in history and culture with numerous ancient sites, making it attractive to tourists interested in Lebanon's rich heritage alongside natural beauty.Historical churches, Ancient ruins, Mountain scenery, Local wineries, Lebanese cuisine

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Maameltein vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Mar Mikhael (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Maameltein. Khodr was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 33% in Maameltein.

Airbnb markets near Maameltein: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Keserwan District 2 km66$4,655$9632%
Halat 9 km48$4,875$11325%
Jbeil 13 km57$5,217$10025%
Byblos 13 km33$6,129$11727%
Faqra 16 km39$7,842$32019%
Khodr 16 km54$11,172$9539%
Qobaiyat 16 km31$10,168$9336%
Mar Mikhael 16 km106$11,283$10835%

Other Airbnb Markets in Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate

See all 26 Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate Airbnb markets

FAQ

Maameltein Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maameltein?

An active Maameltein Airbnb grossed US$6,982 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$1,450 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Maameltein?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maameltein listings earn between US$352 and US$1,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$1,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maameltein?

Listings in Maameltein were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maameltein?

The average booked night in Maameltein cost US$106 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$59 and US$125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maameltein?

None of the active Maameltein listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Maameltein?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Maameltein Airbnb grossed US$6,982 in the 12 months to April 2025, 8% above the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average of US$6,455, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$790 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Maameltein?

July paid best over the past year, at US$1,750 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maameltein?

Maameltein stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maameltein?

Maameltein Beach, Jounieh Bay and Harissa draw the most short-term rental interest in Maameltein. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Maameltein?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Maameltein as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Keserwan District, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Maameltein from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.