Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Kampong Luak, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kampong Luak run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Kampong Luak Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged RM 321 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in November, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Kampong Luak is the ninth-largest of 9 Sarawak markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kampong Luak Browse the live Kampong Luak Airbnb market See Every Kampong Luak Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kampong Luak?

Gross bookings per Kampong Luak listing averaged RM 18,888 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Sarawak average: RM 19,034), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kampong Luak listing brought in RM 3,260 in May, its best month, and RM 1,650 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kampong Luak's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 4,640+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 3,360 or more, roughly RM 1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 1,870 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 1,040 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about twice what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 2,370.

Kampong Luak Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

May led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kampong Luak, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025RM 2,22225.6%RM 272RM 7424 days2 nights
Jul 2025RM 2,03022.6%RM 270RM 6521 days2 nights
Aug 2025RM 2,23423.4%RM 275RM 7233 days1.7 nights
Sep 2025RM 2,13423.5%RM 278RM 7145 days1.6 nights
Oct 2025RM 2,09023.4%RM 274RM 6738 days1.8 nights
Nov 2025RM 1,64618.8%RM 275RM 5592 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025RM 2,89528.5%RM 311RM 93107 days1.6 nights
Jan 2026RM 1,92819.9%RM 317RM 6226 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026RM 2,66228.9%RM 329RM 9543 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026RM 3,03630.4%RM 329RM 9848 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026RM 2,31423.0%RM 335RM 7732 days1.7 nights
May 2026RM 3,25528.1%RM 349RM 10529 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kampong Luak home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kampong Luak Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kampong Luak Airbnb took in RM 18,888 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about RM 33,960, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about RM 1,990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kampong Luak Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kampong Luak Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 17,118RM 30,780
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Kampong Luak bookingsRM 1,770RM 3,180
Gross bookingsRM 18,888RM 33,960
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 52% of Kampong Luak listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 1,800−RM 3,240
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 1,770−RM 3,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 940−RM 1,700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 380−RM 680
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 570−RM 1,020
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 190−RM 190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 90−RM 90
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 5,740−RM 10,100
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 13,148about RM 1,100 a monthRM 23,860about RM 1,990 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kampong Luak Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kampong Luak's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kampong Luak home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kampong Luak's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kampong Luak listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 310 adds about RM 3,090 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 345 a night or more, against a median of RM 310. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 1,710 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about RM 3,260, against RM 1,650 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kampong Luak listings average 4.33 stars, and 5% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 2,830 a month, against RM 1,570 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kampong Luak?

Kampong Luak listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Sarawak average (28%) and 8 points below the Malaysia average (29%). Occupancy climbs to 30% in March and falls to 19% in November.

Across Kampong Luak's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

March was the busiest month in Kampong Luak, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kampong Luak?

The average nightly rate in Kampong Luak, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 321 over the past year, about 21% above the Sarawak average of RM 265 and about 7% below the Malaysia average of RM 345. Rates peak in May at about RM 350 and bottom out in June and July at about RM 270.

Across Kampong Luak's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 380+ a night, about 22% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 345 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 310 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 270 or less, about 12% below the median.

May rates ran 29% above July's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 301. The 12-month ADR of RM 321 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kampong Luak?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kampong Luak it averaged RM 66 over the past year, from about RM 55 in November to about RM 105 in May.

Across Kampong Luak's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 114+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 75 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 56 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 44 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May RevPAR was about twice November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 78. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 66 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kampong Luak

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kampong Luak is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kampong Luak?

Guests book Kampong Luak stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical December booking is made in late August.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kampong Luak

None of the 21 active listings in Kampong Luak display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kampong Luak.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kampong Luak

AirROI's area guide picks five Kampong Luak neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kuching City Center, Santubong and Bako National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kampong Luak
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kuching City CenterThe heart of Sarawak's capital, offering a mix of cultural attractions, restaurants, and vibrant nightlife. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore the city's rich heritage and modern amenities.Sarawak Cultural Village, Kuching Waterfront, Fort Margherita, Semenggoh Nature Reserve, Kuching Cat Museum
SantubongKnown for its natural beauty and cultural sites, Santubong is a popular destination for beach lovers and adventure seekers. Close to nature reserves and traditional fishing villages.Damai Beach, Sarawak Cultural Village, Mount Santubong, Damai Puri Resort, Teluk Bandung
Bako National ParkA paradise for nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts, Bako is known for its diverse wildlife and hiking trails. Great for eco-tourism and outdoor activities.Bako National Park Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Beaches of Bako, Mangrove Forests, Picnic Areas
SemenggohHome to the Semenggoh Wildlife Centre, which rehabilitates orangutans. Attracts animal lovers and eco-tourists seeking to experience wildlife up close.Semenggoh Wildlife Centre, Orangutan Viewing, Nature Trails, Visitor Centre, Botanical Gardens
DamaiA serene area known for its beaches and resorts, perfect for a relaxing getaway with access to various water sports and experiences.Damai Beach, Water Sports Activities, Sunset Views, Resorts and Spas, Local Cuisine

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kampong Luak vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Kampong Luak out-earns Miri (4 km away), the only nearby market in the table, which averaged about 11% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Kampong Luak: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Miri 4 km134RM 16,851RM 27225%

Other Airbnb Markets in Sarawak

See all 9 Sarawak Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kampong Luak

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kampong Luak:

FAQ

Kampong Luak Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kampong Luak?

An active Kampong Luak Airbnb grossed RM 18,888 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 3,360 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kampong Luak?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kampong Luak listings earn between RM 1,040 and RM 3,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 4,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kampong Luak?

Listings in Kampong Luak were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Sarawak average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kampong Luak?

The average booked night in Kampong Luak cost RM 321 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 270 and RM 345, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kampong Luak?

None of the active Kampong Luak listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kampong Luak?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kampong Luak Airbnb grossed RM 18,888 in the 12 months to May 2026, in line with the Sarawak average, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about RM 1,990 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kampong Luak?

May paid best over the past year, at RM 3,260 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kampong Luak?

Each night a Kampong Luak listing was open to book earned RM 66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 114 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kampong Luak?

Kampong Luak stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kampong Luak?

The average Kampong Luak Airbnb stay lasted 2.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kampong Luak rated?

Guests rate Kampong Luak Airbnbs 4.33 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kampong Luak?

Kuching City Center, Santubong and Bako National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Kampong Luak. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kampong Luak?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Kampong Luak as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Miri, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kampong Luak?

In Kampong Luak, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about RM 105.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Kampong Luak from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.