Midsummer Villa-Your home in Thulusdhoo MV Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- MVR 408,738
- Occupancy
- 39.8%
- Daily rate
- MVR 3,410
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Thulusdhoo brought in MVR 79,016 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 38% less than the national average of MVR 128,423.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged MVR 1,507 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against MVR 2,570 and 29% for the national average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in May, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 51 active listings in Thulusdhoo. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 16% while the number of active listings grew 19%.
Browse the live Thulusdhoo Airbnb market See Every Thulusdhoo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Thulusdhoo listing averaged MVR 79,016 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maldives average: MVR 128,423), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Thulusdhoo listing brings in MVR 21,400 in January, its best month, and MVR 6,770 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 3.2 times what May does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 12,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | MVR 7,223 | 18.3% | MVR 1,914 | MVR 233 | 39 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MVR 10,693 | 21.7% | MVR 1,911 | MVR 356 | 52 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MVR 13,109 | 29.1% | MVR 1,963 | MVR 423 | 51 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MVR 19,478 | 38.2% | MVR 1,963 | MVR 628 | 42 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MVR 15,951 | 42.9% | MVR 1,916 | MVR 570 | 44 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MVR 15,696 | 34.6% | MVR 1,915 | MVR 506 | 45 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MVR 10,985 | 25.3% | MVR 1,972 | MVR 366 | 60 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | MVR 7,794 | 20.4% | MVR 1,965 | MVR 251 | 29 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MVR 11,726 | 27.1% | MVR 1,959 | MVR 391 | 16 days | 7.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MVR 13,767 | 33.2% | MVR 1,960 | MVR 444 | 45 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MVR 9,452 | 23.0% | MVR 1,972 | MVR 305 | 52 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | MVR 8,664 | 21.5% | MVR 1,946 | MVR 289 | 39 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Thulusdhoo home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thulusdhoo Airbnb took in MVR 79,016 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about MVR 133,410, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MVR 8,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MVR 77,396 | MVR 130,680 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Thulusdhoo bookings | MVR 1,620 | MVR 2,730 |
| Gross bookings | MVR 79,016 | MVR 133,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Thulusdhoo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MVR 11,470 | −MVR 19,370 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MVR 0 if you clean yourself | −MVR 1,620 | −MVR 2,730 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MVR 3,950 | −MVR 6,670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MVR 1,580 | −MVR 2,670 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MVR 2,370 | −MVR 4,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MVR 790 | −MVR 790 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MVR 400 | −MVR 400 |
| ManagementMVR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MVR 22,180 | −MVR 36,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MVR 56,836about MVR 4,740 a month | MVR 96,780about MVR 8,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Thulusdhoo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Thulusdhoo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MVR 11,120 a month, against MVR 6,580 for the average one.
Occupancy
Thulusdhoo listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Maldives average (29%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in May to 44% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Thulusdhoo, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Thulusdhoo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MVR 1,507 over the past year, about 41% below the Maldives average of MVR 2,570. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about MVR 2,000 and bottom out in October and November at about MVR 1,810.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 11% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 1,910. The 12-month ADR of MVR 1,507 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Thulusdhoo it averaged MVR 384 over the past year, from about MVR 218 in a typical May to about MVR 691 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about 3.2 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 404. The 12-month RevPAR of MVR 384 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Thulusdhoo has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest in May and June and slows again from August to November. A listing earns about 77% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Thulusdhoo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MVR 12,300.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | MVR 21,400 |
| February | High season | MVR 17,600 |
| March | High season | MVR 15,300 |
| April | Shoulder season | MVR 12,400 |
| May | Low season | MVR 6,770 |
| June | Low season | MVR 9,510 |
| July | Shoulder season | MVR 12,000 |
| August | Low season | MVR 9,220 |
| September | Low season | MVR 9,440 |
| October | Low season | MVR 7,760 |
| November | Low season | MVR 10,400 |
| December | High season | MVR 15,300 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | MVR 17,400 | 37% | MVR 1,922 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, July | MVR 12,200 | 27% | MVR 1,944 |
| Low seasonMay–June, August–November | MVR 8,860 | 21% | MVR 1,898 |
Guests book Thulusdhoo stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 51 active listings in Thulusdhoo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Thulusdhoo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Thulusdhoo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Thulusdhoo Beach, Bodufinolhu and Kahandamodara. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Thulusdhoo Beach | A stunning beach known for its clear waters and vibrant marine life, ideal for water sports enthusiasts and beach lovers. It attracts surfers from around the world, making it a prime spot for vacation rentals. | Coke's Surf Spot, Chicken Beach, Thulusdhoo Island local market, Thulusdhoo Mosque, Local restaurants and cafés |
| Bodufinolhu | An expansive island with pristine beaches and upscale resorts, perfect for relaxing getaways and luxurious experiences. It offers a serene environment that attracts honeymooners and vacationers. | Paradise Island Resort, Beach activities, Snorkeling and diving spots, Spa and wellness services |
| Kahandamodara | A tranquil area providing an escape from the hustle and bustle of Malé, offering beautiful scenery and a peaceful atmosphere. Great for those seeking solitude and nature. | Kahandamodara Beach, Natural reserves, Local fishing experiences, Bird watching |
| Finolhu | Known for its white sandy beaches and crystal clear lagoons, it attracts families and vacationers looking for a tropical paradise with plenty of activities. | Water sports, Beach bars, Spa services, Sunset cruises |
| Himmafushi | A vibrant island community known for its local culture and surfing spots. It caters to younger travelers and those looking for an authentic Maldivian experience. | Himmafushi Surf Point, Local artisan shops, Cafés and eateries, Cultural experiences |
| Thoddoo | Recognized for its agricultural produce and beautiful beaches, this island is great for tourists looking to experience local life while enjoying beautiful landscapes. | Thoddoo Beach, Fruits and vegetable farms, Local dining experiences |
| Guraidhoo | A small island known for its friendly locals and beautiful beaches, making it ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat with a touch of local culture. | Guraidhoo Beach, Cultural tours, Diving and snorkeling spots, Local crafts and art |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Thulusdhoo is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 71% of listings, against 27% for entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs are the most common property type at 65%, about twice the share of houses (33%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Thulusdhoo Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 70.6% | 36 |
| Entire home | 27.5% | 14 |
| Shared room | 2.0% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Thulusdhoo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Boutique | 64.7% | 33 |
| House | 33.3% | 17 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.0% | 1 |
The most common size among Thulusdhoo's 13 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (7 homes).
Thulusdhoo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 53.8% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 15.4% | 2 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.4% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.4% | 2 |
Most Thulusdhoo listings are sized for couples and small families: 68% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 25 listings with a guest capacity on file (49% of the market).
Thulusdhoo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 32.0% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 20.0% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 16.0% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 4.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 4.0% | 1 |
| 7 guests | 12.0% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 12.0% | 3 |
Thulusdhoo hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Dedicated workspaces are common in Thulusdhoo: 67% of listings have one, and 51% offer free parking on site.
Share of Thulusdhoo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Thulusdhoo runs on foreign visitors: 99% of guests who left reviews live outside the Maldives. Germany leads with 24% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by German and Spanish.
99% of Thulusdhoo guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Thulusdhoo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 3.4% |
| Berlin | 2.3% |
| London | 2.3% |
| Rotterdam | 2.3% |
Where Thulusdhoo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 24.4% |
| United Kingdom | 12.2% |
| Italy | 7.8% |
| Spain | 6.7% |
| France | 6.7% |
Languages spoken by Thulusdhoo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 42.0% |
| German | 15.3% |
| Spanish | 12.2% |
| French | 9.2% |
| Italian | 6.1% |
Thulusdhoo Airbnbs average 4.71 stars, and 12% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.58, against 4.83 for host communication. Review histories are short, about 10 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication scores highest in Thulusdhoo; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.68 |
| Cleanliness | 4.58 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
All Thulusdhoo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Thulusdhoo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 76.5% | 39 |
| 181-270 days | 23.5% | 12 |
Days a year Thulusdhoo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 27.5% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 33.3% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 39.2% | 20 |
The average Thulusdhoo booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. Nearly nine in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Thulusdhoo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in Thulusdhoo accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Thulusdhoo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Thulusdhoo, used by 65% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 16% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Thulusdhoo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three in ten Thulusdhoo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is MVR 108, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to MVR 242, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly MVR 20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Thulusdhoo, a four-bedroom home, took in MVR 409,000 over the past year, about 5.2 times the city's average of MVR 79,000.
Midsummer Villa-Your home in Thulusdhoo MV Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Romantic Beachfront Cabin Private room Rated 4.71
Dhoadhi Retreat Thulusdhoo with Balcony Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beautiful private 2 bedroom villa Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 3.75
Amazing Guesthouse near Beach & Surf Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.80
Amazonite Maldives | Private Villa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.17 Fewer than 1% of Thulusdhoo listings are classed as professionally managed, though 53% of listings have a co-host. Only one in ten listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, Hulhumale (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 91% more than Thulusdhoo.
FAQ
An active Thulusdhoo Airbnb grossed MVR 79,016 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MVR 15,600 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thulusdhoo listings earn between MVR 4,800 and MVR 15,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth MVR 23,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Thulusdhoo were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the national average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Thulusdhoo cost MVR 1,507 before fees. Half of listings charge between MVR 1,005 and MVR 1,920, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Thulusdhoo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thulusdhoo Airbnb grossed MVR 79,016 in the 12 months to October 2026, 38% below the national average of MVR 128,423, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about MVR 8,070 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
January usually pays best, averaging MVR 21,400 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Thulusdhoo listing was open to book earned MVR 384 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MVR 614 or more.
Thulusdhoo stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Thulusdhoo Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Thulusdhoo Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Thulusdhoo Beach, Bodufinolhu and Kahandamodara draw the most short-term rental interest in Thulusdhoo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Thulusdhoo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hulhumale, 21 km away.
In Thulusdhoo, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is MVR 108, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to MVR 242, so the median is the better guide.
All of the Maldives had 2,246,516 international tourist arrivals in 2025, the Ministry of Tourism & Environment, Republic of Maldives reports. AirROI estimates 540 Airbnb stays in Thulusdhoo, Maldives in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maldives tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Thulusdhoo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Maldivian rufiyaas at MVR 15.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.