Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Luqa, Malta Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Luqa brought in €9,626 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Luqa Airbnb Market at a Glance
Luqa is cheaper but busier than the Southern Region average. Listings averaged €107 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against €120 and 44% for the Southern Region average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Luqa is the eighth-largest of 9 Southern Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Luqa Airbnb market See Every Luqa ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Luqa?
Gross bookings per Luqa listing averaged €9,626 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Southern Region average: €14,669), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Luqa listing brings in €2,190 in August, its best month, and €567 in January, its slowest. July runs within 3% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Luqa's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,930+ a month, about 1.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,540 or more, roughly €370 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €755 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.9 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,270. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Luqa Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,902 | 70.5% | €117 | €63 | 63 days | 3.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,150 | 48.7% | €113 | €37 | 63 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €588 | 30.5% | €106 | €20 | 36 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €769 | 42.3% | €119 | €25 | 40 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €448 | 25.4% | €116 | €14 | 31 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €731 | 39.0% | €111 | €26 | 26 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €921 | 45.6% | €116 | €30 | 45 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,132 | 50.8% | €118 | €38 | 53 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,287 | 56.2% | €122 | €42 | 49 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,549 | 58.1% | €127 | €52 | 68 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,028 | 73.5% | €131 | €65 | 80 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,017 | 76.7% | €132 | €65 | 98 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Luqa address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Luqa Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Luqa Airbnb took in €9,626 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €490 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Luqa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,096 | €11,940 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Luqa bookings | €530 | €690 |
| Gross bookings | €9,626 | €12,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Luqa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,180 | −€1,550 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€530 | −€690 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€480 | −€630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,820 | −€3,650 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,806about €570 a month | €8,980about €750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Luqa Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Luqa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Luqa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Luqa's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Luqa listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,050 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,190, against €567 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Luqa listings average 4.71 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,050 a month, against €800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Luqa?
Luqa listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Southern Region average (44%) and in line with the Malta average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 74% in August.
Across Luqa's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Luqa, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Luqa?
The average nightly rate in Luqa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €107 over the past year, about 11% below the Southern Region average of €120 and about 31% below the Malta average of €155. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in February and November at about €99.
Across Luqa's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about 58% of the median.
August rates run 28% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Luqa?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Luqa it averaged €41 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical January to about €71 in a typical August.
Across Luqa's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €57+ per open night, about 40% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €52 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €41 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €31 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Luqa
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Luqa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Luqa
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,270.
Revenue by month in Luqa in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €567 |
| February | €698 |
| March | €832 |
| April | €1,160 |
| May | €1,370 |
| June | €1,490 |
| July | €2,140 |
| August | €2,190 |
| September | €1,890 |
| October | €1,320 |
| November | €825 |
| December | €794 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Luqa?
Guests book Luqa stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Luqa
None of the 23 active listings in Luqa display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Luqa.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Luqa
AirROI's area guide picks seven Luqa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Marsaxlokk, Zabbar and Bormla (Cospicua). The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Marsaxlokk | Traditional fishing village known for its picturesque waterfront, colorful boats, and local seafood cuisine. Popular with tourists looking for a relaxing and authentic Maltese experience. | Marsaxlokk Bay, Fish Market, St. Peter's Pool, Delimara, Braħal Bil-Baħar |
| Zabbar | Rich in history and culture, with beautiful baroque architecture and proximity to historical sites. Great for guests interested in Maltese heritage and local life. | St. James Bastion, Zabbar Parish Church, Siggiewi Church, Forti Sant'Anġlu, Maltese culture centers |
| Bormla (Cospicua) | One of the three cities, known for its historical significance and less touristy environment. Appeals to visitors looking for an authentic Maltese city experience. | Cospicua Waterfront, Fort Bormla, Historical museums, Gardens of the Three Cities, Local eateries |
| Sliema | A bustling town known for its shopping, restaurants, and nightlife. Sliema is also close to Valletta and is attractive to tourists seeking a vibrant urban vibe. | Sliema Promenade, Shopping Malls, Fort Tigne, Mediterranean Sea views, Numerous cafes and bars |
| Paceville | The nightlife hub of Malta, popular among younger tourists. Known for clubs, bars, and a vibrant social scene, making it a top choice for fun-seeking visitors. | St. George's Beach, Nightclubs, Pubs and bars, Entertainment options, Shopping areas |
| Valletta | The capital city of Malta, packed with history, architecture, and culture. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the rich heritage of the island. | St. John's Co-Cathedral, Upper Barracca Gardens, The Forts, National Museum of Archaeology, Valletta Waterfront |
| Gozo | A smaller island that offers a more laid-back vibe compared to Malta. Known for its natural beauty, history, and outdoor activities. A favorite for nature lovers and families. | Azure Window, Victoria Citadel, Ramla Bay, Dwejra Bay, Gozo's countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Luqa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 4 km, Żurrieq (3 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Luqa. Floriana was the busiest, booked on 57% of nights against 48% in Luqa.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarxien 3 km | 36 | €10,609 | €119 | 42% |
| Qormi 3 km | 71 | €12,559 | €104 | 42% |
| Hamrun 3 km | 103 | €10,621 | €84 | 47% |
| Żurrieq 3 km | 31 | €32,740 | €260 | 43% |
| Pietà 4 km | 160 | €24,902 | €144 | 54% |
| Cospicua 4 km | 174 | €17,328 | €132 | 51% |
| Floriana 4 km | 154 | €24,373 | €145 | 57% |
| Senglea 4 km | 110 | €23,033 | €133 | 56% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Southern Region
- Birżebbuġa Airbnb data 49 listings
FAQ
Luqa Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Luqa?
An active Luqa Airbnb grossed €9,626 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,540 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Luqa?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Luqa listings earn between €755 and €1,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Luqa?
Listings in Luqa were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Southern Region average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Luqa?
The average booked night in Luqa cost €107 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Luqa?
None of the active Luqa listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Luqa?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Luqa Airbnb grossed €9,626 in the 12 months to September 2026, 34% below the Southern Region average of €14,669, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,806 a year (about €570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Luqa?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,190 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Luqa?
Each night a Luqa listing was open to book earned €41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Luqa?
Luqa stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Luqa?
The average Luqa Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Luqa rated?
Guests rate Luqa Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Luqa?
Marsaxlokk, Zabbar and Bormla (Cospicua) draw the most short-term rental interest in Luqa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Luqa?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Luqa as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Tarxien, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Luqa?
In Luqa, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €43.
How many tourists visit Luqa, Malta?
All of Malta had 3.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 501 Airbnb stays in Luqa, Malta in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Malta tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Luqa from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.