Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Dhangethi, Maldives Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Dhangethi brought in MVR 47,657 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Dhangethi run through April 2026.
The short answer
Dhangethi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged MVR 1,294 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 18 active listings in Dhangethi.
Browse the live Dhangethi Airbnb market See Every Dhangethi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Dhangethi?
Gross bookings per Dhangethi listing averaged MVR 47,657 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Maldives average: MVR 128,423), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Dhangethi listing brought in MVR 13,100 in February, its best month, and MVR 3,510 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Dhangethi's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MVR 16,600+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn MVR 12,600 or more, roughly MVR 4,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about MVR 7,970 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MVR 4,250 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 3.7 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 8,710.
Dhangethi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
February led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | MVR 4,581 | 16.2% | MVR 1,194 | MVR 148 | 4 days | 2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | MVR 3,512 | 12.8% | MVR 1,200 | MVR 117 | 5 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | MVR 4,741 | 15.7% | MVR 1,119 | MVR 153 | 64 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | MVR 9,004 | 28.4% | MVR 1,163 | MVR 290 | 59 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | MVR 11,080 | 30.0% | MVR 1,175 | MVR 369 | 62 days | 8.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | MVR 12,524 | 28.4% | MVR 1,229 | MVR 404 | 126 days | 8.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MVR 9,555 | 32.4% | MVR 1,232 | MVR 318 | 38 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MVR 10,143 | 29.0% | MVR 1,409 | MVR 327 | 83 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MVR 8,193 | 24.3% | MVR 1,478 | MVR 264 | 57 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MVR 13,064 | 43.2% | MVR 1,269 | MVR 467 | 113 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MVR 10,970 | 31.3% | MVR 1,254 | MVR 354 | 57 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MVR 7,105 | 16.2% | MVR 1,254 | MVR 237 | 106 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Dhangethi home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Dhangethi Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Dhangethi Airbnb took in MVR 47,657 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about MVR 4,840 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Dhangethi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MVR 46,667 | MVR 73,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Dhangethi bookings | MVR 990 | MVR 1,570 |
| Gross bookings | MVR 47,657 | MVR 75,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Dhangethi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MVR 4,740 | −MVR 7,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MVR 0 if you clean yourself | −MVR 990 | −MVR 1,570 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MVR 2,380 | −MVR 3,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MVR 950 | −MVR 1,510 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MVR 1,430 | −MVR 2,260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MVR 480 | −MVR 480 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MVR 240 | −MVR 240 |
| ManagementMVR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MVR 0 | MVR 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MVR 11,210 | −MVR 17,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MVR 36,447about MVR 3,040 a month | MVR 58,100about MVR 4,840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Dhangethi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Dhangethi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Dhangethi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Dhangethi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Dhangethi listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MVR 1,070 adds about MVR 10,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MVR 1,305 a night or more, against a median of MVR 1,070. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MVR 4,670 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about MVR 13,100, against MVR 3,510 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Dhangethi listings average 4.70 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MVR 6,290 a month, against MVR 3,970 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Dhangethi?
Dhangethi listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Maldives average (29%). Occupancy swings from 13% in June to 43% in February.
Across Dhangethi's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
February was the busiest month in Dhangethi, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Dhangethi?
The average nightly rate in Dhangethi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MVR 1,294 over the past year, about 50% below the Maldives average of MVR 2,570. Rates peak in January at about MVR 1,480 and bottom out in July at about MVR 1,120.
Across Dhangethi's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MVR 1,605+ a night, about 50% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge MVR 1,305 or more, about MVR 240 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about MVR 1,070 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MVR 950 or less, about 12% below the median.
January rates ran 32% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 1,250.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Dhangethi?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Dhangethi it averaged MVR 289 over the past year, from about MVR 117 in June to about MVR 467 in February.
Across Dhangethi's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MVR 441+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn MVR 369 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about MVR 291 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MVR 181 or less, about 62% of the median.
February RevPAR was about four times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MVR 287.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Dhangethi
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Dhangethi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Dhangethi?
Guests book Dhangethi stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-June.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Dhangethi
None of the 18 active listings in Dhangethi display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Dhangethi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Dhangethi
AirROI's area guide picks eight Dhangethi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Dhangethi North Beach, Dhangethi Village Center and South Dhangethi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Dhangethi North Beach | Beautiful sandy beach ideal for relaxation and water sports. Popular with tourists looking for a peaceful getaway away from crowded resorts. | Snorkeling spots, Dhangethi Bikini Beach, Sunset viewpoint, Local restaurants serving fresh seafood, Water sports rental shops |
| Dhangethi Village Center | The heart of the island with local culture and community. Attracts travelers interested in experiencing authentic Maldivian life and hospitality. | Local markets, Traditional Maldivian cuisine, Cultural events, Friendly locals, Community activities |
| South Dhangethi | Less crowded beaches and a tranquil atmosphere perfect for families and couples. Offers a serene environment with beautiful views. | Quiet beaches, Fishing spots, Nature trails, Sunbathing areas, Beachside cafes |
| Dhangethi Water Sports Center | Ideal for adventure seekers looking to indulge in water sports such as diving, snorkeling, and jet-skiing. A popular hub for activities. | Diving schools, Kayaking rentals, Snorkeling excursions, Fishing trips, Sunset cruises |
| Dhangethi Sunset Point | A picturesque location known for stunning sunset views, attracting photographers and romantics. Offers a perfect spot for evening gatherings. | Sunset viewing point, Photography opportunities, Beachside bonfires, Relaxation areas, Local snacks |
| Dhangethi Café District | A vibrant area with numerous cafes and eateries. Great for visitors seeking local culinary experiences and coffee culture. | Local coffee shops, Seafood diners, Dessert places, Cultural dining experiences, Social hubs |
| Dhangethi Spa and Wellness | Focus on relaxation and wellness tourism, attracting visitors looking for spa treatments and wellness retreats in a tranquil environment. | Spa resorts, Yoga centers, Wellness workshops, Massage services, Natural remedies |
| Dhangethi Tour Operators Hub | Central for booking tours and excursions around the Maldives. Attracts tourists who wish to explore multiple islands and water activities. | Tour booking centers, Excursion information, Local guides, Adventure packages, Island hopping |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Dhangethi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km, Hulhumale (94 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Dhangethi.
FAQ
Dhangethi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Dhangethi?
An active Dhangethi Airbnb grossed MVR 47,657 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MVR 12,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Dhangethi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Dhangethi listings earn between MVR 4,250 and MVR 12,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth MVR 16,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Dhangethi?
Listings in Dhangethi were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the national average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Dhangethi?
The average booked night in Dhangethi cost MVR 1,294 before fees. Half of listings charge between MVR 950 and MVR 1,305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Dhangethi?
None of the active Dhangethi listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Dhangethi?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Dhangethi Airbnb grossed MVR 47,657 in the 12 months to April 2026, 63% below the national average of MVR 128,423, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about MVR 4,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Dhangethi?
February paid best over the past year, at MVR 13,100 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Dhangethi?
Each night a Dhangethi listing was open to book earned MVR 289 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MVR 441 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Dhangethi?
Dhangethi stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Dhangethi?
The average Dhangethi Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Dhangethi rated?
Guests rate Dhangethi Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Dhangethi?
Dhangethi North Beach, Dhangethi Village Center and South Dhangethi draw the most short-term rental interest in Dhangethi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Dhangethi?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Dhangethi as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Maafushi, 70 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Dhangethi?
In Dhangethi, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MVR 77.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Dhangethi from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Maldivian rufiyaas at MVR 15.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.