AirROI ranking · 20264 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in the Maldives (2026)
Hulhumale is the best place to buy an Airbnb in the Maldives in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 4 markets. Its listings averaged MVR 151,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 35% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. Malé and Thulusdhoo come next.
- Markets tracked
- 10
- Active Airbnb listings
- 464
- Avg. revenue per listing
- MVR 128,000
- Occupancy rate
- 29%
- Avg. nightly rate
- MVR 2,570
- Avg. revenue, top 4 markets
- MVR 104,000
The short answer
The Maldives Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across the Maldives, the 464 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged MVR 128,000 over the same period. They were booked on 29% of nights at about MVR 2,570 a night; the ranking covers the 4 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 4 Airbnb markets in the Maldives are
Each dot is one of the 10 markets AirROI tracks in the Maldives, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Maldivian rufiyaas, converted from US dollars at MVR 15.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 4
The Top 4 Airbnb Markets in the Maldives
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Hulhumale High earnings · High occupancy | MVR 151,000 | 35% | |
Malé Large market · Year-round demand | MVR 128,000 | 27% | |
Thulusdhoo | MVR 79,000 | 26% | |
| 4 | Maafushi | MVR 59,100 | 25% |
1. Hulhumale
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Hulhumale - Avg. revenue
- MVR 151,000
- Occupancy
- 35%
- Nightly rate
- MVR 1,830
- Active listings
- 106
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in the Maldives
- Revenue 1st of 4
- Occupancy 1st of 4
- Market size 2nd of 4
- Year-round 2nd of 4
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Hulhumale earns on volume. Rates run below the Maldives average at about MVR 1,830 a night, but listings book 35% of nights. That adds up to MVR 151,000 per listing over the year, the highest of the 4 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about MVR 14,500 a month; the top quarter clear MVR 29,200 or more.
- When it earns
- Hulhumale has two seasons, November–March and June–July. January is the strongest month at about MVR 26,600 per listing, and May the quietest at about MVR 14,500.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (90%), led by visitors from China, Germany and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (44% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 95% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
MVR 26,600 MVR 14,500- Median listing
- MVR 14,500/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MVR 29,200+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 25 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 90%
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
2. Malé
Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Malé - Avg. revenue
- MVR 128,000 −19% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 27%
- Nightly rate
- MVR 3,140
- Active listings
- 217
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in the Maldives
- Revenue 2nd of 4
- Occupancy 2nd of 4
- Market size 1st of 4
- Year-round 1st of 4
- Growth 3rd of 3
- How it earns
- Malé is the Maldives' largest Airbnb market, with 217 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to MVR 128,000, the second-highest of the 4 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about MVR 12,400, and the best quarter clear MVR 26,500. Revenue per listing fell 19% over the year as nightly rates eased 11%, in a softer year across the Maldives.
- When it earns
- Malé's season runs from December to March, peaking in January at about MVR 28,800 per listing; September, the quietest month, brings in about MVR 16,400.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (88%), led by visitors from the United Kingdom, the United States and France.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (46% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 67% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
MVR 28,800 MVR 16,400- Median listing
- MVR 12,400/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MVR 26,500+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 42 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 88%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
3. Thulusdhoo

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Thulusdhoo - Avg. revenue
- MVR 79,000 −16% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 26%
- Nightly rate
- MVR 1,505
- Active listings
- 51
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in the Maldives
- Revenue 3rd of 4
- Occupancy 3rd of 4
- Market size 3rd of 4
- Year-round 4th of 4
- Growth 2nd of 3
- How it earns
- Thulusdhoo is the Maldives' third-largest Airbnb market, with 51 active listings to price against. Listings averaged MVR 79,000 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 4 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about MVR 9,220 and a top-quarter listing MVR 15,600 or more. Revenue per listing fell 16% over the year as nightly rates eased 24%, in a softer year across the Maldives. With 51 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Thulusdhoo concentrates from December to April: January earns about MVR 21,400 per listing, about 3.2 times as much as May.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from Germany, the United Kingdom and Italy.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (54% of entire homes), and boutique and hotel-style units make up 65% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet May.
Revenue per listing by month
MVR 21,400 MVR 6,770- Median listing
- MVR 9,220/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MVR 15,600+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 52 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 99%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
4. Maafushi

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Maafushi - Avg. revenue
- MVR 59,100 −15% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 25%
- Nightly rate
- MVR 1,720
- Active listings
- 41
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in the Maldives
- Revenue 4th of 4
- Occupancy 4th of 4
- Market size 4th of 4
- Year-round 3rd of 4
- Growth 1st of 3
- How it earns
- Maafushi is the Maldives' fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 41 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to MVR 59,100, the fourth-highest of the 4 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about MVR 9,920 a month; the top quarter clear MVR 17,700 or more. Revenue per listing fell 15% over the year as nightly rates eased 34%, in a softer year across the Maldives. Its 41 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Maafushi, the months from November to April earn above the yearly average, led by February at about MVR 17,600 per listing; June is the low point at about MVR 5,730.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from China, the United States and Spain.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (50% of entire homes), and boutique and hotel-style units make up 83% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow June.
Revenue per listing by month
MVR 17,600 MVR 5,730- Median listing
- MVR 9,920/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MVR 17,700+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 56 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 99%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
Full ranking
How All 4 Ranked Markets in the Maldives Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Hulhumale High earnings, high occupancy | MVR 150,826 | 35% | MVR 1,831 | 54% | – | 106 | |
| Malé Large market, year-round demand | MVR 128,083 | 27% | MVR 3,140 | 57% | −19% | 217 | |
| Thulusdhoo | MVR 79,013 | 26% | MVR 1,507 | 32% | −16% | 51 | |
| 4 | Maafushi | MVR 59,128 | 25% | MVR 1,718 | 33% | −15% | 41 |
By measure
The Maldives Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in the Maldives
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Malé #2 overall | 217 | |
| Hulhumale #1 overall | 106 | |
| Thulusdhoo #3 overall | 51 | |
| 4 | Maafushi #4 overall | 41 |
Management
Who Manages Airbnbs in the Maldives?
AirROI ranks the 10 companies that run 5 or more Airbnb listings in the Maldives, by listings, guest rating and growth; companies run 33% of its listings.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 4 markets in the Maldives with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 4 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Maldivian rufiyaas and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb income calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in the Maldives
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in the Maldives?
Hulhumale ranks first of the 4 markets in the Maldives in AirROI's ranking, with MVR 151,000 in average revenue per listing and 35% occupancy. Malé and Thulusdhoo follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in the Maldives?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Hulhumale leads at MVR 151,000 a year, ahead of Malé at MVR 128,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in the Maldives?
The average active listing in the Maldives earned MVR 128,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 29% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in the Maldives?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Hulhumale has the highest occupancy, with 35% of available nights booked, followed by Malé at 27%. Its listings average about MVR 1,830 a night and MVR 151,000 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in the Maldives?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Malé has the highest average nightly rate, about MVR 3,140, followed by Hulhumale at MVR 1,830. Hulhumale is the least expensive, at about MVR 1,830. The average booked night in the Maldives costs about MVR 2,570.
Which Airbnb markets in the Maldives earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Malé has the steadiest income: its slowest month, September, still earns about 57% of its best. Hulhumale follows, at 54%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in the Maldives?
AirROI tracked 464 active Airbnb listings in the Maldives over the 12 months to October 2026, across 10 markets. The largest ranked market is Malé, with 217 listings, followed by Hulhumale with 106.
Directory
Airbnb Data by State and Region in the Maldives
Every state and region in the Maldives with AirROI Airbnb market data, A–Z. For markets across the continent, see the best places to buy an Airbnb in Asia.
A
- Alif Dhaal Atoll 1 market
F
- Fuvahmulah 1 market
K
- Kaafu Atoll 2 markets
M
- Malé 2 markets
- Malé Atoll 1 market
N
- North Central Province 2 markets
V
- Vaavu Atoll 1 market