Spacious Villa Over Water With Private Pool Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- MVR 1.2M
- Occupancy
- 33.4%
- Daily rate
- MVR 10,053
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Malé brought in MVR 128,085 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the national average of MVR 128,423.
The short answer
Rates in Malé run ahead of the national average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged MVR 3,140 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against MVR 2,570 and 29% for the national average.
January, usually the best month, brings in about 76% more per listing than September, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 217 active listings in Malé. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 20% while the number of active listings grew 7%.
Browse the live Malé Airbnb market See Every Malé ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Malé listing averaged MVR 128,085 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maldives average: MVR 128,423), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Malé listing brings in MVR 28,800 in January, its best month, and MVR 16,400 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 1.8 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 21,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | MVR 19,876 | 31.0% | MVR 3,015 | MVR 641 | 39 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MVR 17,652 | 28.8% | MVR 3,064 | MVR 588 | 46 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MVR 22,806 | 29.8% | MVR 3,181 | MVR 736 | 46 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MVR 24,946 | 33.5% | MVR 3,229 | MVR 805 | 43 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MVR 20,853 | 36.7% | MVR 3,120 | MVR 745 | 50 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MVR 21,823 | 31.4% | MVR 3,115 | MVR 704 | 27 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MVR 14,831 | 27.9% | MVR 3,165 | MVR 494 | 38 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | MVR 19,046 | 28.0% | MVR 3,099 | MVR 614 | 32 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MVR 20,328 | 31.5% | MVR 3,181 | MVR 678 | 21 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MVR 20,460 | 30.2% | MVR 3,079 | MVR 660 | 38 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MVR 21,316 | 34.3% | MVR 3,104 | MVR 688 | 41 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | MVR 17,925 | 32.5% | MVR 3,112 | MVR 597 | 31 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Malé address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malé Airbnb took in MVR 128,085 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MVR 8,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about MVR 17,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the MVR 1,800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about MVR 8,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about MVR 6,900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MVR 126,285 | MVR 270,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Malé bookings | MVR 1,800 | MVR 3,800 |
| Gross bookings | MVR 128,085 | MVR 273,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Malé listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MVR 15,700 | −MVR 33,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MVR 0 if you clean yourself | −MVR 1,800 | −MVR 3,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MVR 6,400 | −MVR 13,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MVR 2,600 | −MVR 5,500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MVR 3,800 | −MVR 8,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MVR 1,300 | −MVR 1,300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MVR 600 | −MVR 600 |
| ManagementMVR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MVR 32,200 | −MVR 66,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MVR 95,885about MVR 8,000 a month | MVR 207,200about MVR 17,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Malé's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Malé home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MVR 22,800 a month, against MVR 10,700 for the average one.
Occupancy
Malé listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Maldives average (29%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 42% in February and falls to 27% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Malé, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Malé, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MVR 3,140 over the past year, about 22% above the Maldives average of MVR 2,570. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about MVR 3,420 and bottom out in July and August at about MVR 3,030.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 13% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 3,130.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malé it averaged MVR 726 over the past year, from about MVR 546 in a typical September to about MVR 935 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about 1.7 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 704.
Seasonality
Malé has one high season, December through March, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again in May and June. A listing earns about 32% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Malé
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MVR 21,400.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | MVR 28,800 |
| February | High season | MVR 26,200 |
| March | High season | MVR 23,300 |
| April | Shoulder season | MVR 19,700 |
| May | Low season | MVR 17,400 |
| June | Low season | MVR 18,900 |
| July | Shoulder season | MVR 22,100 |
| August | Shoulder season | MVR 20,600 |
| September | Low season | MVR 16,400 |
| October | Low season | MVR 18,800 |
| November | Low season | MVR 17,700 |
| December | High season | MVR 26,600 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | MVR 26,200 | 36% | MVR 3,232 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, July–August | MVR 20,800 | 32% | MVR 3,061 |
| Low seasonMay–June, September–November | MVR 17,800 | 30% | MVR 3,086 |
Guests book Malé stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 217 active listings in Malé display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malé.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Malé neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Malé City, Hulhumalé and Dhigurah. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Malé City | The capital city of Maldives, Malé City offers a unique blend of culture and accessibility. It's a central hub for tourists arriving in Maldives, providing easy access to local markets, historical sites, and dining options. | Malé Friday Mosque, Malé Fish Market, National Museum, Republic Square, Artificial Beach |
| Hulhumalé | A planned city with beautiful beachfront and modern infrastructure. It's popular among tourists for its serene beaches and water sports, making it an attractive spot for vacation rentals. | Hulhumalé Beach, Dharumavantha Mosque, Hulhumalé Park, Water Sports Center, Artificial Island |
| Dhigurah | A beautiful local island known for its long sandy beaches and vibrant marine life. It is perfect for renting out to travelers who enjoy snorkeling and diving. | Dhigurah Beach, Whale Shark Excursions, House Reef, Local Island Experience, Coral Garden |
| Guraidhoo | Offers a tranquil environment with opportunities for cultural immersion. Guraidhoo is less touristy and appeals to travelers seeking relaxation and authentic experiences. | Guraidhoo Beach, Cultural Tours, Local Cuisine, Water Activities, Island Hopping |
| Thoddoo | A vibrant agricultural island that also features beautiful beaches. It offers a unique blend of relaxation and nature experiences for travelers looking for a local touch. | Thoddoo Beach, Agriculture Tours, Local Markets, Snorkeling Sites, Island Tours |
| Kandooma | Known for its luxury resorts and beautiful vistas, Kandooma is popular for travelers looking for high-end experiences as well as water sports activities like diving and snorkeling. | Kandooma Beach, Diving Opportunities, Resort Access, Water Sports Center, Scenic Viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Malé is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 41% of listings, against 59% for entire homes. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 67%, about 4.3 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (16%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Malé Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 58.5% | 127 |
| Private room | 41.0% | 89 |
| Hotel room | 0.5% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Malé Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 66.8% | 145 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 15.7% | 34 |
| House | 9.7% | 21 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 7.8% | 17 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Malé (46% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (30%). Shares are of the 125 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Malé entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.8% | 6 |
| 1 bedroom | 45.6% | 57 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.6% | 37 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.4% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.0% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.6% | 7 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Malé earned MVR 94,200 over the past year, against MVR 113,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 57 | MVR 94,200 | MVR 144,000 | MVR 2,135 | 31% |
| 2 bedrooms | 37 | MVR 140,000 | MVR 201,000 | MVR 2,558 | 30% |
| 4 bedrooms | 10 | MVR 113,000 | MVR 208,000 | MVR 8,037 | 24% |
Most Malé listings are sized for couples and small families: 63% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 14% take eight or more. Shares are of the 156 listings with a guest capacity on file (72% of the market).
Malé listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.3% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 29.5% | 46 |
| 3 guests | 19.9% | 31 |
| 4 guests | 12.8% | 20 |
| 5 guests | 11.5% | 18 |
| 6 guests | 10.3% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 0.6% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 14.1% | 22 |
Malé hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Malé: 67% of listings offer it.
Share of Malé listings with each common amenity
Listings in Malé with a barbecue grill earned about 2.6 times as much a year, on average, as those without: MVR 312,000 against MVR 118,000. The gap is smaller for a kayak (about 2.5 times as much) and beach access (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Malé listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBQ grill | 5% | MVR 312,000 | MVR 118,000 | +164% |
| Kayak | 6% | MVR 292,000 | MVR 119,000 | +146% |
| Beach access | 67% | MVR 154,000 | MVR 75,300 | +104% |
| Gym | 20% | MVR 209,000 | MVR 107,000 | +95% |
| Hammock | 8% | MVR 229,000 | MVR 119,000 | +92% |
| Sun loungers | 15% | MVR 214,000 | MVR 113,000 | +90% |
| Beach essentials | 15% | MVR 201,000 | MVR 115,000 | +75% |
| Waterfront | 29% | MVR 183,000 | MVR 106,000 | +73% |
| Ocean view | 13% | MVR 199,000 | MVR 117,000 | +70% |
| Outdoor furniture | 33% | MVR 176,000 | MVR 105,000 | +68% |
Guests
Malé runs on foreign visitors: 88% of guests who left reviews live outside the Maldives. The United Kingdom sends the most guests from abroad, with 10% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 45%, followed by French and German.
88% of Malé guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Malé guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Malé | 8.6% |
| London | 2.7% |
| Felidhoo | 2.4% |
| New York | 1.4% |
Where Malé guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Maldives | 12.3% |
| United Kingdom | 10.0% |
| United States | 9.0% |
| France | 7.2% |
| Germany | 6.8% |
Languages spoken by Malé guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 45.1% |
| French | 8.7% |
| German | 7.8% |
| Spanish | 7.8% |
| Chinese | 4.5% |
Malé Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 22% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.84 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Malé; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
94% of Malé listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Malé listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 77.4% | 168 |
| 181-270 days | 16.1% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 6.0% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 0.5% | 1 |
Days a year Malé listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.5% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 6.5% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 15.7% | 34 |
| 31-90 days | 31.3% | 68 |
| 1-30 days | 46.1% | 100 |
The average Malé booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year, some 2,140 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Malé
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Malé accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Malé listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Malé, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 55% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Malé listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About a third of Malé listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Malé, a one-bedroom unit, took in MVR 1,210,000 over the past year, about 9.4 times the city's average of MVR 128,000. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Spacious Villa Over Water With Private Pool Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
5* Beachfront Villa - 40 mins Speedboat From Male Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Spacious Water Villa Over Stilt - Private Pool Private room · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Lazzlla2BR beach&ocean front NEW Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Nala Host- 2BR seaview terrace Apt Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Lazzlla 2BR beach&ocean front 4A Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83 Maldives Experiences is the top-grossing host in Malé, with MVR 6.91 million in bookings across 52 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 47% of its 217 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Yasaa grossed MVR 402,000 per listing, about three times Maldives Experiences' MVR 133,000.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maldives Experiences | 52 | MVR 6,908,741 | MVR 132,860 | 4.73/5 | |
| Hanaan | 11 | MVR 3,404,165 | MVR 309,470 | 4.80/5 | |
| Aishath | 6 | MVR 1,978,395 | MVR 329,733 | 4.97/5 | |
| 4 | Ahmed | 5 | MVR 1,506,914 | MVR 301,383 | 4.91/5 |
| 5 | Maldives Holidays | 4 | MVR 1,241,818 | MVR 310,454 | 4.90/5 |
| 6 | StayLux | 8 | MVR 1,213,250 | MVR 151,656 | 4.55/5 |
| 7 | Yasaa | 3 | MVR 1,206,916 | MVR 402,305 | 4.90/5 |
| 8 | Insha | 6 | MVR 940,892 | MVR 156,815 | 4.80/5 |
| 9 | Jasmin | 3 | MVR 577,965 | MVR 192,655 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Ali | 3 | MVR 440,967 | MVR 146,989 | 4.66/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Malé listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 19% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 74% of listings.
6 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Malé, and companies run 42% of its Airbnb homes. StayLux Homes is the largest, with 13 listings and an average guest rating of 4.66; the next largest are Hanaan, Aishath, Md Ziaur and StayLux. Among the five largest, Aishath's homes rate highest, at 4.94.
The five largest run 24% of Malé's Airbnb homes
Share of Malé's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Maldives, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Hulhumale (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Malé.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hulhumale 3 km | 106 | MVR 150,826 | MVR 1,831 | 35% |
| Thulusdhoo 24 km | 51 | MVR 79,013 | MVR 1,507 | 26% |
| Maafushi 29 km | 41 | MVR 59,128 | MVR 1,718 | 25% |
FAQ
An active Malé Airbnb grossed MVR 128,085 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 217 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MVR 26,500 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malé listings earn between MVR 4,960 and MVR 26,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth MVR 46,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Malé were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the national average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Malé cost MVR 3,140 before fees. Half of listings charge between MVR 1,015 and MVR 3,595, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Malé listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malé Airbnb grossed MVR 128,085 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the national average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, MVR 95,885 a year (about MVR 8,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about MVR 17,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January usually pays best, averaging MVR 28,800 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Malé listing was open to book earned MVR 726 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MVR 1,580 or more.
Malé stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Malé Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Malé Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Malé City, Hulhumalé and Dhigurah draw the most short-term rental interest in Malé. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 217 active Airbnb listings in Malé as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hulhumale, 3 km away.
In Malé, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
All of the Maldives had 2,246,516 international tourist arrivals in 2025, the Ministry of Tourism & Environment, Republic of Maldives reports. AirROI estimates 2,140 Airbnb stays in Malé, Maldives in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Maldives tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 217 active Airbnb listings in Malé from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Maldivian rufiyaas at MVR 15.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.