Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
La Gaulette VCA, Mauritius Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA brought in Rs 703,075 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for La Gaulette VCA run through April 2026.
The short answer
La Gaulette VCA Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Rs 4,499 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
December, the best month, brought in about 82% more per listing than March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, La Gaulette VCA is the tenth-largest of 10 Black River markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live La Gaulette VCA Airbnb market See Every La Gaulette VCA ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in La Gaulette VCA?
Gross bookings per La Gaulette VCA listing averaged Rs 703,075 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Black River average: Rs 831,169), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average La Gaulette VCA listing brought in Rs 106,000 in December, its best month, and Rs 58,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across La Gaulette VCA's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rs 180,000+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rs 95,000 or more, roughly Rs 41,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rs 54,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rs 30,200 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 1.8 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 81,900. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
La Gaulette VCA Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
December led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | Rs 63,117 | 43.7% | Rs 4,247 | Rs 2,036 | 51 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2025 | Rs 65,415 | 42.4% | Rs 4,369 | Rs 2,181 | 73 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | Rs 75,839 | 52.1% | Rs 4,397 | Rs 2,446 | 71 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | Rs 74,241 | 47.0% | Rs 4,454 | Rs 2,395 | 91 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | Rs 94,818 | 61.7% | Rs 4,448 | Rs 3,161 | 96 days | 6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | Rs 98,365 | 61.7% | Rs 4,674 | Rs 3,173 | 93 days | 6.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Rs 96,915 | 58.9% | Rs 4,715 | Rs 3,230 | 98 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Rs 105,638 | 54.3% | Rs 4,848 | Rs 3,408 | 133 days | 8.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Rs 92,286 | 52.4% | Rs 4,648 | Rs 2,977 | 76 days | 6.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Rs 76,247 | 49.6% | Rs 4,481 | Rs 2,723 | 48 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Rs 57,986 | 44.8% | Rs 4,481 | Rs 1,871 | 45 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026* | Rs 45,254 | 36.7% | Rs 4,742 | Rs 1,508 | 47 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical La Gaulette VCA listing earns about Rs 54,100 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Gaulette VCA Airbnb took in Rs 703,075 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rs 41,400 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rs 73,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the Rs 46,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Rs 45,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Rs 35,900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
La Gaulette VCA Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Rs 656,975 | Rs 1,154,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of La Gaulette VCA bookings | Rs 46,100 | Rs 80,900 |
| Gross bookings | Rs 703,075 | Rs 1,234,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of La Gaulette VCA listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Rs 79,700 | −Rs 140,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rs 0 if you clean yourself | −Rs 46,100 | −Rs 80,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rs 35,200 | −Rs 61,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rs 14,100 | −Rs 24,700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rs 21,100 | −Rs 37,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rs 7,000 | −Rs 7,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rs 3,500 | −Rs 3,500 |
| ManagementRs 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Rs 206,700 | −Rs 354,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rs 496,375about Rs 41,400 a month | Rs 880,100about Rs 73,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own La Gaulette VCA Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from La Gaulette VCA's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Gaulette VCA home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How La Gaulette VCA's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of La Gaulette VCA listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rs 3,785 adds about Rs 37,800 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rs 5,695 a night or more, against a median of Rs 3,785. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rs 65,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about Rs 106,000, against Rs 58,000 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. La Gaulette VCA listings average 4.71 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rs 102,900 a month, against Rs 58,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in La Gaulette VCA?
La Gaulette VCA listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Black River average and 2 percentage points above the Mauritius average (42%). Occupancy climbs to 62% in October and falls to 42% in June.
Across La Gaulette VCA's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in La Gaulette VCA, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in La Gaulette VCA?
The average nightly rate in La Gaulette VCA, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rs 4,499 over the past year, about 37% below the Black River average of Rs 7,140 and about 43% below the Mauritius average of Rs 7,870. Rates peak in December at about Rs 4,850 and bottom out in May at about Rs 4,245.
Across La Gaulette VCA's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rs 7,735+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rs 5,695 or more, about Rs 1,900 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Rs 3,785 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rs 2,895 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 14% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 4,520. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Gaulette VCA it averaged Rs 2,230 over the past year, from about Rs 1,870 in March to about Rs 3,410 in December.
Across La Gaulette VCA's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rs 5,320+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rs 2,700 or more, about Rs 1,300 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rs 1,420 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rs 812 or less, about 57% of the median.
December RevPAR was about 1.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 2,690. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of Rs 2,230 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in La Gaulette VCA is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA?
Guests book La Gaulette VCA stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 133 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 45 days. A typical December booking is made in early August.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in La Gaulette VCA
None of the 18 active listings in La Gaulette VCA display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Gaulette VCA.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA
AirROI's area guide picks six La Gaulette VCA neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Gaulette Beach, Le Morne Brabant and Black River Gorges National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Gaulette Beach | A beautiful beach area providing stunning views of the ocean and the nearby Le Morne Brabant mountain. Popular among tourists for its serene environment and water activities like kite surfing and snorkeling. | La Gaulette Beach, Kite surfing, Le Morne Brabant, Crystal Rock, Coral reefs |
| Le Morne Brabant | Known for its historical significance and breathtaking scenery, this area attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers, making it a prime spot for eco-tourism and outdoor activities. | Le Morne Brabant, Tamarind Falls, Sandy Beaches, Water Sports, Hiking Trails |
| Black River Gorges National Park | A major attraction for those who appreciate nature and wildlife, this park offers hiking trails and beautiful scenery, ideal for eco-tourism and attracting nature enthusiasts. | Hiking Trails, Waterfalls, Rare Flora and Fauna, Scenic Viewpoints, Picnic Areas |
| Riviere Noire | This area is known for its vibrant marine life and is popular for fishing and boat tours. Its natural beauty and local restaurants create a unique experience for visitors. | Riviere Noire Marina, Dolphin Tours, Fishing Charters, Local Markets, Restaurants |
| Baie du Cap | A quieter seaside area that offers beautiful beaches and a local feel, perfect for families and those looking to escape the more touristy areas of Mauritius. | Baie du Cap Beach, Local Markets, Seaside Restaurants, Nature Walks, Scenic Views |
| Tamarin Bay | Renowned for its surf spots and beach lifestyle. Attracts surfers, tourists and those looking for an active beach lifestyle. | Tamarin Beach, Surfing Spots, Blue Bay Marine Park, Restaurants and Bar, Local Shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
La Gaulette VCA vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Grande Rivière Noire VCA (8 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as La Gaulette VCA. Le Morne and Grande Rivière Noire VCA were the busiest, each booked on 52% of nights against 44% in La Gaulette VCA.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Gaulette 0 km | 242 | Rs 490,757 | Rs 4,954 | 39% |
| Le Morne 4 km | 59 | Rs 1,708,904 | Rs 11,297 | 52% |
| Grande Rivière Noire 7 km | 120 | Rs 1,607,095 | Rs 11,753 | 48% |
| Grande Rivière Noire VCA 8 km | 48 | Rs 2,118,955 | Rs 12,310 | 52% |
| Rivière Noire 8 km | 40 | Rs 966,930 | Rs 9,659 | 41% |
| Tamarin VCA 10 km | 30 | Rs 1,763,584 | Rs 10,877 | 50% |
| Tamarin 10 km | 179 | Rs 1,359,817 | Rs 11,101 | 45% |
| Flic en Flac 16 km | 898 | Rs 588,534 | Rs 5,868 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Black River
- Albion Airbnb data 111 listings
FAQ
La Gaulette VCA Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in La Gaulette VCA?
An active La Gaulette VCA Airbnb grossed Rs 703,075 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rs 95,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Gaulette VCA listings earn between Rs 30,200 and Rs 95,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rs 180,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in La Gaulette VCA?
Listings in La Gaulette VCA were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Black River average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in La Gaulette VCA?
The average booked night in La Gaulette VCA cost Rs 4,499 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rs 2,895 and Rs 5,695, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA?
None of the active La Gaulette VCA listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in La Gaulette VCA?
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Gaulette VCA Airbnb grossed Rs 703,075 in the 12 months to April 2026, 15% below the Black River average of Rs 831,169, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rs 496,375 a year (about Rs 41,400 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rs 73,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in La Gaulette VCA?
December paid best over the past year, at Rs 106,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in La Gaulette VCA?
Each night a La Gaulette VCA listing was open to book earned Rs 2,230 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rs 5,320 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in La Gaulette VCA?
La Gaulette VCA stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in La Gaulette VCA?
The average La Gaulette VCA Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in La Gaulette VCA rated?
Guests rate La Gaulette VCA Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Gaulette VCA?
La Gaulette Beach, Le Morne Brabant and Black River Gorges National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in La Gaulette VCA. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in La Gaulette VCA?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in La Gaulette VCA as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Le Morne, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in La Gaulette VCA?
In La Gaulette VCA, more than two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Rs 2,626.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in La Gaulette VCA from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mauritian rupees at Rs 46.9 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.